Poetry project

By: Monica Gamboa

Artist:

Birth name: Dwayne Michael Carter, Jr.

Also known as: Lil Wayne

Born: September 27, 1982 (age 31)

Origin: New Orleans, Louisiana, United States

Generes: Hip-Hop

Occupations: Rapper, producer, CEO

Years active: 1994–presentL

Lables: Young Money, Cash Money

Allex Mendes

Lil Wayne - How To Love (Lyrics) by Allex Mendes

"How to love" Lyrics

Cut the music up, litttle louder .....yeahh
You had a lot of crooks tryna steal your heart

Never really had luck, couldn't ever figure out

how to love, how to love

You had a lot of moments that didn't last forever,

now you're in a corner tryna put it together

how to love, how to love

For a second you were here, now you over there

Its hard not to stare, the way you moving your body

Like you never had a love, Never had a love

When you was just a youngin' your looks were so precious

But now your grown up So fly it's like a blessing but you can't have a man look at you for five seconds Without you being insecure

You never credit yourself, so when you got older

It's seems like you came back ten times over

Now you're sitting here in this *----- corner

Looking through all your thoughts and looking over your shoulders

See you had a lot of crooks tryna steal your heart

Never really had luck, couldn't ever figure out

How to love, How to love

See you had a lot of moments that didn't last forever

Now you're in this corner tryna put it together

How to love, How to love

For a second you were here now you over there

It's hard not to stare the way you moving your body

Like you never had a love, Had a love

Oh, you had a lot of dreams that transformed to visions

The fact that you saw the world affected all your decisions,

but its wasn't your fault, wasn't in your intentions

To be the one here talking to me, Be the one listenin',

But I admire your popping bottles and dippin'

Just as much as you admire bartending and stipping

Baby, so don't be mad, Nobody else tripping

You see a lot of crooks and the crooks still crook

See you had a lot of crooks tryna steal your heart

Never really had luck, couldn't ever figure out

How to love, how to love

See you had a lot of moments that didn't last forever

Now you in this corner tryna put it together

How to love, How to love

Oh, see I just want you to know, that you deserve the best

You're beautiful, you're beautiful.....Yeah

And I want you to know, you're far from the usual

Far from the usual

You see you had a lot of crooks tryna steal your heart

Never really had luck, couldn't ever figure out

How to love, how to love

See you had a lot of moments that didnt last forever

Now you in this corner tryna put it together

How to love, how to love

See you had a lot of crooks tryna steal your heart

Never really had luck, couldn't ever figure out

How to love, how to love

Yeah, see you had a lot of moments that didn't last forever

Now you in this corner tryna put it together

How to love, how to love, mmmmm.

Theme

Wayne had said the song is about women who "don't know how to love because there's deep reasons for them not knowing how to love...And what I mean by deep reasons is deep and dark reasons." Furthermore Wayne stated regarding the track that "A lot of people don't open up that can and I figured that I can open up that can of worms and see what happens."

Realease Date

Released: May 31, 2011

Format: CD Single, Digital download

Recorded: 2011

Genre: R&B

Length: 4:00

Label: Young Money, Cash Money, Universal Republic

Writer(s): Dwayne Carter, Jr., Noel Fisher, LaMar Seymour, LaNelle Seymour, Jermaine Preyan, Marcus Boyd

Setting of the Song

Cut the music up, litttle louder....yeahh
You had a lot of crooks tryna steal your heart

Never really had luck, couldn't ever figure out

how to love, how to love

You had a lot of moments that didn't last forever

Now you're in a corner tryna put it together

how to love, how to love

For a second you were here, Now you over there

Its hard not to stare, the way you moving your body

Like you never had a love, Never had a love

Literary Elements:

Point of view: 3rd person point of view

Tone: sadness, supporting a women, sadly, that doesn't know how to love

Similes: "When you was just a youngin' your looks were so precious

But now your grown up So fly it's like a blessing"

Analogies: "The fact that you saw the world affected all your decisions", Which means shes making some bad decisions in life over her past.

Symbolism:

The song "How to Love" symbolizes: A women, that is going through bad times, trying to figure out how to love. "You had a lot of crooks tryna steal your heart

Never really had luck, couldn't ever figure out

how to love, how to love".



Allusion:

Helps the listener understand that just becuase your going through tough moments in life doesn't mean you have to make bad choices or give up. God does things for a reason and in those reasons something good will come from it.