Cheetah/Black Footed Penguin
- Currently, the cheetah is found in sub-Saharan Africa and Northern Iran.
- Cheetah favor areas with tall grass and shrubs. They also seek out areas with many elevated points to look for prey from.
- African, black-footed, or jackass penguin, is the only penguin species found on the African continent. This species inhabits the Benguela and western Agulhas ecosystems of southern Africa.
- Balck footed penguins live in large colonies on rocky coastlines. They can swim up to 20 kph and can travel 30 to 70 km during each trip. They spend the night gathered together on shore and much of the day feeding in the water.
- These big cats have yellow fur with dark spots. Their faces have a dark line from each eye to the corners of their mouths. It is thought this helps them see across the grasslands in the hot sunshine. The dark fur works like sunglasses to stop the glare. Cheetahs are the smallest of the big cat group. They do not roar, but make a chirping sound. Cheetahs are the fastest of all land animals.
- Blackfooted penguins are similar in appearance to the other 3 penguins in the same family, with a dark back, and white front, and a broad white white band on both sides of the head extending up from the chest behind the eyes. They have a black band across the front of the chest.
- The cheetah is carnivorous. The diet consists primarily of gazelles, but also includes impalas, game birds, rabbits, and the young of warthogs, kudu, hartebeest, oryx, roan, and sable. Cheetah hunt in early morning and late afternoon. They scan for the prey and then outrun them.
- African penguins feed primarily on shoaling pelagic fish such as anchovies, pilchards, horse mackerel, and round herrings, supplemented by squid and crustaceans. When on the hunt for prey, African genguins can reach a top speed of close to 20 km/h.
- Population estimates vary from 2,000 to 15,000. The World Conservation Union classifies the cheetah as vulnerable, with the African sub-species as endangered and the Asiatic sub-species as critically endangered.
- African penguins are classified as vulnerable. Since the early 1900s, the African penguin population has been in decline. The initial decline was due to commercial sales of eggs and disturbance of nesting birds. Presently, the species is threatened by oil pollution.