Mustang News
March/April 2019
Administration
Teacher of the Year
Every year FHS has outstanding nominees for TEACHER OF THE YEAR and this year was no exception. We would like to congratulate all of our finalists nominated for this honor:
- Jennifer Gray
- Melissa Stephenson
- Corey Truman
And the FHS 2019 Teacher of the Year is...Mr. Al Tag! Congratulations, Mr. Tag for this much deserved honor.
Upcoming Events
Summer School
Prom
FHS Assessment Calendar
Advanced Placement Testing
Final Exams
Decision Day
Next Friday May 3, FHS will celebrate Gen TX and Decision Day. This is a great day to recognize and discuss our students' post secondary plans. Please wear your college gear in support of our seniors and all students in pursuing post secondary education.
We will have seniors post where the are going and share photos of seniors in their college gear on social media with #IDecided #2019 or #Empoweringthefuture. Attached is more information about Gen TX Decision Day and their website has ideas if you would like to incorporate some in your classroom, www.gentx.org
Safety Tip of the Month
Library
Academic UIL
UIL Journalism
Congratulations to the following students, they put up a solid showing at the District UIL Meet!
- Jordan Matejowsky - 2nd Place News (advancing to Regionals)
- Caleb Woodburn - 5th Place News, 3rd Place Copy Editing (advancing to Regionals)
- Jenna Tuggle - 4th Place Copy Editing
- Dani Fischer - 6th Place Editorial, 1st Place Headline (advancing to Regionals)
- Marshall Prince - 2nd Place Headline (advancing to Regionals)
- Bridget Tindal - 3rd Place Headline (advancing to Regionals)
UIL Literary Criticism
- 1st Place - Alice Nguyen
- 3rd- Sia Ramchandran
- 4th - Pradhitha Boppana
- 6th - Nicole Mbibi
They continued their studies at the Regional meet on April 13.
UIL Computer Science
Please congratulate the UIL Computer Science team for placing first in the district meet!
Congratulations to the following students for their individual written test placements:- Ryan Wolf -1st place
- Shammo Biswas - 3rd place
- Ben Kuo - 4th place
- Jake Halaska - 5th place
UIL Accounting
The FHS Accounting team took home the 1st place Team and placed 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th as Individuals. Congratulations to the following students for an outstanding job! All four students will advance to the regional competition in two weeks.
- Trang Than 1st place
- Jacob Bradley 2nd place
- Evan Oakley 3rd place
- Tina Li 4th place
Please congratulate the following students for taking 1st Place Team in Accounting at the regional level. The team will advance to State in early May.
The following is how they placed individually.
- Trang Than 1st place (advances as individual also)
- Jacob Bradley 4th place
- Evan Oakley 6th place
- Tina Li
UIL Ready Writing
UIL Science
The FHS UIL Science Team placed 1st as a Team at our District Meet!
Individual awards included Fedor Aglyamov (1st), Ben Kuo (2nd), and Frank Lu (6th). Cristian Alvarez and Roch Larson also contributed to our team's success.
Additional awards include Fedor scoring 1st in Chemistry and Cristian scoring 1st in Physics. The top four scorers from the team will advanced to Regionals on April 13th!
UIL Science Region Results
Our outstanding UIL Science Team gave it their all Regionals, but unfortunately we will not be advancing. These students studied so hard and we have a really tough Region. Three of the four are graduating, but I'm hoping I can convince Frank to return next year :-)
Congratulations to these students on a great year!
- Fedor Aglyamov
- Ben Kuo
- Frank Lu
- Cristian Alvarez
UIL Computer Applications
Computer Applications had a strong showing this weekend at the district UIL meet. Congratulations to Neelesh Gupta placed 1st, Zelle Bickham placed 3rd and Thomas Kidd placed 4th.
UIL Social Studies
Congratulations to the UIL Social Studies team for placing 1st in District this weekend in the team event and advancing to regionals. Team members include: Seth Downs, Christina Huang, Nicole Mbibi, and Brianna Mullen. Individual awards went to Brianna Mullen, 1st place, Christina Huang, 3rd place, and Seth Downs, 4th place. Great job guys!
