DES Hearts and Mind Update
Week of December 14
Our Mission
Non-negotiable Goal
Beliefs
This Week's Highlights
One more week -- I hope you're making headway on your shopping!!!
Google Classroom Assignment: Read Chapter 4 from THE LEADER IN ME and post a comment by December 18th (this date has been moved back).
Monday, December 14 —
Pass out BW3 certificates
Progress reports go home this Friday
School Board meeting
Tuesday, December 15 —
Good News Club
PTA Meeting at 6:30
Wednesday, December 16 –
BW3 Chromebook fundraiser in Lapeer from 5:00-9:00
Thursday, December 17 –
Thrilling Thursday
Friday, December 18 –
Christmas Singalong starts at 2:30
Progress Reports go home
UPCOMING:
Dec. 21 – Jan. 1 Winter Break – No classes
DES Night at Buffalo Wild Wings
Take your family and friends out to eat for a delicious meal at Buffalo Wild Wings and present the cashier with the certificate that the school will provide to you.
Certificates will be sent home on Monday, December 14th or can be picked up in the office or download the certificate by clicking on this link. Certificates are not allowed to be distributed at the restaurant so make sure you have yours ahead of time.
BW3's will donate 15% of all pre-taxed food sales to our school. Only one certificate per tab is required.
Wednesday, Dec 16, 2015, 05:00 PM
700 S Main St, Lapeer, MI, United States
Curriculum: (hard copies are in binders located in the Teacher’s Lounge)
ELA – Treasures Literacy Program (implementing Writer’s Workshop)
Math – GO Math (National version)
Social Studies – MC3
Science – Battle Creek Science
Staff Meetings:
Wednesday, January 6 at 7:30 a.m.
Wednesday, February 10 at 7:30 a.m.
Wednesday, March 9 at 7:30 a.m.
Wednesday, April 13 at 7:30 a.m.
Wednesday, May 11 at 7:30 a.m.
- Wednesday, June 1 at 7:30 a.m.
Report Cards and Progress Reports:
2nd Marking Period
Nov 9 - Jan 29
December 14 - Progress Report grade due @ noon
December 18 – Progress Reports distributed
February 3 – Marking Period 2/Exam/Semester 1 grades due @ noon
February 5 – Reports cards distributed
3rd Marking Period
Feb 1 - Apr 15
March 4 - Progress Report grade due @ noon
March 8 – Progress Reports distributed
April 19 – Marking Period 3 grades due @ noon
April 21– Reports cards distributed
4th Marking Period
Apr 18 - June 16
May 13 - Progress Report grade due @ noon
May 17 – Progress Reports distributed
June 16 @ checkout
ALL report cards will be mailed out on June 24
Emergency Drills:
Three Lockdowns (one during lunch/recess)
September 23
November 18
one unscheduled
Five Fire Drills (three before Dec 1 and one during lunch/recess)
September 22
October 5 during lunch/recess
three unscheduled
Two Tornado Drills (one in March)
March 1
one unscheduled
½ Day PM Specials Schedule
12:00 p.m = 9:00 a.m.
12:45 p.m. = 9:45 a.m.
1:30 p.m. = 10:30 a.m.
2:15 p.m. = 11:15 a.m.
School Improvement Goals:
2015-2016 SIP Goals
Goal 1: Behavior
2-year Trend:
Office referrals (90% goal with less than 3 office referrals for the year)
Goal 2: Reading
Baseline Year
3-6 Reading (76% goal) - M-STEP result = 70%
K-6 AIMS results (85% summative goal)
Goal 3: Writing
Baseline Year
3-6 Writing (62% goal) - M-STEP result = 59%
Writing Tracker (100% goal)
Goal 4: Math
Baseline Year
3-6 Math (53% goal) - M-STEP result = 16%
AIMSweb Math (85% summative goal)
Goal 5: Social Studies
Baseline Year
5th gr Social Studies (46% goal) - M-STEP result = 5%
Locally developed common grade level assessment (85% summative goal)
Goal 6: Science
Baseline Year
4th gr Science (43% goal) - M-STEP result = 13%
Locally developed common grade level assessment (85% summative goal)
PLC Schedule:
Full Day 1: 9-1-15
Breakfast: 7:30-8:00 (high school)
8:00-11:00 PGC Dashboard presentation, Safe Schools online training modules
11:00-12:00 Lunch (high school)
12:00-3:00 UDL (Laura Taylor -- pm only)
Laura Taylor
Technology Integration Specialist
Michigan's Integrated Technology Supports
(C) 231-357-9699
Full Day 2: 9-2-15
Location: Dryden Jr/Sr High School
7:30-8:00 Breakfast (high school)
8:00-11:00 Stages (Teacher Evaluation Tool)
PLC Day 1: 9-16-15
Location: Elementary
Go Math presentation (Marty Pott, Account Executive) Webinar Overview
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
909 Davis Street
Evanston, IL 60201
Office: 847.424.3644
Toll-Free: 877.212.7562 x3644
Fax: 847.556.0874
PLC Day 2: 9-30-15
Location: Elementary
Linda Funsch
What is a classroom number talk?
