Becoming U.S. Citizen

By: Madison Allsup, Ashley Turnbull

Eligibility Requirements

  • 18 or older
  • Green card
  • Be a permanent resident for five years
  • Be present in the U.S. For a least 30 months
  • Live in state for three months
  • Be a good person
  • Have an a attachment to principles and ideals of U.S. Consitutuion
  • Have to be able to read write and speak English
  • Understand U.S. history and government
  • Take a oath of allegiance

Steps you take to be a citizen

Steps you take to be a citizen

  1. If you're born in the U.S.
  2. 18 years or older and live in the U.S. for 5 years
  3. Complete or fill out your From N-400
  4. Submit Fro N-400 application
  5. Go to biometrics appointment, if applicable
  6. Complete an interview
  7. Receive a decision from USCIS on From N-400
  8. Receive a notice to take oath of Allegiance
  9. Take oath of Allegiance
  10. Understanding U.S. citizenship