MCHS Newsletter

June, 2021

SENIOR HONORS

Congratulations to our Graduating Class of 2021! The following seniors were honored in a ceremony on Tuesday, May 18, 2021. The program can be viewed here.


Local Scholarships

Big Thunder Grange - James Marks Memorial – Connor Ray

Quinn Gieseke Memorial – Gretchen Casper

Gladys Miller Memorial – Anna Bills

John Swanson Memorial – Landon Oine, Jenna Turner

Martens’ University of Illinois – Rebecca Millard

The Lotte Chakowski Scholarship – Alyssa Volkers

Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) – Diego Lopez

Future Farmers of America Alumni – Connor Ray

Prairie Community Bank – CBAI Scholarship – Connor Ray

Marengo Woman’s Club – Jennifer Heinberg

Dr. Dan Bertrand in Pursuit of Excellence – Justin Lechner

Marengo Fire & Rescue Association – Alexa Stallings, Alyssa Volkers

Marengo-Union Chamber of Commerce – Emma Gailloreto, Jennifer Heinberg

Hometown Hero – Cari Hasse

DeLong Company – Ethan Gieseke

McHenry County Farm Bureau – Connor Ray

Coral Township – Katelyn Shambo

MCRTA “Future Educator” – Aaron Moehrlin, Connor Ray

Union American Legion – Kiley Christopher, Lilly Johnson

Union Firefighters Association – Katelin Cassan, Thomas Lulinski, Connor Ray, Zachary Walsweer

Union Lions Club – Jennifer Heinberg, Thomas Lulinski

Union Lions Club Bob Gruel Memorial – Connor Ray

Union Lions Club John Nienhuis Memorial – Nolan Hopper

Health Occupations Students of America (HOSA) – Rebecca Millard

Marengo Education Association – Aaron Moehrlin, Connor Ray

American Legion Vocational – Benjamin Taylor


University, Collegiate and Other Scholarships “Reported Total” over $579,000

Rebekah Addis – Missouri State University, Inclusive Excellence scholarship, Teamsters Union scholarship, Tuition Reimbursement scholarship

Joshua Bibbings – Iowa State University, Quest award, Expedition award

Zachary Bittenbender – DePaul University, St Vincent DePaul scholarship

Elizabeth Bowen – University of Delaware, UD Presidential scholarship

Kiley Christopher – University of Iowa, American Chemical Society Scholars program, Iowa Need-Based Academic award, Advantage Iowa award, Advantage Iowa grant, National Scholars award

Steven DiMaria – McHenry County College, STEM scholarship

Isabella Dominguez – Marquette University, Pere Marquette scholarship

Cari Hasse – University of South Alabama, University of South Alabama Freshman scholarship, Abraham Mitchell Spirit of Excellence Scholars, USA Freshman Leadership scholarship

Grant Heinberg – University of Wisconsin Whitewater, Academic Non-Resident scholarship

Michael Jennett – University of Iowa, Academic Scholar

Ethan Kilmartin – University of North Dakota, UND Academic Achievement scholarship

Justin Lechner – McHenry County College, STEM scholarship

Brant Lesher – University of Wisconsin Oshkosh, Titan National Scholar

Jack McMenamy – Iowa State University, Quest award, Expedition award

Jonah Pace – Central Michigan University, Student Athlete – football Full grant

Jacob Ritter – University of Wisconsin Eau Claire, Blugold Achievement scholarship II

Zachary Secor – Northern Illinois University, Academic Merit scholarship

Alexa Stallings – University of Iowa, National Scholars award

Savannah Swanson – Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville, Cougar Pride scholarship

Zachary Trotz – University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point, Destination Wisconsin scholarship

Alyssa Volkers – Central College Iowa, Presidential and Trustee scholarship

Caroline Westmoreland – Winona State University, Non-Resident Tuition scholarship, President’s Honor scholarship

Jake Yeager – Iowa State University, ISU scholarship


Awards

American Legion Americanism

Winners: Diego Lopez and Fatimah Becovic

Runners Up: Aaron Moehrlin and Katelyn Shambo


U.S. Marine Corps “Distinguished Male and Female Athletes

Aaron Moehrlin and Jenna Turner


U. S. Marine Corps “Scholastic Excellence”

Zachary Secor


U.S. Marine Corp “Semper Fidelis Musical Excellence

Rebecca Millard


Military Red, White and Blue Honor Cords

U. S. Army – Katie Barradas, Kiersten Fischer, Stuart Money, Travis Quirk

U. S. Marine Corp. – David Chewning, Mason Feldt, Dylan Popoca Leuth

U. S. Navy – Kyle Klenske

Versiti Blood Donations Red Cord Honor

Fatimah Becovic, Angelina Cottone, Isabella Dominguez, Blake Martin, Faith Martynowicz, Alyssa Volkers