Social Studies Regional
lease congratulate the UIL Social Studies team for placing 3rd in the regional meet this past weekend.
Team members include: Seth Downs, Christina Huang, Nicole Mbibi, and Brianna Mullen.
UIL Mathematics
The FHS Number Sense Team took second place at District on Saturday, led by Ben Kuo's 3rd place individual finish. William Chen placed 5th individually. Other team members contributing to the second place win are Marshall Prince (10th) and Serena Palmer (13th).
The UIL Calculator Team also placed second, led by first-place finisher Zeke Bickham. Neelesh Gupta finished 5th, and Ajay Palmer 7th. Nicole Mbibi also contributed to the win.
The UIL math team took 1st place (team) .
Individual results were:
1st - Ben Kuo
2nd - Masha Larina
3rd - Joshua Hanson
8th - Nicholas Cippola
Congratulations to all these outstanding young mathematicians! A photo of the first place math team is below:
UIL Poetry and Prose Interpretation-- Advances to Regionals
Congratulations to
- Taylor Greny, Junior for placing 2nd at UIL District Saturday in Prose Interpretation. Also advancing in Rory Sims, Senior and Thomas Massey-Alternate.
- Placing 3rd in UIL Poetry Interpretation is Junior, Gracen McGregor.
- Also on the Team: Paige Parker and Eric Jensen.
These students with Cheryl Rynes team placed first as the District Champion Speech Team.
Regional Contest is Saturday April 13.
UIL Regionals
- Taylor Greny placed 5th in the UIL Region.
- Please congratulate
- Rory Sims
- Taylor Greny
- Gracen McGregor
- Thomas Massey as alternate to Region on their Region 3 5aaaa performances.
State UIL Robotics
UIL District Speech/Debate results
Speech and Debate actually started our part of the UIL District Meet back in February with a 1st, 2nd and 4th in Policy Team Debate. Those points combined with April's results in LD Debate, Informative Extemp, Persuasive Extemp and Mrs. Powdrell's Prose and Poetry team results helped make FHS the District Speech Team Champion by an overwhelming majority. Thanks to all the students for their hard work all year. Now on to Regionals!...Cheryl
LD Debate results:
- Husnain Ali--1st place (advancing to Regionals)
- Austin Tran--3rd place (advancing to Regionals)
- Alexander Etzel--4th place (alternate to Regionals)
Informative Extemp results:
- Emma Heintz--1st place (advancing to Regionals)
- Michelle Cherian--2nd place (advancing to Regionals)
- Husnain Ali--4th place (alternate to Regionals)
Persuasive Extemp results:
- Kyle Flick--2nd place (advancing to Regionals)
- Austin Tran--4th place (alternate to Regionals)
- Taylor Campbell--5th place
UIL Regional Speech Results
The regional meet included some of the top programs in the Houston and Austin area and the competition was very tough. I am very proud of our results. First of all our speech team took 2nd place overall. Individual results were:
- Michelle Cherian--2nd place Informative Extemp (going to State)
- Kyle Flick--5th place Persuasive Extemp
- Taylor Greny--5th place Prose (from Mrs. Powdrell's Prose team)
- Husnain Ali--4th place Lincoln-Douglas Debate (alternate to State)
- Alexander Etzel--5th place Lincoln-Douglas Debate
- Austin Tran--6th place Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Michelle Cherian is the first ever FHS Forensic student to qualify for all 4 possible State Speech/Debate meets and Nationals in the same year. This is a rare accomplishment! Michelle advanced to State in UIL Congressional Debate, UIL CX Debate, UIL Informative Extemp and to TFA State in Congressional Debate & Domestic Extemp. She has also advanced to the National Speech and Debate Association National Tournament in Domestic Extemp. Please congratulate Michelle on an amazing year!
