WANTED

Scientific Name

Heracleum mantegazzianum

Common Name

Giant Hogweed

Description

The leaves are deeply lobed, sharply pointed with white/ purple blotches.

Birthplace

Southwest Asia

Transportation

It was brought over for landscaping.

Last seen

Areas across both the Northeast and Pacific Northwestern U.S.

Crimes

It's sap can cause skin irritation and blindness. The giant hogweed can affect the ecosystem and cause surrounding plants to slowly die out, it can also cause erosion to the soil.

Punishment

It's illegal to import or transport the giant hogweed between states without a permit.
Big image