A number talk: key components
Benefits of sharing and discussing computation strategies
How do I prepare for number talks?
Four procedures and expectations essential to number talks
Anticipating how to record student thinking
Six ways to develop accountability
Starting with five small steps
PLC Day 3: 10-14-15
Location: Computer Lab
3:45-3:55 Creating Learning Environment - CITW (Karen Roys)
3:55-4:00 Directions for activities
Location: On Own
4:00-4:30 CIA teams
3rd-6th: Lucy Calkins Chapters 1-3 Writing Pathways Jigsaw
K-2nd and Specials: Reviewing RAZ Kids and Reading A-Z
Location: Computer Lab
4:30-5:00 3rd-6th CIA Team Jigsaw Presentation
PLC Day 4: 10-28-15
Location: Elementary
Linda Funsch
· Welcome: Subitizing (K/1) Number Talk Warm-Up
· Sharing: Successes & Challenges
· Article & Discussion: “Number Talks Build Numerical Reasoning”, by Sherry D. Parrish
· “Real Classroom” videos:
o https://www.teachingchannel.org/videos/kindergarten-counting-cardinality-lesson (8mins)
o https://www.teachingchannel.org/videos/student-participation-strategy
· Planning: teachers plan number talks for the week
o What is the “struggle”?
o Anticipate
§ Solutions
§ Questions
o Prepare representations
o Practice with colleagues
· Report out
PLC Day 5: 11-18-15
Location: Mrs. Shweickert’s Room
Melissa Wing - Writer’s Workshop (Natalie, Laura, Lynette, Susan, Janelle, Tracy, Karen, Courtney, Kyrie)
Review of the Workshop Model
Bring the unit that you are currently teaching
Bring a few student work samples to discuss
Bring your Questions/Issues for Q&A
Location: Library
Dave Treder - initial analysis of Student Achievement data including M-STEP results (Kim, Kathleen, Pam, Jill)
- Results will be shared out with SIT and staff
PLC Day 6: 12-9-15
Location: Computer Lab
Moby Max
Math Team update regarding today’s meeting
Watch Moby Max Advanced Tutorial
Discuss logistics/parameters of Moby Max student requirements
Extra Credit vs Required
How many minutes per day or average per week?
Review parent letter
How it is used in the Computer lab
Other
- Bulk Update Curriculum settings for Math and Fact Master
PLC Day 7: 1-13-16
Location: Elementary
Linda Funsch
Melissa Wing
7 Habits Book Study
CIA teams (curriculum mapping, identifying power standards, revising CGLAs, vertical and horizontal content area meetings)
Creating Learning Environment - CITW (Karen Roys)
PLC Day 8: 2-3-16
Location: Elementary
Writers and Math Workshop
PLC Day 9: 2-17-16
Location: Elementary
7 Habits Book Study
CIA teams (curriculum mapping, identifying power standards, revising CGLAs, vertical and horizontal content area meetings)
Creating Learning Environment - CITW (Karen Roys)
PLC Day 10: 3-2-16
Location: Elementary
Writers and Math Workshop
PLC Day 11: 3-16-16
Location: Elementary
7 Habits Book Study
CIA teams (curriculum mapping, identifying power standards, revising CGLAs, vertical and horizontal content area meetings)
Creating Learning Environment - CITW (Karen Roys)
PLC Day 12: 3-30-16
Location: Elementary
Linda Funsch
Melissa Wing
Writers and Math Workshop
PLC Day 13: 4-20-16
Location: Elementary
7 Habits Book Study
CIA teams (curriculum mapping, identifying power standards, revising CGLAs, vertical and horizontal content area meetings)
Creating Learning Environment - CITW (Karen Roys)
PLC Day 14: 5-4-16
Location: Elementary
Linda Funsch (tentative)
Melissa Wing
Writers and Math Workshop
PLC Day 15: 5-18-16
Location: Elementary
7 Habits Book Study
CIA teams (curriculum mapping, identifying power standards, revising CGLAs, vertical and horizontal content area meetings)
Creating Learning Environment - CITW (Karen Roys)
Committees:
School Improvement
(CIA Chairs)
Sept 23
Oct 21
Dec 2
Jan 20
Feb 24
Mar 23
Apr 27
May 25
June 8
K-2 CIA
Natalie, Laura, Lynette, Susan
Oct 14 (PLC)
Dec 9 (PLC)
Jan ?