UIL Current Issues and Events
Congratulations to our UIL CI&E team! They placed 3rd at our regional competition on Saturday! We are very proud of them and their hard work. Team members are :
- Ayden Smith
- Seth Downs
- Sean McEnery
- Meghan Flanagan
FHS Buzz
Character Counts
State HOSA Spring Leadership Conference Results
We had 11 HOSA students compete in the State HOSA Spring Leadership Conference this past weekend. The conference was held March 28-30, 2019. Of the 11 students, seven (7) students advanced to the 2nd round. We are happy to report that those seven (7) students all placed in the top five (5) in the state. Please see results below:
CPR/First Aid—3rd place—advancing to the International HOSA Conference
- Haley Romine
- Shriya Alli
Extemporaneous Health Poster—4th placed---alternate for International HOSA conference
- Tanvi Gupta
Medical Innovations Existing—5th place---alternate for International HOSA Conference
- Shannon McGill
- Isabella Hoang
- Jason Thomas
- Faith Perry
These students competed but didn’t place
- Savannah West—made it 2nd round of medical spelling but got eliminated during spell down
- Annalese Mattiuzzo—Sport Medicine
- Mitchell Litvinov—Health Career Display
- Keshav Ramchandran—Health Career Display
Texas Forensic Association
Congratulations to Michelle Cherian on advancing to the Texas Forensic Association State meet in two events: Congressional Debate and Domestic Extemp. The tournament which is the 2nd largest in the country (after Nationals) was held over Spring break at Alief Taylor HS in Sugarland. There were very long days of competition and Michelle represented FHS well.
Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo
Congratulations to the following for their accomplishments at the 2019 Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo!
Jr. Breeding Beef Heifers (March 6th-9th)
- Jadee Kennedy 14th
- Gracie Kempken 7th
- Jessica Rogers 3rd
- Kain Kennedy 3rd
- Kiki Hubbard 3rd
- Cortni Cox 7th
- Emily Pate 7th
- Destinee 3rd
- Good Herdsman 2nd
Livestock Judging (March 11th)
Out of 918 competitors:
• Kody Pederson 175th with a score of 407 points
• Rylee Burris 247th with a score of 400 points
Jr. Market Barrows (March 9th-14th)
- Ashley Cox 1st *Auction*
- Justin Phelps
- Kody Pederson
Jr. Market Steers (March 11th-15th)
- Kiki Hubbard 10th
- Cortni Cox
Galveston County Fair
Congratulations to the following students for their success at the 2019 Galveston County Fair and Rodeo (3/29-4/06). This fair is what our students work hard for all year long!
(*18 Friendswood FFA members made the Jr. Market Livestock and Jr. Commercial Heifer Auctions)
Jr. Breeding Beef Heifers
Beefmaster
• Kiki Hubbard 1st and Champion Beefmaster
• Kiki Hubbard 2nd and Reserve Champion Beefmaster
Brahman
• Natalie Pate 4th
• Emily Pate 2nd
• Natalie Pate1st and Reserve Champion Brahman
Brangus
• Kain Kennedy 3rd
• Tabitha Reifel 2nd
• Jadee Kennedy 1st
• Jessica Rogers 1st and Champion Brangus
• Gracie Kempken 2nd
O.A.R.B. (Other/American Registered Breeds)
• Destinee Woodburn 1st and Champion OARB
American Division
• Kiki Hubbard Champion American Division Breeding Beef Heifer
• Kiki Hubbard Reserve Champion American Division Breeding Beef Heifer
Angus
• Tabitha Reifel 1st
• Tabitha Reifel 2nd
• Cortni Cox 1st and Champion Angus
