Charles E Yeager

Information about Charles E Yeager

Facts about Charles E Yeager

Charles Elwood chuck Yeager, was a retired brigadier general in the untied states Air Force and record-setting test pilot. In 1947, he became the first pilot confirmed to have exceeded the speed of sound in level fligh. Yeager collected many metals because he is a record setting test pilots. Chuck Yeager received a presidential medal of freedom. Charles Yeager was one of the first pilots to break a record of breaking a sound barrier. Yeager always headed to the skies more then once and every time he breaks the sound barrier to even higher.

Facts and personal life

Birth name : Charles Elwood Yeager

Nickname: chuck

Born: February 13, 1923 ( age 92 ) Myra West Virginia u.s.a

Allegiance: United States

Service: United States Air Force

Years of service: 1941-45 ( 34 years )

Wars: world war ||, Cold War, Vietnam war

Yeager and glennis moved to grass valley, California after his retirement from the Air Force in 1975. Glennis Yeager died of ovarian cancer in 1990. They had four children named Susan,don, Mickey and Sharon. In 2000, Yeager met actress Victoria Scott d'Angelo on a hiking Trail in nevdea country. They started dating shortly after and got married in 2003.

i hope you enjoyed!!!!!!