Sarah Maggio period 9 May 16, 2016
Peacocks mostly live in India. But other locations include Southeast Asia and Sri Lanka (Peacock, SIRS). They mostly live in the warmer climate of the Southern Hemisphere (Peacock, WPE). But now peacocks are domesticated and are raised all over the world. They can be seen in gardens, parks, zoos, and on farms (Miller). You have probably seen a peacock at the Brookfield Zoo. The ones you see there are domesticated and not in their natural habitat of the forest.
If you haven’t known already, peacocks have two legs and wings. Though, the peacock rarely ever uses its wings for flight. Only when the wings are absolutely needed they are taken out (Miller). Peacocks are kind of like chickens. They can only fly a short amount of distance. These animals are pronounced ground birds.
A common belief is that all peacocks are covered with green and blue feathers, but that is not the case. The female peacocks have brown feathers, not as pretty as the male's feathers, with the green and blue ones. The feathers you are usually used to seeing. The reason males have more color than females is because the male’s use their feathers for attracting mates. And all birds are vertebrates so a peacock would be included as one.
Peacocks are omnivorous just like us, they eat both plants and meat. Some things they eat are flowers, insects, small reptiles, and small mammals such as mice (Peacock, SIRS). They eat these things to be able to supplement their diet, which ensures they are getting the right nutrition (Peacock, WPE).
Peacocks reproduce sexually by internal fertilization. During the mating season the peacock can mate with up to six different peahens or female peacocks. The female peahens lay between four and eight brown colored eggs (Peacock, WPE). The incubation period is about a month. When the chicks hatch, within minutes they are running after their mother and chasing insects. The peacock chicks are so strong that they can even fly a small distance (Miller).
The peacocks all have a similar mating dance. The peacock male spreads his feathers in front of the female and screams loudly, trying to impress her. Funny thing is, the female looks totally bored with it all (Miller). A common predator for this bird is tigers, leopards, and other big animals. In the United States the main predators are coyotes, raccoons, and foxes (Miller). Female peacocks always look out for predators to protect their young. They try to incubate their eggs and rear their chicks without anything spotting them.
The peacock is closely related to the pheasant (Peacock, WPE).
Scientists call the male birds peacocks and the females peahens. The young are peachicks, and together they’re a flock of peafowl. But mostly people just call them all peacocks (Miller).
They’re three main types of peacocks: the African Congo peacock, the Indian peacock, and the Green peacock (Peacock, WPE).
Peacocks can live up to 20 years (Peacock, SIRS).
Peacocks are not endangered and of least concern of going extinct (Peacock, SIRS).
Miller, Claire. "All Eyes On...Peacocks." SIRS Discoverer. Ranger Rick, 25 Apr.
1997. Web. 6 May 2016. <http://discoverer.prod.sirs.com/discoweb/disco/
"Peacock." WebPath Express. OpenCrypt, 2008. Web. 6 May 2016.
"Peacock." SIRS Discoverer. Animal Facts, 2015. Web. 7 May 2016.