Seal of Biliteracy

Rachel Barron, Mariana Ceja Gama, Diego Lopez


Illinois State Scholars

Daniel Antonson, Elizabeth Bowen, Logan Chanthalansy, Kiley Christopher, Riley Coudal, Dawson Ditzler, William Fischer, Madison Johnstone, Olivia Kalter, Thomas Lulinski, Tyler Mirtl, Aaron Moehrlin, Aaron Phillips, Timothy Scholl, Zachary Secor, Samantha Smith, Savannah Swanson, Caroline Westmoreland


President’s Education

Daniel Antonson, Elizabeth Bowen, Logan Chanthalansy, Kiley Christopher, Riley Coudal, Dawson Ditzler, William Fischer, Madison Johnstone, Justin Lechner, Brant Lesher, Diego Lopez, Thomas Lulinski, Blake Martin, Rebecca Millard, Aaron Moehrlin, Sebastian Palka, Aaron Phillips, Jacob Ritter, Timothy Scholl, Zachary Secor, Samantha Smith, Alexa Stallings, Savannah Swanson, Caroline Westmoreland, Jake Yeager


Honor Roll 2nd Semester 2020 & 1st Semester 2021

Rebekah Addis, Brendan Anchor, Katie Barradas, Fatimah Becovic, Brooke Bertrand, Daniel Chicoine, Angelina Cottone, Dawson Ditzler, Saul Escorza, Erin Ferreira, Salvador Garcia, Abigail Gerhke, Jordan Gerhke, Madalyn Halfacre, Raina Hellyer, Nolan Hopper, Kyle Klenske, Joshua Koteles, Alexis Kunde, Mitchell Kunde, Karli Liebmann, Diego Lopez, Faith Martynowicz, Alexandria Mateja, Lukas Maxwell, Madison Minor, Eleny Morales, Jack Morse, Tyler Nelsen, Jonah Pace, Kyle Peters, Owen Resenbeck, Jacob Ritter, Kathryn Rowley, Timothy Scholl, Lucas Simpson, Spencer Slavin, Gina Spilotro, Alec Tuohey, Jenna Turner, Zachary Walsweer, Jake Yeager, Kimberly Zarate


High Honor Roll 2nd Semester 2020 & 1st Semester 2021

Chloe Alejandre, Daniel Antonson, Tenley Bachochin, Rachel Barron, Fatimah Becovic, Zachary Bittenbender, Elizabeth Bowen, Gretchen Casper, Luke Chaffin, Logan Chanthalansy, Jason Chavez, Kiley Christopher, Angelina Cottone, Riley Coudal, Cole Davis, Steven DiMaria, Isabella Dominguez, Ariel Drolen, Saul Escorza, Erin Ferreira, Kiersten Fischer, William Fischer, Emma Gailloreto, Salvador Garcia, Michael Gochis, Madalyn Halfacre, Cari Hasse, Grant Heinerg, Jennifer Heinberg, Harrison Hoffman, Michael Jennett, Lilly Johnson, Madison Johnstone, Olivia Kalter, Kelly Karczewski, Brooke Kennebeck, Ethan Kilmartin, Joshua Koteles, Alexis Kunde, Justin Lechner, Brant Lesher, Diego Lopez, Thomas Lulinski, Blake Martin, Faith Martynowicz, Alexandria Mateja, Lukas Maxwell, Jack McMenamy, Rebecca Millard, Tyler Mirtl, Aaron Moehrlin, Jack Morse, Tyler Nelsen, Isabella Neurock, Landon Oine, Jonah Pace, Sebastian Palka, Aaron Phillips, Connor Ray, Owen Resenbeck, Isabella Riley, Bryce Ritter, Jacob Ritter, Citlali Rocha, Kayla Santiago, Morgan Sebring, Zachary Secor, Katelyn Shambo, Maggie Simons, Lucas Simpson, Samantha Smith, Jacqueline Snyder, Alexa Stallings, Savannah Swanson. Benjamin Taylor, Zachary Trotz, Jenna Turner, Dayla Villegas, Caroline Westmoreland, Zachary Winter, Jake Yeager


“A for Effort”

Outstanding Improvement in Academic Performance - Elizabeth Bowen, Cole Davis, Mitchell Kunde


Outstanding Example to Others - Fatimah Becovic, Cole Davis, Michael Jennett, Blake Martin, Katelyn Shambo, Dayla Villegas


Outstanding Community Achievement - Cole Davis


Citizenship Award

Aaron Moehrlin


Perfect Attendance 2nd Semester 2020 & 1st Semester 2021

1 Semester: Braxton Angelo, Rachel Barron, Elizabeth Bowen, Cole Davis, Steven DiMaria, Emma Gailloreto, Michael Gochis, Grant Heinberg, Joshua Koteles, Justin Lechner, Jacob Ritter

