Read at Home

Suggestions to read aloud with your child!

Great Read Alouds for the Younger Ones......Grades K - 3

Bunnicula by James Howe


Charlotte’s Web by E.B. White


Clover Twig and the Magical Cottage by Kaye Umansky


A Cricket in Times Square by George Selden


The End of the Beginning by Avi


The Enormous Egg by Oliver Butterworth


Evangeline Mudd and the Golden-Haired Apes of the Ikkinasti Jungle by David Elliott


Frindle by Andrew Clements


How Oliver Olson Changed the World by Claudia Mills


Igraine the Brave by Cornelia Funke


James and the Giant Peach by Roald Dahl


Jeremy Thatcher, Dragon Hatcher by Bruce Coville


The Key to Rondo by Emily Rodda


The Last of the Really Great Whangdoodles by Julie Andrews Edwards


The Legend of Thunderfoot by Bill Wallace


The Magical Ms. Plum by Bonny Becker

Marty McGuire by Kate Messner


Masterpiece by Elise Broach


A Mouse Called Wolf by Dick King-Smith


The Mouse and the Motorcycle by Beverly Cleary


The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane by Kate DiCamillo


Nim’s Island by Wendy Orr


No Talking by Andrew Clements


Poppy by Avi


Stuart Little by E. B. White


Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing by Judy Blume


The Water Horse by Dick King-Smith


Word After Word After Word by Patricia MacLachlan


The World According to Humphrey by Betty Birney


The Year of Billy Miller by Kevin Henkes


And For the Older Crowd....Grades 4 - 6

The Ballad of Lucy Whipple by Karen Cushman


The Case of the Vanishing Golden Frogs by Sandra Markle


Dragon’s Egg by Sarah L. Thomson


Escape from Mr. Lemoncello’s Library by Chris Grabenstein


Extra Credit by Andrew Clements


Eye of the Storm by Kate Messner


The Fantastic Secret of Owen Jester by Barbara O’Connor


Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis


Doll Bones by Holly Black


Hattie Big Sky by Kirby Larson


Holes by Louis Sachar


Hoot by Carl Hiaasen


Jeremy Bender vs. the Cupcake Cadets by Eric Luper


Kakapo Rescue: Saving the World’s Strangest Parrot by Sy Montgomery


Leon and the Spitting Image by Allen Kurzweil


Love That Dog by Sharon Creech


A Long Walk to Water by Linda Sue Park


A Long Way from Chicago by Richard Peck


The Magic Thief by Sarah Prineas


Masterpiece by Elise Broach


Matilda by Roald Dahl


Moonbird by Phillip Hoose


Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of N.I.M.H. by Robert O’Brien


The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate


Poppy by Avi


Rickshaw Girl by Mitali Perkins


Rules by Cynthia Lord


Rump: the True Story of Rumplestiltskin by Liesl Shurtliff


The Runaway Princess by Kate Coombs

Running Out of Time by Margaret Peterson Haddix


Secret of Platform 13 by Eva Ibbotson


Secrets at Sea by Richard Peck


Shadow on the Mountain by Margi Preus


The Sisters Grimm by Michael Buckley


Starry River of the Sky by Grace Lin


Stepping on the Cracks by Mary Downing Hahn


The Thief Lord by Cornelia Funke


The Thing About Georgie by Lisa Graff


The True Blue Scouts of Sugar Man Swamp by Kathi Appelt


The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi


Turtle in Paradise by Jennifer Holm


The Water Castle by Megan Frazer Blakemore


The Watsons Go to Birmingham- 1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis


The Willoughbys by Lois Lowry