LAKES

ANDREW MATOS

facts of lake butler

(There are also 12,000 miles of freshwater rivers and streams in Florida.)Florida lakes are home to more than 200 hundred species of fish and makes the fisherman want to go to that lake to go fish.Hotels are starting to ask for lakefront and marinas for the people that have watercrafts.The lake that is the largest lake is lake okeechobee .Florida has only two lakes that forming on there own and one of them is DeFuniak Springs.

abiotic

SUBSTRATE: Dominantly sandy with beds of clay, phosphatic mudstone, and peat; usually underlain by limestone.

TOPOGRAPHY/HYDROLOGY: Most Florida lakes formed by dissolution of limestone bedrock, subsequent groundwater flow into subterranean caverns, and collapse of surface layers. 7800 lakes greater than 1 acre; most are small, shallow, and in central, sandy ridge part of state; Okeechobee produced by an uplifted sea-floor depression, is by far the largest.

VEGETATION/ALGAE: Density and diversity of microalgal species dependant on trophic level; aquatic plants, macroalgae, mosses, and floating flowering plants particularly important in Florida's numerous shallow lakes.

FAUNA: Molluscs, crustaceans, larval and adult insects common; about 40 species of native fishes.

PROCESSES/DYNAMICS/ABIOTIC FACTORS: Trophic (nutrient) status varies; most lakes are poorly to moderately supplied with nitrogen and phosphorus nutrients and have low to medium densities of microalgae and aquatic plants.

HUMAN IMPACTS: Discharge of nutrients and other pollutants from human activities; siltation from forest clearing; exotic plant species, such as water hyacinth and hydrilla, clog waterbodies and change their chemical composition; native fish experience competition from 21 established exotic fish species.

biotic

Common Name:

Florida green water snake

Scientific Name:

Nerodia floridana

Description:
The Florida green water snake is a large, harmless semi-aquatic snake. It has scales between the eyes and the lip plates and varies in color from olive-green to a brownish-green with a creamy white underbelly. Green water snakes are excellent swimmers, often diving off a log or tree limb into the water at the slightest disturbance. They bear their young alive and can have litters as large as 100! The green water snake preys upon fish, frogs, salamanders, and crawfish.