2 Semesters: Joshua Bibbings, Gretchen Casper, Riley Coudal, Ariel Drolen, Kelly Karczewski, Kiersten Fischer, Cari Hasse, Karli Liebmann, Tyler Mirtl, Zachary Secor, Katelyn Shambo, Alec Tuohey

3 Semesters: Logan Chanthalansy, Jason Chavez, Daniel Chicoine, Dawson Ditzler, Michael Jennett, Jonah Pace, Sebastian Palka, Aaron Phillips

4 Semesters: Alexandria Mateja, Jack Morse

5 Semesters – Chloe Alejandre, Thomas Lulinski, Lukas Maxwell, Aaron Moehrlin, Zachary Trotz, Caroline Westmoreland, Jake Yeager

6 Semesters – William Fischer, Dylan Popoca Leuth

7 Semesters – Daniel Antonson, Alexa Stallings

8 Semesters - (4 Years Perfect Attendance) Daniel Antonson, Alexa Stallings


Math Team

Dawson Ditzler, Thomas Lulinski, Blake Martin, Rebecca Millard, Aaron Moehrlin, Alexa Stallings


Scholastic Bowl

Daniel Antonson, Elizabeth Bowen, Kiley Christopher, Riley Coudal, Diego Lopez, Thomas Lulinski, Blake Martin, Aaron Phillips


Academic Challenge Enriching Students (ACES)

Daniel Antonson, Elizabeth Bowen, Kiley Christopher, Riley Coudal, Cari Hasse, Thomas Lulinski, Blake Martin, Aaron Moehrlin, Aaron Phillips, Alexa Stallings, Caroline Westmoreland


National Honor Society (NHS)

Chloe Alejandra, Rachel Barron, Zachary Bittenbender, Elizabeth Bowen, Kiley Christopher, Riley Coudal, Cole Davis, Dawson Ditzler, Isabella Dominguez, Saul Escorza, William Fischer, Salvador Garcia, Rachel Gomez, Madalyn Halfacre, Cari Hasse, Grant Heinberg, Jennifer Heinberg, Harrison Hoffman, Michael Jennett, Lilly Johnson, Olivia Kalter, Ethan Kilmartin, Justin Lechner, Brant Lesher, Diego Lopez, Thomas Lulinski, Blake Martin, Rebecca Millard, Tyler Mirtl, Aaron Moehrlin, Landon Oine, Sebastian Palka, Aaron Phillips, Bryce Ritter, Jacob Ritter, Katelyn Shambo, Maggie Simons, Samantha Smith, Alexa Stallings, Savannah Swanson, Zachary Trotz, Caroline Westmoreland, Jake Yeager


Freshmen Mentor

1 year mentors: Tenley Bachochin, Rachel Barron, Cole Davis, Michael Jennett, Mitchell Kunde, Thomas Lulinski, Faith Martynowicz, Jonah Pace, Katelyn Shambo, Samantha Smith, Alexa Stallings

2 year mentors: Rebekah Addis, Fatimah Becovic, Kiley Christopher, Ariel Drolen, Saul Escorza, Cari Hasse, Lilly Johnson, Alexis Kunde, Diego Lopez, Rebecca Millard, Aaron Moehrlin, Tyler Nelsen, Landon Oine, Zachary Secor, Maggie Simons, Jenna Turner


Skills USA State – Automotive Refinishing: 1st place Morgan Sebring, 2nd place David Chewning, 3rd place Saul Escorza; Diesel Equipment Technology: 2nd place Benjamin Taylor, 3rd place Ethan Gieseke


FFA Service Cord

Rachel Barron, Fatimah Becovic, Katelin Cassan, Gretchen Casper, Ethan Gieseke, Nolan Hopper, Brooke Kennebeck, Justin Lechner, Rebecca Millard, Connor Ray, Katelyn Shambo


National Merit Scholar Finalist

Aaron Moehrlin, Dayla Villegas


Illinois Principals Association Student Leadership

Diego Lopez, Maggie Simons


Department Excellence in Awards

Agriculture – Fatimah Becovic, Katelin Cassan, Gretchen Casper, Ethan Gieseke, Nolan Hopper, Brooke Kennebeck, Justin Lechner, Connor Ray, Katelyn Shambo

Auto and Welding Fabrication – Benjamin Taylor

Business Education – Fatimah Becovic

Family and Consumer Science – Abigail Gerhke, Lilly Johnson, Faith Martynowicz, Maggie Simons

Health Occupations – Alyssa Volkers

English – Elizabeth Bowen

Humanities – Daniel Antonson

Foreign Language – Mariana Ceja Gamma

Mathematics – Aaron Moehrlin

Physical Education & Health – Daniel Antonson, Cole Davis

Science – Caroline Westmoreland

Social Studies – Fatimah Becovic

Art – Daniel Antonson

Band – Marco Magrini

Choir – Aaron Phillips

Theater – Elizabeth Bowen, Erin Ferreira

SUMMER MEAL PROGRAM

Lunches will be available for all children and families in the Marengo area during the summer months beginning June 1st at Zion Lutheran School. Click here for more information.

