Sea Otter By Maddy Hooker
2nd December 2015
Sea Otters are a member of the Weasel family and their scientific name is Enhydra Lutris. Sea Otters are an amazing animals but unfortunately are an endangered species. They can be tan, grey and black. Sea Otters normally weigh up to 14-45 kg and their length span can be as long as 150cm and the shortest can be 122cm. Sea Otters are usually located in the Northern and Eastern Coasts of the Pacific Ocean.
Sea Otters have an extremely thick coat of fur which is how they keep warm. They have excellent hind legs and a tail that helps them swim in cold waters. Sea Otters rest in coastal kelp and often drape the kelp over their bodies to keep them warm in the cold ocean habitat.
The Sea Otters habitat is the ocean. They live in cold oceans and eat Sea urchins, clams, crabs and different types of seaweeds. Sea Otters that live in the southern ocean are mainly preyed on by Great White Sharks and the Sea Otters that live in the habitat that is more northern region of the Pacific are preyed upon by killer whales.
Sea Otters give birth to their pup when the pup is in their stomach for 6 to 8 months. The mother Sea Otter gives birth to a single Sea Otter although twins are known to occur. A mother will nurse their pups up to 1 year and then they separate.
Sea Otters have many adaptations that help them to survive their environment, such as, they float in rafts/groups and hold hands. This helps Sea Otters to relax and when they are sleeping they do it so they don't drift apart. Sea Otters are amazing divers. They can dive up to 330 feet looking for food. While they are diving, Sea Otters collect rocks to kill their pray.
Although Sea Otters are adorable animals, they are highly endangered. Humans take the Sea Otters very thick coat of fur to use for them to keep warm or for rugs. Unfortunately, Sea Otters can’t protect its self from the humans and its predators.
To conclude, Sea Otters are wonderful species of the Weasel family. Even though Sea Otters are adorable, they are highly endangered.
These Sea Otters are in a raft and they are sleeping so they don't float apart from each other.
This Sea Otter is relaxing above the water.
This Sea Otter is diving looking for it's pray.
Sea Otter eating
The Sea Otter keeps it's food on it's stomach whilst it's floating.
Sea Otters in groups
Sea Otters are normally found in groups more than 3.
Sea Otters sleeping with mum
These 2 Sea Otters are sleeping and the mum in on the bottom with the pup on top.