• Cortni Cox 2nd and Reserve Champion Angus
British Division
• Cortni Cox Champion British Division Breeding Beef Heifer
Overall Jr. Breeding Beef Heifer
• Kiki Hubbard Jr. Breeding Beef Heifer Reserve Grand Champion
Jr. Showmanship
• Natalie 5th
Sr. Showmanship
• Gracie Kempken 3rd
• Cortni Cox 1st
Market Rabbit
*Top 20 make Auction
• Haven Franks 22nd *Bumped up to Auction and 27th
• Maddie Davis
• Julia Talton
• Peyton Ansley
Market Broiler
*Top 30 make Auction
• Cole Gordon Grand Champion Market Broiler *Auction
• Emma Cowan 26th *Auction
• Kody Pederson 27th *Auction
• Sydney Turner 32nd
• Maxim Annarino 38th
• Audrey Westinghouse
• Alyssa Bob
• Claire Hermes
• Jordan Dekenipp
Market Swine
*Top 6 in each class make Auction
• Ashley Cox 4th *Auction
• Leila Grubbs 8th
• Natalie Pate 3rd *Auction
• Kaci Allan 6th *Auction
• Drew Brabham 9th
• Kylie Brown 6th *Auction
• Alexis Knape 8th
• Jessica Rogers 3rd *Auction
• Luke Davis 7th
• Zach Giugliano 8th
• Cole Gordon 1st and Grand Champion Market Swine *Auction and Reserve Grand Champion Showmanship
• Maci Mangham 8th
• Caleb Addison 12th
• Rylee Burris 9th
• Kiki Hubbard 3rd *Auction
• Kody Pederson 1st *Auction and Grand Champion Showmanship
• Amy Shryock 8th
• Tysen Maple 8th
• Justin Phelps 7th *Bumped up to Auction and Showmanship 7th
• Ashlee Reuter
• Tabitha Reifel
• Mckenna Koons
• Abigail Nelson
• Avery Pfleeger
• Caden Walsh
• Braden Bergman
Market Goat
*Top 3 in each class make Auction
• Sarah Briones 11th
• Haley Davidson 3rd *Auction
• Tristan Spellmeyer 7th
• Sydney Turner 6th
• Maxim Annarino 5th
• Jaclyn Torres 14th
• Jordan Dekenipp 6th
Market Steers
*Top 2 in each class make Auction
• Kiki Hubbard 3rd
• Cortni Cox 7th
• Natalie Pate 2nd *Auction
Commercial Heifers
• Tabitha Reifel 5th
• Emily Pate Grand Champion Pen of 3 *Auction
• Cortni Cox 2nd in class and Reserve Champion 1/2 or more Brahman *Auction
• Cortni Cox 1st in class and Reserve Champion Non-Brahman *Auction
BPA State Results
The following students represented FHS at the BPA State Competition in Dallas on March 6-9, 2019. The following students medaled:
Trang Than - Fundamental Accounting - 2nd - Advances to Nationals
Tina Li - Advanced Accounting - 7th
Faith Munoz - Fundamental Word Processing - 7th
Joscelin O'Connor - Entrepreneurship - 7th
Faith Birch, Dean Galloway, Madi Mikeska and Evan Oakley - Small Business Management Team - 8th
Congratulations to these students on their success!
Academic Decathlon
The Friendswood Academic Decathlon team traveled to the State Meet in Frisco, Texas, the week prior to Spring Break. They placed third in the state for team overall behind Highland Park and Lubbock Magnet School. They won 19 individual medals, they placed third in the Super Quiz, and they won 6500 dollars in scholarships. Damien Freshour placed fourth in the overall individuals for the Varsity division, and Aidan Hernandez placed fourth in the overall individuals for the Scholastic Division. Alice Nguyen and Ben Lewis went as alternates and this victory is theirs as well. They worked so hard with the kids and listened to speeches and impromptus and held interview sessions with the team. They are an amazing group of young people. They were easy to coach and a joy to be around. We will have six returners from this group who now know the level of competition at state.