Feb 17 (PLC)
Mar 16 (PLC)
Apr 20 (PLC)
May 18 (PLC)
3-6 CIA
Janelle, Tracy, Karen, Kim, Courtney, Kyrie, Kathleen
Oct 14 (PLC)
Dec 9 (PLC)
Jan ?
Feb 17 (PLC)
Mar 16 (PLC)
Apr 20 (PLC)
May 18 (PLC)
Special CIA
Joe, Melissa, Jill, Pam
Oct 14 (PLC)
Dec 9 (PLC)
Jan ?
Feb 17 (PLC)
Mar 16 (PLC)
Apr 20 (PLC)
May 18 (PLC)
Child Study
Natalie, Kathleen, 1 middle, Jen Kortge, Mindy Pellagata
October 27, 2015
November 17, 2015
December 15, 2015
January 26, 2016
February 23, 2016
March 29, 2016
April 26, 2016
May 24, 2016
GISD Curriculum Representation: (meetings and sub reimbursement through the LISD)
ELA - Karen Roys
Elementary ELA Leadership Team Meetings
2015 - 2016
8:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Date Location
Thursday, Sept. 17 Room 102A/B
Thursday, Oct. 15 Room 102A/B
Thursday, Nov. 19 Room 102A/B
Thursday, Dec. 17 Room 102A/B
Thursday, Jan. 21 Room 102A/B
Thursday, Feb. 18 Room 102A/B
Thursday, March 17 Room 102A/B
Thursday, April 21 Room 102A/B
Thursday, May 19 Room 102A/B
GFEC Writng Commitee
Meetng Dates 2015‐16 Writng
8:00 a.m.—10:00 a.m.
October 1, 2015 Room 102 A‐B 8:00—10:00 am.
November 11, 2015 Conference Room ABCD 8:30 am.—3:30 pm.
December 3, 2015 Room 102 A‐B 8:00—10:00 am.
February 4, 2016 Room 102 A‐B 8:00—10:00 am.
April 28, 2016 Room 102 A‐B 8:00—10:00 am.
Math - Kathleen Schweickert
COST: $40. This includes lunch, book, binder, and all materials. We ask
that participants commit to attending all four sessions.
LOCATION: GISD - Erwin L. Davis Education Center
2413 West Maple Avenue, Flint, 48507
8:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
September 29, 2015 – Room ABCD
November 10, 2015 – Room ABCD
January 12, 2016 – Room ABCD
March 15, 2016 – Room ABCD
Science - Tracy Maday
Attend meetings and report out to staff:
2015-16 E-SLN Schedule:
All sessions are scheduled from 8:30am to 3pm in GISD room ABCD.
* October 1, 2015 - MI Science PL@N: Level 1
* December 10, 2015
* February 4, 2016
* April 21, 2016
Cost: $40, Lunch and SCECHs included.
Social Studies - Kim Hudson
Attend meetings and report out to staff
During the 2015-16 school year the collaboration will continue with focusing on implementing the newly revised content expectations, developing summative assessments, improving formative assessment practices, and increasing skills of teaching informational reading. Teachers will also be given an opportunity to participate in round table discussion during which each school district representative explains current initiatives and possible ways to collaborate to save time and money.
Lunch is on your own, there is no cost, but pre-registration is required.
First of Three Meetings...
Where
2413 W Maple Ave, Flint, MI
Day 1: Thursday, October 5, 2015, 8am-3pm Room 102AB
Day 2: Wednesday, December 16, 2015, 8am-3pm Room 102AB
Day 3: Tuesday, February 23, 2016, 8am-3pm Room 102AB
Content Area Building Level Leads
ELA
Susan Raymer
Karen Roys
Math
Lynette Unruh
Kathleen Schweickert
Science
Tracy Maday
Social Studies
Kim Hudson
District Improvement Team
Lynette Unruh
START Team - Best Practices for students with ASD
Pam Haddad trained 2015-2016
Lynette Unruh trained 2015-2016
Tracy Maday trained 2015-2016
Medical Emergency Response Team (MERT)
Robert Downey - CPI, CPR, Epipen, AED
Amy Rozanski, Rita Drexler - CPR, Epipen, AED
Melissa Margrif - First Aid, CPR, AED, Epipen
Jennifer Cronkright
Drew Davis - CPR, Epipen, AED
Kim Lewis - CPR, Epipen, AED
PTA News
Amy Rozanski & Patricia Kruk, Co-Vice President
Erin Handley, Secretary
Jessica Gall & Christi Sobek, Co-Treasurer