Malcom X (Little)

“By any means necessary.” — Malcolm X

Biography

Name

Malcolm X

Occupation

Civil Rights Activist, Minister

Birth Date

May 19, 1925

Date of Death

February 21, 1965

Education

West Junior High School

Place of Birth

Omaha, Nebraska

Place of Death

New York, New York

AKA

el-Hajj Malik el-Shabazz

Malcolm X

Full Name

Malcolm Little

Legal Matters

Malcom X , a civil rights activist, grew up in a America that was racist towards the African Americans that inhabited it (Often referred to using racial terms, the most popular being nigger) and believed that the African American should cast off the shackles of racism "by any means necessary," including violence. He did not promote violence, but did not shun it either. On this basis many said that he was an activist for black violence against whites

Actions Taken

Success or Failure

Failure

Malcolm’s faith was dealt a crushing blow at the height of the civil rights movement in 1963. He learned that his mentor and leader, Elijah Muhammad, was secretly having relations with as many as six women within the Nation of Islam organization. As if that were not enough, Malcolm found out that some of these relationships had resulted in children.

Legal Tradition

Malcom was influenced by natural law as were most civil rights activists such as Gandhi and belived the african-americans of his time deserved equal rights an were the whites(caucasians) that opressed them. the lack of equality in his time and the mistreatment, particularly when he was told he couldnt be what he a lawyer, because n*gros cannot be lawers inspired his views and actions

Effects on the Law

About two decades after the death of Malcolm, Cornel West has argued that moral crisis among black youth is as a result of lack of leadership among black community. Thus, against this backdrop, West called for bold leadership in the spirit of … Malcolm X and others. Not only must such leadership be genuinely angry about the plight of “the wretched of the earth”, but it must also be provided to act on its’ anger so as to effect socialchange”