Individual Honors
Economics
Aidan Hernandez 2nd
Thomas Mataro 2nd
Science
Damien Freshour 3rd
Nick Ess 2nd
Social Science
Megna Panchbhavi 2nd
Nick Ess 3rd
Language and LIterature
Damien Freshour 2nd
Aidan Hernandez 2nd
Megna Panchbhavi 3rd
Nick Ess 2nd
Art
Aidan Hernandez 3rd
Damien Freshour 2nd
Megna Panchbhavi Gold
Nick Ess 2nd
Music
Megna Panchbhavi 2nd
Nick Ess 2nd
Miguel Kennedy Gold
Essay
Aidan Hernandez Gold
Speech
Thomas Mataro 3rd
STEM Challenge at UHCL
On April 6th, 16 of the Computer Science students competed in the 2019 STEM Challenge at UHCL. The STEM Challenge is funded through the NSF and put on by the UHCL CS and CIS (Computer Information Systems) departments. Each team was comprised of four students. There were two tracts that students opted to compete in: a programming one or the science one. The teams all did the same challenges, however, the programming teams had to solve 12 programs in 50 minutes. The science tract had to solve questions relating to Biology, Chemistry and Physics. All teams were given 50 minutes to solve logical and analytical problems, math problems and other types of brain teasers. Afterwards, teams competed in either the software design program competition or the science competition. The last contest was an engineering one involving math, science and engineering. The teams were given all types of material to build a boat that could float in a tub of water that could hold up to 8 marbles without sinking in 30 seconds. In addition, the teams had to create some type of propeller to propel the boat forward. The final results of this engineering design competition was determined if the boat did not sink with marbles and the design would enable the boat’s propeller to propel them across the tub of water.
There was also two industry “recruiters” walking through the various rooms watching all the students to decide who were leaders, problem solvers and team players in order to offer them summer internships. Students who were interested sent their resumes to the organizer of the STEM Challenge to give to the recruiters. Recruiters read through the resumes and then found the students that were interested and observed them throughout the challenges.
The students loved this competition and excelled in all of them. There were about 40 teams represented at this STEM Challenge including Community college and UHCL teams.
Friendswood HS won almost all the awards. I am proud of all their efforts and their ability to step up to the plate and shine. My hat goes off to my fellow STEM Science/Math teachers at FHS since they had prepared these students well for the challenges that they had to face for each competition. Attached are the pictures of the teams as well as Will Chen being one of four competitors that won a summer internship to Alink Security Group.
The Programming Design Challenge was won by the following team members:
- Jake Halaska
- Shammo Biswas
- Noah Kester
- Ryan Wolf
Not only did they win the title, but they were also awarded an Amazon Dot for their efforts. This team jumped ahead of all the other teams in a matter of minutes and stayed ahead solving problem after problem. It was a great team effort for all of them considering that they had to learn a new programming environment in a matter of minutes!
The Logic and Analysis Challenge was won by the following team members:
- Nick Ess
- Cristian Alvarez-Hernandez
- Austin Pitts
- Andrew Zehrer
Not only did they win the title, but they were also awarded an Amazon Dot for their efforts. The types of challenges that they had to solve were very similar to bonus questions that I put on my test/quizzes. These four young men were phenomenal in their problem solving skills and had so much fun solving the challenges. They went to the contest to have some fun and came away with the top award!
The WINNING team of the Science tract went to my ALL GIRLS TEAM! Yea for Women in STEM!!! Their team name was “Wonder Women” and they did live up to their name! These girls worked collaboratively solving problems and getting the job done. Their boat design for the engineering design was incredible. It was the best one that I had seen going through the water challenge. They received an Amazon Dot as well as an Amazon Fire for their efforts. Not only did they win these prizes, they also have an opportunity to interview with Tektronix for an internship this summer! The recruiter from Tektronix was amazed about how these girls worked together for a common goal. He is a recent grad from MIT in Computer Science and had high expectations. This speaks very highly of these young women who competed together.
This talented team consisted of:
- Minh Vo
- Shannon McGill
- Christine Chacko
- Emily Yiu
One of the students who worked on a team that placed third in the Programming Design Challenge was offered an internship at the Alink Security Group for the summer.
