The Small Big Cat With a Mighty Impact
Habitat Not for Humainty
Pumas are extremely versatile animals that can be found in forests, tropical jungles, grasslands, and some arid regions. They can be found in the mountains of North and South America. The versatility of the Puma allows them to adapt well to the drastic decrease in a living environment, thus allowing the species to not disappear from the wild forever.
Puma's are carnivores. They enjoy eating mice, birds, fish, and rabbits. Due to the larger size of the Puma, they are able to eat larger prey such as sheep, raccoons, livestock, and goats. Their agility and speed allows them to outrun their prey. Pumas are not only the hunters, but are also the prey. Pumas are can be attacked by bears, wolves, and even other pumas. Some ranchers hunt the large carnivore because they believe they are to blame for a loss of livestock.
Evolution... I Think YES!
Pumas are most closely related to felines. They reach sizes larger than most "big cats," yet they are believed to be closer related to smaller feline species. Pumas are known as the most adaptable cats of the American continents due to its living in multiple environments.
Social Issues Alert!
The Puma is a very solitary animal once they have left the care of their mother. With a lifespan of ten to fifteen years, some Pumas migrate down to the southern valleys from the mountainous forests. When marking territory and when mating, Pumas make a variety of sounds. Check out the video below to hear some of them!
Cougar talking to cameraman...
Time to Update My Endangered Status
Fortunately, the Puma is not at risk of extinction. The abrupt loss of environment plus people hunting them for their fur create a large risk for extinction. Currently, there are approximately 50,000 pumas in the world.
How Big Should a Big Cat Be?
The average weight is anywhere from one hundred and fifty pounds to two hundred and thirty pounds. When it comes to length, they range from forty-three inches to seventy-nine inches long. Muscular hind legs matched with slightly longer front legs allow a Puma to be more agile when leaping. Strong legs also allow them to reach top speeds of thirty miles per hour. They have very large paws in comparison to their bodies.
Funtertaining Fact Time!
1) Pumas are unable to roar
2) Have the ability to leap twenty feet
3) The rarest and smallest subspecies of the Puma is the Florida Panther