Winter Park Band Notes
February 12, 2017
From Mr. Blackmer
Dear Band Families,
Congratulations to our two jazz bands and all of our solo & ensemble participants on a terrific MPA weekend! Both the Freshman Jazz Band and Jazz Ensemble I earned a "superior rating" this past Thursday, and Winter Park High School was represented very well on both Friday and Saturday at district S&E!
This is a very busy week with our annual Guest Conductor Workshop as we turn the corner on the last three weeks before concert MPA! Please make sure that everyone reads the rehearsal and performance schedule found below, as well as on the website, and make sure that you are prepared, both musically and organizationally.
All the Best!
Mr. Blackmer
Jazz MPA
Congratulations to the members of the Freshman Jazz Band and Jazz Ensemble I on their "Superior Rating" this past Thursday at district Jazz Music Performance Assessment! The Freshman Jazz Band earned two "superiors" and one "excellent" for their adjudicators, and Jazz Ensemble I received three "superior" ratings. A terrific job done by everyone!
Adjudicator verbal and written comments can be found below:
Freshman Jazz Band: Adjudicator 1, Adjudicator 2, Adjudicator 3, Adjudicator Sheets
Jazz Ensemble I: Adjudicator 1, Adjudicator 2, Adjudicator 3, Adjudicator Sheets
Solo & Ensemble MPA Results
There were some terrific performances at the FBA Solo & Ensemble Music Performance Assessment this past weekend at Lake Nona HS. The Winter Park Bands had over 90 performing events, with the majority of them receiving either a Superior or Excellent rating! Congratulations to everyone who participated!
Solos Earning a "Superior Rating": Matthew Kuczajda (trumpet); Kerry Sullivan (horn); Tommy Dean (oboe); Aviva Diamond (alto saxophone); Leon Edge (alto saxophone); WIll Higbie (alto saxophone); Evan Bletz (trumpet); Mitchell Reid (horn); Gabriel Bornstein (trumpet); Samuel Dufresne (trombone); Brooke Revolt (horn); Wade McCrea (euphonium); Tony Paredes (euphonium); Eli Mulfair (trumpet); Sam Yarbrough (trombone); Matthew Paray (trumpet); Zach Noble (trombone); Tommy Claus (trombone); Neftali Bernard (horn); Tyler Stephens (horn); Mitchell Thomas (oboe); Aiden Hughes (horn); Maia Ruiz (clarinet); Tina Lu (flute); Adam DeLoach (alto saxophone); Shay Baker (flute); Corinne Guido (alto saxophone); Carly Thomas (alto saxophone); Parker Goodwin (timpani); Riley Callahan (flute); John Eberwein (mallet percussion); Tina Lu (mallet percussion); William Carpenter (tuba); Patrick DeLoach (trombone); Stuart Thomas (trombone); Blake Konkol (auxiliary); Josh McPherson (alto saxophone); and Jessica Clay (flute).
Ensembles Earning a "Superior Rating": Daniel Sullivan and Alex Carpenter (tuba duet); Kris Fontane, Bryan Lopez, Luis Morales Giorgi, and Shira Diamond (clarinet quartet); David Johnston, Bryan Lopez and Madhav Patil (clarinet trio); Delaney Borrelli, David Johnston, Madhav Patil and Maia Ruiz (clarinet quartet); John Leonard and Jack Webster (saxophone duet); Nicholas Bulynin, Jackson Murray, Madeline Skena and Dylan Wagg (bassoon quartet); Sam Brown, Jeremy Fielder, Richardo Marrero, Brandon McNally, Jasmine Mercer and Daniel Sullivan (jazz combo); Sarah Chang, Tina Lu and Mitchell Thomas (woodwind trio); Trey Baker and Jack O'Reilly (trumpet duet); Nora Doig and Maia Ruiz (clarinet duet); Tony Paredes and Daniel Sullivan (brass duet); Evan Bletz, Gabriel Bornstein, Evan Jackson, Matthew Kuczajda and Eli Maulfair (trumpet quintet); Adam DeLoach, Corinne Guido, Edun Kalmar and Colin Urbina (saxophone quartet); Will Higbie and Isabel Nieves (saxophone duet); Josh Allen, Chapman Evans, Hung Nguyen and Nolan Schafer (percussion quartet); Edun Kalmar and Adam DeLoach (saxophone duet); Patrick DeLoach, Jeremy Fielder, Reese McBurney and Daniel Sullivan (trombone quartet); Tommy Claus, Patrick DeLoach, Samuel Dufresne and Zach Noble (trombone quartet); and Judy Bierbrodt, Aryanna Conty, Karina Davis, Blake Konkol, Olivia Lugo, Alexandra Martinez, Jasmine Mercer, Wannapha Phasook, Marcelly Rodriguez and Djwan Thompson (auxiliary).
