Summer Reading 2021!

For First Graders Going into Second Grade

Welcome to Summer 2021!

This list was created by First Program Librarians featuring the recommendations of Dalton's rising second graders (class of 2032) and encompasses a wide variety of interests and reading levels. Over the break, as always, our top priority is to foster a love of reading in our students and our community.


Have a wonderful summer of reading!


All the best,

Jordy Samuels & Christine Nassar

FP Librarians

Symbols Key

* = Available on Sora though the First Program Library

(NY) = Available on Sora through the New York Public Library

(B) = Available on Sora through the Brooklyn Public Library

(Q) = Available on Sora through the Queen Public Library

(PL) = Available on Sora through the New York, Brooklyn, and Queens Public Libraries

Books recommended by students in the class of 2032


As of the week of June 14th, 2021

Fiction Chapter Books

General Fiction

  • Dory Fantasmagory (series) by Abby Hanlon (PL)
  • The 13-Story Treehouse (series) by Andy Griffiths (PL)
  • Tales From Deckawoo Drive (series) by Kate DiCamillo *(PL)
  • Mia Mayhem (series) by Kara West *(PL)
  • Franny K. Stein (series) by Jim Benton (PL)
  • Inspector Flytrap (series) by Tom Angleberger *(PL)
  • Didi Dodo: Future Spy (series) by Tom Angleberger *(PL)
  • Owl Diaries (series) by Rebecca Elliott *(PL)
  • Unicorn Diaries (series) by Rebecca Elliott *(PL)
  • Heidi Heckelbeck (series) by Wanda Coven *(PL)
  • Henry Heckelbeck (series) by Wanda Coven *(PL)
  • Isadora Moon (series) by Harriet Muncaster *(PL)
  • Notebook of Doom (series) by Troy Cummings (PL)
  • Chicken Squad (series) by Doreen Cronin (B)
  • The Alien Next Door (series) by A. I Newton *
  • Frank Einstein (series) by Jon Scieszka (PL)
  • Stick Dog (series) by Tom Watson (PL)
  • Calpurnia Tate: Girl Vet (series) by Jacqueline Kelly (B, Q)
  • Charlotte's Web (series) by E. B. White *(PL)
  • Wild Robot (series) by Peter Brown *(PL)
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events (series) by Lemony Snicket

Action/Adventure Chapter Books

  • Ricky Ricotta's Mighty Robot (series) by Dav Pilkey *(PL)
  • Magic Treehouse (series) by Mary Pope Osborne *(PL)
  • Dragon Masters (series) by Tracey West *(PL)
  • Desmond Cole Ghost Patrol (series) by Andres Miedoso *(PL)
  • Geronimo Stilton (series) by Geronimo Stilton *(PL)
  • Thea Stilton (series) by Thea Stilton *(PL)
  • Jack Stalwart (series) by Elizabeth Singer Hunt (B, NY)
  • Heroes in Training (series) by Joan Holub & Suzanne Williams (PL)
  • Captain Underpants (series) by Dav Pilkey *(PL)
  • I Survived... (series) by Lauren Tarshis *(PL)
  • Kane Chronicles (series) by Rick Riordan *(PL)

Fantasy Chapter Books

  • Dragon Masters (series) by Tracey West *(PL)
  • Pixie Tricks (series) by Tracey West *(PL)
  • Kingdom of Wrenly (series) by Jordan Quinn *(PL)
  • Whatever After (series) by Sarah Mlynowski *(PL)
  • Princess Pulverizer (series) by Nancy Krulik *(B, NY) <- first book only
  • Unicorn Academy (series) by Julie Sykes (PL)
  • Rainbow Magic (series) by Daisy Meadows (PL)
  • Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin *(PL)
  • The Tale of Despereaux by Kate DiCamillo *(PL)
  • Matilda by Roald Dahl *(PL)
  • Unicorn Rescue Society (series) by Adam Gidwitz *(PL)
  • King Flashypants (series) by Andy Riley *
  • Grimtastic Girls (series) by Joan Holub & Suzanne Williams
  • The Witches of Benevento (series) by John Bemelmans Marciano *(B)
  • Harry Potter (series) by J. K. Rowling *(PL)
  • Unicorn Quest (series) by Kamilla Benko (PL)
  • How To Train Your Dragon (series) by Cressida Cowell (PL)
  • Heroes of Olympus (series) by Rick Riordan *(PL)