The recipient of the internship (the middle student in the picture) is:
Yujiang (William) Chen
Please congratulate all these young men and women for their efforts in winning these awards. I was proud of how our students conducted themselves. I had so many compliments from the professors who were judging the contests about the teams in general. They were amazed how our kids were so mature and were ready to do their best in all the challenges.
Skills USA State Competition
FHS students from the AV/MCS, Graphic Design, Criminal Justice and Engineering programs competed this past weekend at the SkillsUSA State Competition in Corpus Christi. Congratulations to the following students on earning a medal in their events:
Rebekah Heintz
- CSI Technical Testing - GOLD
- Employability Technical Testing - BRONZE
Hadi Fareed
- CSI Technical Testing - BRONZE
Jo Woodburn
- Television Production Technical Testing - BRONZE
FCCLA SUCCESS AT STATE
Congratulations to the following students for their success this past weekend in Dallas at the FCCLA State competition.
Gabi Amaya
*1st Place Nutrition and Wellness
*Advancing to Nationals
Ethan Powell
*1st Place Serving up Success
Elise Whittenburg & Katie Jones
*4th Place Focus on Children
Sooin Lim & Donna Vo
*4th Place Environmental Ambassador
Raigen Brabham, Ashley Adams, Preetina Ramkissoon *8th Place Food Innovations Occupational
Rachael Guminey
*9th Place Food Innovations Junior
Please also congratulate the following students who competed at State.
- Sabina Chytilova - Toys that Teach
- Soledad Martinez & Rachel Tindal - Life Event Planning
- Autumn Trotti - Teach and Train
- Ruben Rubalcava, Josh Nichols, Raina Trotti - Culinary Arts
Academics
Texas State Junior Classical League
Emily Chapman: 4th Place for her Illustrated Quote; 7th place for her monochromatic drawing of The Fall of Icarus; 9th place for her Watercolor of Atlas
Kamryn Ditta: 5th Place - Latin Derivatives & 1st place in Sight Recitation of a Latin passage
Alyssa Bob: Cum Laude on the Pentathlon test
Dylan Richey: Maxima Cum Laude on the Pentathlon test
Matthew Wilson: Maxima Cum Laude on the Pentathlon test
Masha Larina: 4th place in Advanced Reading Comprehension; 6th place in Latin Mottoes, Abbreviations and Phrases
Ben Kuo: 1st place in Latin Mottoes, Abbreviations & Phrases; 4th Place in Level 5 Advanced Reading Comprehension
Jonathan Hecht: 4th place in Roman History; 2nd place in Ancient Geography; Maxima Cum Laude on the Pentathlon test
State Science Fair
Science and Engineering Fair held at Texas A&M in College Station,
Texas. Over 1200 projects from across Texas were on display at the
fair.
Anushka won 1st place in the Senior Division of Biomedical Engineering
with her project, "A Smart Tympanometer: An Innovative Medical Device
for the Detection of Middle Ear Abnormalities Utilizing a Novel
Machine Learning Approach".
We would also like to recognize the wonderful achievement of Ganesh
Venu, an 8th grader from Friendswood High School. Ganesh won 1st
place in the Junior Division category of Plant Sciences. He was also
awarded the Junior Division Grand Prize in Life Sciences at the fair
for his project titled, "Can Potassium Help Save Water in Rice
Production".
Alyssa Knowles, placed at the Science and Engineering Fair of Houston
in late February and will compete at the International Science and
Engineering Fair in early May. Alyssa's Behavioral Science project was
titled, " Procrastination vs. Perceived Consequences".
Congratulations to these young women when you see them. Thank you to
all the teachers who have supported them.
Don McGowan is the teacher for both students. Rebecca Clark and
Vanessa Parker were chaperones for the weekend.
Rebecca Clark
Friendswood High School, Science Teacher, Science Fair Coordinator
New Eagle Scouts
Daniel Nagle and Kyle Flick
Nick Ess, Evan Metcalf, Daniel Nagle, Kyle Flick, Andrew Zehrer (the other boys had previously attained the rank of Eagle).
