STAFF NEWSLETTER
May 6-10
WEEKLY SCHEDULE:
MONDAY, MAY 6 A (MAP Math testing during math class hr)
2:30PM AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:
- STARS
- Track Practice
- Boys Tennis
2:30PM Student Focus
TUESDAY, MAY 7 B (MAP Math testing during math class hr)
6:45AM Chess Club & Jazz Band
2:30PM STUDENT AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:
- After School Academic Support
- S.T.R.I.P.E.S
- Choir Girls Ensemble
- Strategy Gaming
- Girls Tennis
- Track meet at IDHS
6:30PM ChAC Meeting
WEDNESDAY, May 8 A (MAP Math testing during math class hr)
7:00AM Chamber Orchestra
7:10AM BOC
2:30PM AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:
- After School Academic Support
- Art Mural Club II
- Maker Club
- Science Olympiad
- Boys Tennis
- Track Practice
THURSDAY, MAY 9 B (MAP Math testing during math class hr)
6:45AM Jazz Band
2:30PM AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:
- After School Academic Support
- Maker Club
- LINK
- Track Practice
- Girls Tennis
FRIDAY, May 10 A (MAP Math testing during math class hr)
6:30AM Advanced String Ensemble
2:30PM AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:
- Chamber Orchestra Field Trip
- Girl Talk
STAFF ABSENCES
MONDAY:
Paul Gronert (SD/AM ONLY) -
Hanna Sturm - Laura Chandler
Linda Nelson - Andrea Johnson
Adam Schmidt (PM ONLY) - Lisa Manrodt
TUESDAY :
Anna Blaske (Due Process) - Vicki Cody
Michelle Sorensen - Andrea Johnson
Patty Dillner
WEDNESDAY:
Patty Dillner
THURSDAY:
Jill Hallenberger
Eli Zimmerman - Terra Blackwell
Adam Schmidt (PM ONLY) - Laura Chandler
Patty Dillner
FRIDAY:
Eli Zimmerman - Terra Blackwell
Molly Linn - Andrea Johnson
Jane Anderson
Patty Dillner
Future Events:
MONDAY, MAY 13 B
2:30PM AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:
- STARS
- Track Practice
- Boys Tennis
2:30PM BILT
TUESDAY, MAY 14 A
2:30PM STUDENT AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:
- After School Academic Support
- S.T.R.I.P.E.S
- Choir Girls Ensemble
- Strategy Gaming
- Girls Tennis
- Track
WEDNESDAY, May 15 B
7:00AM Staff Meeting (Choose either before or after school to attend the meeting)
7:00AM Chamber Orchestra
7:10AM BOC
2:30PM AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:
- After School Academic Support
- Art Mural Club II
- Maker Club
- Science Olympiad
- Boys Tennis match @ CH
- Track Practice
2:35PM Staff Meeting (Choose either before or after school to attend the meeting)
7:00PM 8th Grade Choir Concert - Weiger, Smoley
THURSDAY, MAY 16 A - Concordia Language Trip
6:45AM Jazz Band
10:00AM-2:00PM - 7th Grade Choir Field Trip
2:30PM AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:
- After School Academic Support
- Maker Club
- StuCo
- Track Practice
- Girls Tennis
7:00PM Chamber Orchestra/Advanced String Ensemble Concert
FRIDAY, May 17 B - Concordia Language Trip
6:30AM Advanced String Ensemble
10:00-2:00PM 8th Grade Choir Field Trip
2:30PM AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES:
- Chamber Orchestra
- Girl Talk
Spring Testing Dates
Monday, April 6 - Friday, May 10 - MAP Math (During Math class)
Student Planner Cover Contest!
We had some amazing submissions! Can't wait to share!
Mark your calendars!
- Monday, May 6th - May 10th - Teacher Appreciation and Nurse Appreciation Week
- Wednesday, May 15th - 8th Grade Spring Choir Concert & 8th Grade WWI Student Project Display IMC
- Thursday, May 16th - 7th Grade Choir Field Trip/ Concordia Field Trip/ Chamber Orchestra and ASE Concert
- Friday, May 17th - 8th Grade Choir Field Trip
- Monday, May 20th - Academic Excellence 7th and 8th Grade
- Thursday, May 23 - 6th, 7th and 8th grade Orchestra Concert
- Friday, May 24th - I Day
- Thursday, May 30th - IL 5th Graders visit Chip
- Thursday, May 30th - Linda Nelson and Rob Reetz party @ Freight House
- Tuesday, June 4 - Annual EOY Staff Celebration - Bonfire
- Monday, June 3rd - 8th Grade EOY Party
Upcoming Birthdays
Barbara Kurtoglu - May 7
Marlys Bergman - May 11
Tina Schwieters - May 18
Michelle Sorensen - May 21
Taylor Swanson - May 21
Olga Zwiener - May 21
Brent Crooks - May 27