Mystery Chapter Books

  • Mac B Kid Spy (series) by Mac Barnett *(PL)
  • Clubhouse Mysteries (series) by Shannon Draper (PL)
  • Greetings from Somewhere (series) by Harper Paris *
  • A - Z Mysteries (series) by Ron Roy *(PL)
  • Calendar Mysteries (series) by Ron Roy (PL)
  • Ballpark Mysteries (series) by David A. Kelly (PL)
  • The Case of the Poached Egg by Robin Gorman Newman
  • The Case of the Missing Carrot Cake by Robin Gorman Newman
  • The Case of the Bad Apples by Robin Gorman Newman
  • Nancy Drew and the Clue Crew (series) by Carol Keene (B, NY)
  • Zach and Zoe Mysteries (series) by Mike Lupica (PL)
  • Jack Russel: Dog Detective (series) by Darrel & Sally Odgers
  • Boxcar Children (series) by Gertrude Chandler Warner *(PL)
  • Encyclopedia Brown (series) by Donald J/ Sobol (PL)
  • Rider Woofson (series) by Walker Styles *
  • Sherlock Sam (series) by A. J. Low (PL)
  • Swindle Mysery Series (series) by Gordon Korman (PL)

Realistic Fiction Chapter Books

  • Jasmine Toguchi (series) by Debbi Michiko Florence *(PL)
  • Juana and Lucas (series) by Juana Medina
  • Ruby and the Booker Boy (series) by Derrick Barnes * (NY, B)
  • Roscoe Riley Rules (series) by Katherine Applegate *(B, NY)
  • Ruby Lu (series) by Lenore Look *(PL)
  • Fudge (series) by Judy Blume *(PL)
  • Judy Moody (series) by Megan McDonald *(PL)
  • Stink (series) by Megan McDonald *(PL)
  • Junie B. Jones (series) by Barbara Park *(PL)
  • Alvin Ho (series) by Lenore Look *(PL)
  • Ramona (series) Beverly Cleary *(PL)
  • Henry Huggins (series) Beverly Cleary (PL)
  • Terrible Two (series) by Mac Barnett *(PL)
  • Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo *(PL)
  • The Best of Iggy (series) by Annie Barrows (PL)
  • Cupcake Diaries (series) by Coco Simon (PL)
  • Clementine (series) by Sara Pennypacker (PL)
  • Big Nate (series) by Lincoln Peirce *(PL)
  • My Weird School (series) by Dan Gutman *(PL)
  • Olga (series) by Elise Gravel (PL)
  • Pacy Lin Series (series) by Grace Lin *(PL)
  • The Miscalculations of Lightning Girl by Stacy McAnulty *(PL)

Graphic Novels

  • Investigators (series) by John Patrick Green *(PL)
  • Bad Guys (series) by Aaron Blabey *(PL)
  • Dragon Kingdom of Wrenly (series) by Jordan Quinn (PL)
  • Baby Mouse (series) by Jennifer L. Holm & Matthew Holm *(PL)
  • Squish (series) by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm (PL)
  • Amulet (series) by Kazu Kibuishi (PL)
  • Real Pigeons (series) by Andrew McDonald (PL)
  • Press Start (series) by John Flintham *(PL)
  • Clyde by Jim Benton (Q)
  • Tintin (series) by Hergé (PL)
  • The Chronicles of Claudette (series) by Jorge Aguirre (B, Q)
  • Disgusting Critters (series) by Elise Gravel (PL)
  • Max Meow (series) by John Gallagher (PL)
  • Pea, Bee, and Jay (series) by Brian "Smitty" Smith *(PL)
  • Peanut Butter, and Crackers (series) by Paige Braddock (B) <- 2nd book only
  • Bunbun & Bonbon (series) by Jess Keating (PL)
  • Bots (series) by Russ Bolts *(PL)
  • Zita the Space Girl (series) by Ben Hatke
  • Mighty Jack (series) by Ben Hatke (PL)
  • Little Robot by Ben Hatke (PL)
  • Phoebe and Her Unicorn (series) by Dana Simpson (PL)
  • Science Comics (series)
  • Asterix (series) by René Goscinny
  • Olympians (series) by George O'Connor *(PL)
  • The Great Pet Escape by Victoria Jamieson (B, Q)
  • Bird & Squirrel (series) by James Burk
  • Peter & Ernesto (series) by Graham Annable (B, Q)
  • Poppy & Sam (series) by Cathon
  • The Yeti Files by Kevin Sherry
  • Lunch Lady (series) by Jarrett J. Krosoczka (PL)
  • Bug Boy (series) by Laura Knetzger (PL)
  • Brownstone's Mythical Collection (series) by Joe Todd Stanton
  • Star Wars: The Original Trilogy
  • Hilo (series) by Judd Winnick (PL)
  • Mr. Wolf's Class (series) by Aron Nels Steinke (PL)
  • Dungeon Critters by Natalie Riess & Sara Goetter (B, NY)
  • Camp by Kayla Miller *(PL)
  • Click by Kayla Miller *(PL)
  • Act by Kayla Miller *(PL)
  • Ghosts by Raina Telgemeier *(PL)