Fine Arts
Culinary Arts
Culinary students prepared and served the meal today at the Board Room for Mr. Roher and members of the Education Foundation.
Art
UIL One Act Play
The UIL One Act Play Team advanced to the Area Meet next week after winning the Bi - District. FHS advanced with Barber's Hill High School and with Port Arthur High School .
- Winning medals were: Eric Jensen, Junior and William Clyburn All Star Cast Medals
- Honorable Mention to All Star Cast Medal - Fedor Algyamov
- All Star Crew - Jordyn Westcott.
One Act Play Wins District 22 5 A
FHS OAP would like to thank Amy Thornton who was the Uil Contest Manager for the 8 districts school and faced challenging odds to make the contest happen before today's deadline. Her collaboration with the Administrations from all 8 groups and directors and students from 8 schools was amazing. FHS UIL OAP say thank you to her for a job well done and the fastest award ceremony ever!
FHS students recieved the following awards:
- Best Actor - Junior - Eric Jensen in the Title roll of Peer Gynt
- All Star Cast - Senior - William Clyburn - as the Button Moulder
- Honorable Mention to All Star Cast - Senior Ashley Smith - as Peer's Mother
- All Star Crew - Senior Trey Hahn for Lighting
Congratulations to the Company of Peer Gynt on their Area Win Friday.
With this win they advanced to Regionals on Friday April 12th.
FHS performed in the 1st performance slot out of 6 schools with 2 schools advancing.
Receiving All Star Cast Acting Awards were:
- Fedor Algyamov
- Eric Jensen
- Honorable Mention to the All Star Cast
- Ashley Smith
Theatrical Design State Qualifiers
Congratulations to the following students on qualifying for the State Meet in Round Rock on April 26th:
- Sydney Chambers-Oller - Set Design
- Gracie Ruiz - Hair and Makeup Design
- Gabriela Weakley - Hair and Makeup Design
- Keana Jazdyk - Marketing Design
- Ashleigh Prince - Costume Design
The full team consists of:
- Sydney Chambers-Oller - Set Design
- Dylan Hancock - Set Design
- Gracie Ruiz - Hair and Makeup Design
- Gabriela Weakley - Hair and Makeup Design
- Keana Jazdyk - Marketing Design
- Logan Westcott- Marketing Design
- Soleil Gignac - Costume Design
- Ashleigh Prince - Costume Design
- Bridget Burkhalter - Group Set Design
- Trey Hahn - Group Hair and Makeup Design
- Ethan Evans - Group Marketing Design
- Avery Antill - Group Costume Design
Tommy Tune Nomination
Fiddler on the Roof recieved three nominations this year:
Congratulations to:
- William Clyburn for his nomination to the Best Actor Category for his Role of Tevye.
- Our ensemble of actors were nominated for Best Ensemble. Please congratulate these students.
- The team of Goza and Walker received a nomination for Best Choreography.
Fiddler on the Roof the 51st Annual Production of the FHS Musical is proud of our Tradition of excellence in the Arts.
Color Guard
The Friendswood Color Guard competed this past weekend at the WGI Southwest Power Regional- their BIGGEST competition of their season, against 46 units. For prelims the groups were divided in to 4 rounds and the FCG swept their round taking 1st place. As the day unfolded their placement and score sent them seeded in 1st overall for semi finals where the groups were divided in to 2 rounds and again, the FCG wins their round, sending them in to FINALS seeded in 1st place overall. During Finals only 13 out of 46 advanced and after a long weekend the FCG is coming home your “WGI Southwest Power Regional CHAMPIONS”! This has been the shortest but sweetest season of all! Congratulations to these incredible performers!
Thank you for your constant support FHS! If you would like to see their prelims performance you can view it on our FB page at Friendswood Color Guard or follow us on instagram @friendswoodcolorguard!
