Zinc Oxide (ZnO)

BY:Lonnie Aliyah Green

Big image

What is Zinc Oxide ????

Zinc oxide is a chemical compound that creates a white powder that cannot be dissolved in water. While the compound is safe to use in food, it is also used in inedible products, including paint, makeup, lubricants and adhesives. Zinc is naturally found in the earth's crust, but the zinc oxide used to fortify food is most likely synthetic. The role of zinc oxide in food is fortification, which is a process of deliberately adding nutrients to food to increase its nutritional value. Zinc oxide may be found in breakfast cereals, nutrition drinks and nutrition bars.

Big image

Some Products That This Compound Is Found In!

  • Baby Powder
  • Barrier Creams To Treat Diaper Rash
  • Anti-Dandruff Shampoos
  • Antiseptic Ointments
  • Sealants
  • Foods
  • Batteries

Physical Properties

White Amorphous Powder And Odorless

Big image

Chemical Properties

Pure ZnO presents as a white powder, but in nature it occurs as the rare mineral zincite, which usually contains manganese and other impurities that confer a yellow to red color.

That's why sometimes it appears as a yellowish color.

Crystalline zinc oxide is Thermometric , changing from white to yellow when heated in air and reverting to white when cooled. This color change is caused by a small loss of oxygen to the environment at high temperatures.

Formula ~ Zn1+xO, where at 800 °C, x = 0.00007

Big image

What Are The Uses For The Compound?

The uses for this compound is found in various house hold items and products which is listed above. When this product is used in food it is mainly used for more nutritional value.

which are found also in drinks and certain cereal bars.

This compound is used for makeup as well to give it pigment.

How Does This Compound Impact Our Lives?

It is known best in the United States as a primary ingredient in sunscreen lotions. When applied topically, zinc oxide offers several important benefits for the skin.

  • UV Protection- zinc oxide is one of the safest ingredients for protecting the skin from the harmful effects of ultraviolet (UV) rays.
  • Skin Healing- Zinc oxide is also effective for healing the skin. It can be used to heal wounds, reduce the tenderness associated with sunburns and soften chapped skin.
  • Astringent- You can apply zinc oxide to keep excess oils from forming on the surface. It is sometimes used as an acne treatment -- it is believed to reduce the appearance of blemishes and reduce skin irritation and inflammation, reducing the number and severity of acne breakouts.
I believe that it is necessary asset to have Zinc Oxide in some of our everyday products

yes their can be some side affects from long term use of this compound but without it we can be exposed to some of the harsh elements due to the atmosphere we are in.

Zinc is helpful to those who suffer from skin diseases like Acne which is most common.

When we don't have the time to have the proper breakfast zinc is found to pull the extra nutritional boost we need to keep energy and function properly.

Did You Know?!

Fireworks often make use of zinc dust to create bright, shimmering sparks. The zinc metal flakes heat up until they are incandescent and shine brightly or, at a high enough temperature, actually burn. A variety of chemicals can be added to create the brilliant colors, but it is the zinc that sparkles.