Picture Books

  • Llama Destroys the World by Jonathan Stutzman *(PL)
  • Llama Unleashes the Alpacalypse by Jonathan Stutzman *(PL)
  • The Legend of Rock Paper Scissors by Drew Daywalt *(PL)
  • Stuck by Oliver Jeffers (B)
  • Up and Down by Oliver Jeffers (NY, Q)
  • The Great Paper Caper by Oliver Jeffers (B)
  • Be Quiet! by Ryan T. Higgins (B)
  • A Piglet Named Mercy by Kate DiCamillo (B)
  • Mother Bruce by Ryan T. Higgins (PL)
  • One Word From Sophia by Jim Averbeck *(B, Q)
  • All Because You Matter by Tami Charles *(PL)
  • Eyes That Kiss in the Corners by Joanna Ho (PL)
  • I Will Be Fierce by Bea Birdsong
  • Bilal Cooks Daal by Aisha Saeed *(PL)
  • Outside, Inside by LeUyen Pham (PL)
  • Louise, The Adventures of a Chicken by Kate DiCamillo (B)
  • Dragons Love Tacos (series) by Adam Rubin *(PL)
  • Secret Pizza Party by Adam Rubin (B, NY)
  • Robosauce by Adam Rubin
  • Julia's House For Lost Creatures by Ben Hatke
  • Frank and Lucky Get Schooled by Lynne Rae Perkins
  • Tiger in My Soup by Kashmira Sheth
  • The Stinky Cheeseman and Other Fairly Stupid Tales by Jon Scieszka
  • Squids Will Be Squids by Jon Scieszka
  • Math Curse by Jon Scieszka
  • Science Verse by Jon Scieszka

Nonfiction

  • National Geographic (numerous and varied titles available through the FP Library website and on Sora through the FP Library and all public libraries by searching "National Geographic")
  • Year Full of Celebrations and Festivals by Claire Grace (Q)
  • Locomotive by Brian Floca *(B, NY)
  • Keeping the City Going by Brian Floca (PL)
  • Alphabreaths: The ABCs of Mindful Breathing by Christopher Willard & Daniel Rechtschaffen *
  • What Can a Citizen Do? by Dave Eggers *(PL)
  • Tomorrow Most Likely by Dave Eggers *(PL)
  • Her Right Foot by Dave Eggers (NY, Q)
  • Hands & Hearts: With 15 Words in American Sign Language by Donna Jo Napoli
  • The Brain is Kind of A Big Deal by Nick Seluk *
  • The Sun is Kind of a Big Deal by Nick Seluk *
  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood by Fred Rogers *(B, NY)
  • Mirror, Mirror by Marilyn Singer (B, Q)
  • Echo Echo by Marilyn Singer (PL)
  • Hard-Boiled Eggs for Breakfast by Jack Prelutsky (PL)
  • A Hatful of Dragons by Vikram Madan (PL)
  • Your Place in the Universe by Jason Chin (PL)
  • The Festival of Colors by Kabir Sehgal & Surishtha Sehgal (PL)

