Mount Cameroon

One of the Largest Mountain in Africa

Description

Mount Cameroon is a mountain in, well, Cameroon. At its peak, it is 13,255ft. The last eruption was in 2000. Its coordinates are 4°13'00"N 9°10'21"E. The annual Mount Cameroon Race of Hope is held here. It's near the Gulf of Guinea.

Other Names

Mongo ma Dnemi-native name

Cameroon Mountain

Fako (the land of the higher of its two peaks)

Summit of Mount Cameroon