AUTOMOTIVE REFINISHING TECHNOLOGY

SkillsUSA has career events showcasing the best career and technical education students in more than 100 different competition areas. Competitors demonstrate their ability to perform jobs and skills based on the National Institute for Automotive Service Excellence (ASE) and the National Technicians Education Foundation (NATEF). The Automotive Refinishing competition includes a series of eight workstations. Initially, there is a 50 question ASE knowledge written test. This is followed by repairing an auto fender complete with damage repair and eventual refinishing with painting. In addition to the written test and fender refinishing, there is a component where students do a paint code identification activity, color match paint chip samples, repair a plastic bumper cover, mask an automobile for painting preparation, and estimate repair costs. While using industry safety precautions, students also submit a resume and are interviewed in person by judges.


The photo below shows this year's state competitors next to the fender they repaired and repainted. Students from left to right are: Mason Feldt, Saul Escorza, Morgan Sebring, Nate Kouris, David Chewning. Morgan Sebring took first place for the State of Illinois, David Chewning second, and Saul Escorza third. Morgan will be representing MCHS in the national competition at the end of June.

Big picture

Paola Montes competed in the state IDEA competition and won 3rd place in the Introductory to Board Drafting.

Big picture

FROM THE SCHOOL NURSE

Vaccinations

Please be reminded that students who have chosen to receive a COVID-19 vaccination should submit proof of their vaccinations to the school nurse. Students/individuals are considered fully vaccinated two weeks after their second dose. Fully vaccinated students/individuals who have submitted this documentation are not subject to quarantines if identified as close contacts to someone diagnosed with COVID-19. Fully vaccinated students/individuals who become ill are still subject to isolation and testing.


Meningococcal Vaccine Required

The Meningococcal vaccine is required for students entering 12th grade. The Illinois Department of Public Health is requiring that all student entering 12th grade show proof of two doses of meningococcal vaccine unless the first dose was administered after 16 years of age. In this case, only one dose is required.


Asthma Action Plan

New policy was enacted in 2017 that states we must request an asthma action plan from parents of student who have asthma. This form must be completed by a physician and returned to the school nurse.

GUIDANCE NEWS

Guidance Office Summer Hours: A school counselor will be available by appointment periodically throughout the summer. Appointments regarding schedule changes can only be made if there is a computer/technical error, scheduling conflict, or level change. Please call 815-568-6511 x1303 to schedule your meeting.


Class of 2022

Students are encouraged to visit college campuses over the summer in order to make informed decisions about post-secondary plans. Most colleges begin to accept applications after August 1st. Marengo Community High School uses Parchment to send all transcripts electronically. Take time to create a Parchment account over the summer so that you are ready to send out transcripts when school begins! Follow the link to the Parchment site and click "Create an Account" in the upper right corner.

· Next click on Learners or Parents

· Then create your account

· Things to know - even if you graduate in December 2021, indicate May 2022


Class of 2023

The PSAT/NMSQT will be offered in the fall. This exam will help your student prepare for the SAT and may be used to qualify him/her for National Merit Scholar recognition. The scores are also used by a variety of organizations to award scholarships. Once scores are processed by CollegeBoard, students are able to connect the test scores to Khan Academy for free personalized test prep for the SAT. If you have questions, please reach out to your student's counselor. College Board information is here.

ATHLETIC NEWS

Congratulations to the following students who will be continuing their athletic and academic careers at these post-secondary institutions:

Congratulations to the Boy's Track Team, who are the 2021 KRC Conference Champions! All-conference selections from the meet were:


Preston Bailey- 3200M Relay

Luke Chaffin- 3200M Run

Cole Davis- 400M Relay, 100M Dash, 200M Dash

Josh Holst- 400M Relay, 100M Dash

Michael Jennett- 110M Hurdles, 300M Hurdles

Owen Lohff- 400M Relay

Mario Lopez- 3200M Relay

Tyler Mirtl- 400M Relay

Jonah Pace- Shot Put

Marcus Ray- 3200M Relay

Zach Secor- 3200M Relay, 1600M Run

Big picture

Congratulations to Michaela Almeida, who qualified for the state track meet in the high jump!

Big picture