Nonfiction About Animals

  • Who Would Win? (series) by Jerry Palotta
  • Tarantulas by Vicky Franchino
  • Speediest by Steve Jenkins *(NY)
  • Trickiest by Steve Jenkins *(NY)
  • Stinkiest by Steve Jenkins *(NY)
  • What Do You Do With a Tail Like This by Steve Jenkins (B, NY)
  • How To Swallow a Pig by Steve Jenkins & Robin Page *(NY)
  • Actual Size by Steve Jenkins (B, NY)
  • Dog Encyclopedia by Tammy Gagne (B)
  • The Creepiest Animals by Connie Colwell Miller
  • The Tarantula Scientist by Sy Montgomery (B, NY)

Myths, Legends, & Folktales

  • D'Aulaire's Book of Greek Myths by Ingri d'Aulaire & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire (PL)
  • D'Aulaire's Book of Norse Myths by Ingri d'Aulaire & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire
  • God and Heroes by Korwin Briggs (B, NY)
  • Treasury of Greek Mythology by Donna Jo Napoli *(PL)
  • Treasury of Norse Mythology by Donna Jo Napoli (PL)
  • Treasury of Egyptian Mythology by Donna Jo Napoli (PL)
  • Tales From the Arabian Nights by Donna Jo Napoli (Q)
  • Filipino Children's Favorite Stories by Liana Romulo (NY)
  • Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters by John Steptoe *(PL)
  • Lon Po Po by Ed Young (B, NY)
  • The Emperor and the Kite by Jane Yolen
  • Millions of Cats by Wanda Gág
  • The Princess and the Warrior by Duncan Tonatiuh (PL)
  • The Water Dragon: A Chinese Legend by Li Jian
  • The First Strawberries: A Cherokee Story by Joseph Bruchac
  • Pegasus by Marianna Mayer
  • Princess Tales Around the World adapted by Grace Maccarone
  • Tales of Mystery and Magic by Hugh Lupton

Biographies

  • Little Leaders by Vashti Harrison *(PL)
  • Little Dreamers by Vashti Harrison (PL)
  • Little Legends by Vashti Harrison * (PL)
  • Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom by Kadir Nelson
  • Who Is.../Who Was... (series) (PL)
  • Noise Makers: 25 Women Who Raised Their Voices & Changed The World by Kazoo
  • I Dissent: Ruth Bader Ginsburg Makes Her Mark by Debby Levy *(B, NY)
  • Thurgood by Jonah Winter *(PL)
  • Wilma Unlimited by Kathleen Krull
  • Planting Stories: The Life of Librarian and Storyteller Pura Belpré by Anika Aldamuy Denise *(PL)
  • Harvesting Hope: The Story of Cesar Chavez by Kathleen Krull (PL)
  • Shark Lady by Jess Keating *(PL)
  • Paper Son by Julie Leung (PL)
  • Mama Miti by Donna Jo Napoli (B, NY)

Additional Resources

Public Libraries

While our Dalton libraries are physically closed, public libraries are open and ready for summer reading! In addition to those reopening for in-person browsing and checkouts, many offer fantastic digital resources, including greater access to e-books and audiobooks. For information on virtual resources and programming, please visit:


New York Public Library (serving Manhattan, the Bronx, and Staten Island)

Brooklyn Public Library

Queens Library



You can also very easily add any libraries to which you belong on Sora (New York, Brooklyn, Queens Public Libraries, or any others) and search their collections in addition to Dalton offerings. Please note that the NYPL, Brooklyn, and Queens Public Libraries also include Young Adult selections when you connect to their collections on Sora.

Further Book Lists

For those seeking additional book lists, we recommend the following online resources:


The Association for Library Service to Children

The Children's Book Council

The Horn Book Summer Reading List 2021

We Need Diverse Books, and the OurStory App

Here Wee Read, including their "Reading Together Summer Reading Challenge"

The Brown Bookshelf

Big picture

Dog Man & Friends Summer Camp

This summer, Scholastic is offering a free, virtual Dog Man & Friends Summer Camp. "Starting June 21st, get ten weeks of FREE, fun downloadable activities for kids ages 6-12 featuring characters from Dav Pilkey’s books." For details, visit the Scholastic website.

Book Purchasing

For families buying books, please consider purchasing directly from local independent bookstores who could use the support. We also highly recommend Bookshop, an online book delivery service, designed to work with independent book stores rather than compete with them.