Solos Earning an "Excellent Rating": Austin Smith (mallet percussion); Erin Clifton (flute); Destiny Bevins (mallet percussion); Kevin Smith (clarinet); Shay Blackmore (horn); Andrew Thomas (trumpet); Jordan Gidus (trombone); Katherine Terry (flute); Taylor Allen (flute); Jessica Clay (flute); Quinn Maensivu (tenor saxophone); Sam Brown (snare drum); Brady Condon (flute); Braden Adkinson (mallet percussion); Alexandra Martinez (auxiliary); Alexandra Martinez (auxiliary); and Isabel Nieves (alto saxophone).
Ensembles Earning an "Excellent Rating": Kris Fontane, David Clemons, and Karissa Ashcraft (woodwind trio); Braden Adkinson, Jordon Fattore and Vincent Knauf (snare drum trio); Meagan McBurney, Zach Noble, Rosa Shuman and Sam Yarbrough (trombone quartet); Yalisa Gamarra, Daniel Lindauer, Madison Ritz and Anna Sepulveres (clarinet quartet); Leon Edge, Linnel Madarang, Tristan Murray and Steven Nguyen (saxophone quartet); and Neftali Bernard, Mauricio Dantas, Evan Jackson, Eli Maulfair and Wade McCrea (brass quintet).
Solos Earning a "Good Rating": Alice Panchookian (flute); David Behrle (trombone); Cody Erickson (trumpet); Karina Davis (auxiliary): and Aryanna Conty (auxiliary).
Ensembles Earning a "Good Rating": Delaney Kristofek and Woody Preston (trumpet duet); Osyria Brewton, Chanel Fana, Alejandro Morales Giorgi, and Woody Preston (trumpet quartet); Christopher Adams, Jaron Griffith, David Lopez, Dario Rico and Sam Yarbrough (brass quintet); Elizabeth Kufrovich and Ziying Zhao (flute duet); Victoria Day, Jasmine Mercer and Djwan Thompson (horn trio); and Jeremy Fielder, Jackson Fuller and Liam Negron (trombone trio).
Guest Conductor Workshop 2017 - This Week!
Thursday, February 16
- Symphonic Band Rehearsal, 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
- Wind Ensemble Rehearsal, 7 PM - 9 PM
Friday, February 17
- Concert Band Rehearsal, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Saturday, February 18
- Pre-MPA Dress Rehearsals, 1:00 PM - 4:30 PM
- Pre-MPA Concert, 5 PM
Concert MPA
CONCERT MPA - THURSDAY, MARCH 2 - EDGEWATER HS (Itinerary)
- Symphonic Band 1:40 PM
If you can chaperone for Symphonic Band MPA, please contact Carla Shuman.
CONCERT MPA - FRIDAY, MARCH 3 - EDGEWATER HS (Itinerary)
- Concert Band 12 PM
- Wind Ensemble 7:10 PM
If you can chaperone for Concert Band or Wind Ensemble MPA, please contact Carla Shuman.
An important part of MPA is listening to other groups' performances. Just as we would like a good audience for each of our performances, we want to show that courtesy and support to our fellow local Band programs. Because of this, each Band's MPA itinerary includes some listening before and after their individual performance.
If it is absolutely necessary to take a student from MPA early (following their performance), an e-mail needs to be sent to both Mr. Blackmer and Mr. Clemente at least one day prior.