Our January 2019 Young Scholars

Honoring Readers, Writers, & Students of the Month

The December and January Young Scholars Assembly is...

Friday, Jan. 25th, 2-3:30pm

Turrill Elementary School


  • E5-2nd Grade 2:00-2:30
  • 2nd/3rd-5th Grade 2:45-3:15

In addition to being excellent readers and writers, students are selected for these awards by displaying characteristics important for people to be successful adults and are representative of all our Turrill students.


Some examples of the important traits we recognize are responsibility, resiliency, perseverance, and kindness. Furthermore, students selected demonstrate a passion for learning and show a positive attitude toward peers and staff.


We believe these students have met and surpassed these criteria, and clearly demonstrate the outstanding qualities we look for in our student recipients.

Student of the Month Lunch with the Principal for December AND January is...

Friday, Jan. 25th, 11:30am-1:30pm

Turrill Elementary School


The December and January Student of the Month for each classroom bring their appetites during their normal lunch period and I bring the pepperoni pizza!

E5-2nd Grade Readers of the Month

Big picture

Brown - Thorin McDonald

Abeare - Knoella Parks

Badyrka - Cali Lester

Ruhlman - Sadie Grant

Campbell - Trenton Crawford

Burgeson - Ash-William Wilcox

Smith - Emilia Bray

Christian - Ethan Traver

Oliver - D'Angelo Tanner

E5-2nd Grade Writers of the Month

Big picture

Brown - Jeffrey Coates

Abeare - Jaxson Mancini

Badyrka - Mia Reed

Ruhlman - Azurra McCorry

Campbell - Aubrey Schaffer

Burgeson - Delilah Sexton

Smith - Gavin Coffey

Christian - Jay Kellogg

Oliver - Brianna Sankiewicz

E5-2nd Grade Students of the Month

Big picture

Brown - Vanessa Blanchfield

Abeare - Lauren Cassabon

Badyrka - Robert Hilts

Ruhlman - Ethan Blanchfield

Campbell - Alexander Ross

Burgeson - Brady Lipka

Smith - Gracelyn Healy

Christian - Evelyn Crandall

Oliver - Makenzie Jackson

2nd/3rd-5th Readers of the Month

Big picture

Craft - Gemma Conger

Baxter - Gabriel Finch

Tripp - Korbin Kipp

Chaffin - Jadyn Chesnutt

Fantin - Ashlyn Sims

Berry - Jay Madden-Salter

Hoganson - Jayden Conger

Short - Lilyanna Eskestrand

2nd/3rd-5th Writers of the Month

Big picture

Craft - Ava Anderson

Baxter - Damin Rushlow

Tripp - Anslee Lewis

Chaffin - Sharon Hewitt

Fantin - Natalie Gormley

Berry - Kennedy Cavanaugh

Hoganson - Austin Arft

Short - Braiden Ethier

2nd/3rd-5th Students of the Month

Big picture

Craft - Ava Brooks

Baxter - Ayla Lechner

Tripp - Rainalyn Bain

Chaffin - Khloe McDonald

Fantin - Andre Dussett

Berry - Avery Randolph

Hoganson - Kennady Hayden

Short - Gabrielle Hilts