HES Clubs

2019 - 2020

NOTE - Check for Club updates. Start Times Vary.

Clubs

*Dismissal Location - ALL Afternoon Clubs Dismiss from the Car Line at the Gym for the exception of the Greenpower USA Club which will dismiss from the front entrance.


1. Ar
chery Team

Tryouts During P.E.

Meeting Dates: TBA

Meeting Place: Gym

Meeting Time: TBA

Grade Levels: 3rd, 4th & 5th Graders


2. FCA (Fellowship of Christian Athletes) – Cunningham

Registration TBA

Meeting Dates: LAST Wednesday of Each Month, Begins with See You at the Pole (SYATP) Sept. 25

Meeting Place: Mrs. Cunningham’s Room 246

Meeting Time: 7:00 – 7:30 a.m.

Grade Levels: 3rd - 5th Graders






3. GNC (Good News Club) - Wilkenson, Cunningham, & Lipham

Registration TBA

Meeting Dates: EVERY Wednesday (Beginning Date - TBA)

Meeting Place: TBA

Meeting Time: 3:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Grade Levels: 1st - 3rd Graders


4. GreenPower USA Goblin Car Club - Potter, Gokee, & Harris

Registration: forms went home with 4th & 5th Graders

Meeting Dates: Aug. 27, 29, Sept, 3, 5, 10, 12, 17, 19, 24, 26, Oct. 1, 3, 15, 17, 24, 31, Nov. 7, 14, 21, Dec. 5, 12, 19, Jan. 9, 16, 23, 30, Feb. 6, 13, 20, 27, Mar. 5, 12, 19, 26, Apr. 9, 16, 23, 30, May 7, 14

Meeting Place: D114 in the lunchroom

Meeting Days: Tuesday and Thursday at first, Thursday for the duration

Meeting Time: 2:45 - 3:45 p.m.

Grade Levels: 4th & 5th


5. Harvest Dance Club = Lipham & Harris

Registration Begins AFTER Thanksgiving Break

1st - 2nd Grade Meeting Dates: Monday

3rd - 5th Grade Meeting Dates: Monday

Meeting Place: Gym/Lunchroom

Meeting Time: 3:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Grade Levels: 1st - 5th Graders


6. Harvest Singers - Starks-ragler

Registration: Audition 1st Semester

Meeting Dates: Thursdays starting August 29

Meeting Place: Mrs. Starks-ragler's Learning Cottage Portable

Meeting Time: 2:15 - 2:45pm

Grade Levels: 4th & 5th Graders


7. NEHS (National Elementary Honor Society) = Lemley, Bodine, & N. Reed

5th Grade Students Already Inducted for 2019 - 2020.

Meeting Dates: 4th Tuesday of the month: Aug. 27, Sept. 24, Oct. 22, Jan. 28, Feb. 25, Mar. 24, Apr. 28

Meeting Place: Mrs. Lemley's Room

Meeting Time: 2:45 – 3:45 p.m.

Grade Levels: 5th Graders (Inducted Students Only)


8. Running Club = Williams, Carter, M. Mathews, Coach Jack, Thovson, & Stults

Registration Deadline August 21

Meeting Dates: Every Monday from August 26 - October 21; Oct. 26 = 1 Mile Fun Run

Meeting Place: Mrs. Williams' Classroom

Meeting Time: 3:15 - 4:15pm

Grade Levels: 4th & 5th


9. Theater Academy - Hall

Registration: Forms Go Home 2nd Semester

Meeting Dates: 3rd - 5th Grades TBA

Meeting Dates: K - 2nd Grades TBA

Meeting Place: Cafeteria Stage or Mrs. Hall's Room 245

Grade Levels: K - 2nd; 3rd - 5th

Meeting Time: 2:45 - 3:45 p.m.

*Note: Fee Per Child TBA (Goes to Fantasy Playhouse)


10. WHES News Show Club = Owen & Bodine

Registration: Teacher Selected/Deadline August 23

Meeting Dates: Sept. 18, 25, Oct. 2, 16, 23, 30, Nov. 6, 13, 20, Dec. 4, 11, 18, Jan. 8, 15, 22, 29, Feb. 5, 12, 19, Mar. 4, 11, 18, 25, Apr. 8, 15, 22, & 29

Meeting Place: Mrs. Bodine's Room

Meeting Time: 2:20 - 2:45pm

Grade Level: 5th Graders