Menger Texans Bulletin
January 9, 2019
Moses Menger Elementary
Location: 2401 South Alameda Street, Corpus Christi, TX, USA
Phone: 361-878-2640
Twitter: @Menger_Texans
Happy New Year
Welcome Officer Cantu
3rd Six Weeks Report Cards
PK/PPCD 11:00 - 11:45
Kinder - 9:55 - 10:40
First Grade - 9:05- 9:50
Second Grade - 1:05 - 1:50
Third Grade - 10:45 - 11:30
Fourth Grade 8:15 - 9:00
Fifth Grade 2:15- 3:00
2019 Spelling Bee
Kaci Krause
Aidynn Vargas
Jasmine Sanchez
Jay Jimenez
Mauricio Garcia
Isaac Aldaco
Terrell Smith
Vanity Carranza
Jacob Reyna
Izzabel Rodriguez
Suzzette Garcia
Aiden Huerta
Natalie Ramirez
Michael Pena
Benjamin Barrera
Destiny Radford
MLK, Jr. Holiday
1st Grade ALL A Honor Roll
1st Grade AB Honor Roll
1st Grade Perfect Attendance
2nd Grade All A Honor Roll
2nd Grade AB Honor Roll
2nd Grade B Honor Roll
3rd Grade Perfect Attendance
3rd Grade B Honor Roll
3rd Grade AB Honor Roll
3rd Grade ALL A Honor Roll
Fourth Grade Perfect Attendance
Fourth Grade B Honor Roll
Fourth Grade AB Honor Roll
Fourth Grade ALL A Honor Roll
5th Grade AB Honor Roll
5th Grade ALL A Honor Roll
Homework Policy
Research shows that at the elementary level, large amounts of homework is not productive. We would rather have you enjoy your time with your children and support them in their extra curricular activities.
PERFECT ATTENDANCE CONTEST
PERFECT ATTENDANCE ALL SEMESTER
Congratulations to the following students for coming to school every day during the first semester:
Johan Walker
Noah Castillo
Sara Villanueva
William Bocanegra
Aaron Jimenez
Kiana Leal
Kayden Millikan
Cassidy Garcia
Valeria Jimenez
Emma Ortiz
Mia Gonzalez
Moses Crespin
Violet Gomez
Albert Vargas
Jay Jimenez
Alexander Ortiz
Jeremih Walker
Yuliana Lazcano
Mia Perez
Jeremiah Reyna
Dominic Valdez
Aiden Huerta
Arthur Ortiz
Aralynn Quintero
Francisco Perez
Sarah Silva
Jazlein Valdez
Hazel Gilmore
Eduardo Hernandez
G/T Testing
Menger Science Fair Winners
Congratulations to the following students who placed in the Menger Elementary Science Fair:
3rd Grade
3rd Place - Anthony Vasquez
2nd Place - Marley Pena
1st Place - Isabella Garza
4th Grade
3rd Place - David Oliva
2nd Place - Alis Martinez
1st Place - Alexia Pena
5th Grade
3rd Place - Aiden Huerta
2nd Place - Michael Pena
1st Place - Destiny Radford