Middle school announcements
Ryan Griffin
Ag Day Participants
Pedal Tractor Race
6th Grade: Konner Dodd, Anna Buckmeier, Korbin Bowman
7th Grade: Taylor Smith, Colin Brass, Sean Boland
8th Grade: Isaiah Scruggs, Isaac Bussan, Micayla Biffert
Corn Shelling
6th Grade: Carlie Hildebrandt
7th Grade: Connor Miller
8th Grade: Caleb Rowley
"Time for Chores"
6th Grade: Austin Graff & Mr. Freudenburg;
7th Grade: - Savannah Kittelson & Mrs. Tuseth
8th Grade: Maddie Lee & Mrs. Affledt
Roping Contest
6th Grade: Montana Bakken
7th Grade: Lydia Thompson
8th Grade: Tyler Laures
Bale Toss
6th Grade: Haley Felt & Mr. Hughes
7th Grade: Zach Hickman & Mr. Tuseth
8th Grade: Pat Curley & Mrs. Schmeling
All Regional History Day participants meet outside Mr. Hughes’s room during PRIDE today for a short meeting.
t’s time to get rid of the winter blues! = It’s SNOW DAYS WEEK =
March 3-7th
Monday: Pajama Day (wear shoes)
Tuesday: Dress as your favorite Movie/Book character
Wednesday: Wacky Wednesday (crazy hair, mix match)
Thursday: Sport Attire
Friday: Color Out
6th Gr: Blue
7th Gr: White
8th Gr: Black
Staff: Maroon
*Dress code applies to all days*
Sponsored by your Student Council
All Ages Ski Trip has been rescheduled to March 14, 2014. If you were scheduled for the Ski Trip that was postponed on Feb. 21 please contact Kathleen at Community Ed. to let her know if you are still planning on going on the Ski trip.
To all Middle School Choir students: Next week will have an extra “full choir day” to prepare for our concert on March 6th. Mon-band, Tues-choir, Wed-choir, Thurs-choir, Fri-band.
7th and 8th Grade Baseball & Softball Players
MS football meeting -
Wednesday, March 5 for 6-7th grades
and
Friday, March 7 for 8th grade.
both meetings will be held in the MS Gym during power up.
Attention Softball Players:
8th Graders: Online Registration for Ninth Grade is due by Friday!
8th grade field trip form is due Monday!
WEB SOCIAL
5th and 6th grade ski trip is March 12. Sign up sheets are located on the wall between Mr. Hughes’s and Mr. Freudenburg’s room.
I LOVE TO READ MONTH!
Winners of the the drawings...see Mrs. Howe for prizes:Bailee Bartel, Carter Janssen, Nathan Johnson, Mason DeCook, Jessica Skare
CHAMPIONSHIP: BEST SERIES VOTED BY SMS 2014
Too much typing??? To vote with a link, join the Schoology SMS Announcements Group Page with the following code and the link can be found on today’s calendar.
Group Access Code: Z74QK-DZT66
BREAKFAST CLUB (Sponsored by National Junior Honor Society)
When: 7:30-7:55, Daily
Where: Mrs. Howe’s Room
What: Bring your Breakfast (if you want) and your questions. NJHS and Student Council members will tutor all academic areas and grades levels. Your peers can help with homework, projects, or concepts that you are confused by.
Weight Room Hours
2014 Speech Schedule
Practice TIMES ARE AFTER SCHOOL (3:15).
Invitationals Schedule: 3/1 at Chatfield, 3/8 at Owatonna, 3/17 is HVL, 3/29 is Subsections, 4/5 is Sections, 4/12 is State.
2013-2014 Art Club Dates:
Tuesdays, 3:15-4:15 pm in Room 311
March 4 & 11 and April 15 & 22