(stay tuned as we wrap up our Cadet and JV’s season at the ‘Texas Color Guard Circuit’ State Championship this coming weekend)
Wranglerttes - State Contest
Our girls had our second contest this past month! We did very well and we am so proud of them! Congratulations to them for the following:
Solos:
9th-10th Solo:
- 2nd Place- MaryKate Velek
11th Solo:
- Semi Finalist- Emily Vu
- 6th Place- KirbyJane Landry
- 2nd Place- Bella Guminey
- 6th Place- Caroline Velek
- 4th Place- Payton Montemayor
- 1st Place duet- MaryKate and Caroline Velek
- 1st Place- Social Officers!
Medium Ensemble:
- 3rd Place- Illusion
- 1st Place- Dream
Large Ensemble:
- 3rd Place- Dubb Crew
Officer Awards:
- 1st Place- Officer Contemporary (Student Choreography- Artistry Award)
- 1st Place- Officer Prop (Student Choreography- Artistry Award)
- 1st Place- Officer Jazz
- 2nd Place- Officer Lyrical
Team Awards:
2nd Place- Team Jazz
1st Place- Team Kick (Crowd Pleaser Award)
2nd Place- Team Lyrical
2nd Place- Team Pom
2nd in our size category and 3rd overall (out of 22 teams!!)
Choir Festival Success
This past month all five of our fabulous choirs competed in the American Classic Music Festival at the lovely Tobin Center for the Performing Arts in San Antonio, TX. All five of the choirs achieved perfect "Sweepstakes" ratings.
Bel Canto, directed by Melissa Smith, and Vocal Ensemble, directed by Mike Tyer were named Best in Class for their performances.
Vocal Ensemble also received the highest honor: Best at Festival.
We are so proud of all of these singers for their incredible work and dedication to their craft. They are an absolute honor to work with every day!
Athletics
Girls Soccer
Boys Soccer
Girls Golf
Boys Golf
Softball
Baseball
Tennis
FHS Tennis was dominant at the district tournament! Coach Cook and his squad qualified 15 young men and women for the Regional Tournament, nearly a sweep for the Mustangs. In boys and girls singles, Adric Christensen and Mia Gonzalez won 1st place. In doubles, Race Haas and Noah Smistad took first in boys and Quinn Radtke and Maura Mitchell placed first for the girls. And finally in mixed doubles, Nina Gonzalez and Josh Grewal finished in first place. Our district, which is made up of 8 teams, can send 16 total kids to the Regional Tournament, 15 of those kids sent were from Friendswood! Absolutely fantastic accomplishment for our Tennis program and we wish you all the best as you advance!
Boys Lacrosse
Girls Lacrosse
Boys and Girls Track
From the Training Room
A Lasting Partnership
For over 20 years, Houston Methodist Clear Lake Hospital has provided care for the athletes at FHS. While it has gone over several name changes, the hospital has not changed in its commitment to the community. Houston Methodist Clear Lake Hospital doesn’t just provide orthopedic and sports medicine services, such as providing an athletic trainer at FHS (Jonathan Utsey), a Saturday injury clinic during football season with same-day x-ray and MRI capability, and state-of-the art rehabilitation services, but the hospital also offers several other services such as concussion evaluation and treatment, bariatric services, and a new, updated Childbirth Center. For a complete list of services offered at Houston Methodist Clear Lake Hospital, please follow the link here.
Water Polo
The Mustang Water Polo teams had a tough weekend at the Allison Maloney Memorial tournament. The girls lost their 1st (and only so far) game of the season to St. Agnes with a last second goal 6-5. St. Agnes would go on to win the tournament. The girls bounced back and won 4 more games , with the last game against Memorial going to overtime and winning 3-2 for 3rd place. The boys had a tougher road. They beat Cy Creek, but then lost 2 straight games to 2 teams from Dallas. Dallas St. Marks ( has been state champions 7 out of the past 10 years and losing to last year's state champion Dallas Flower Mound. The boys did put up a tremendous effort by only losing by 6 to both teams.
Both FHS Mustang teams played here Tuesday night in District play, winning both games over Texas City to remain undefeated in District play and in 1st place.
Substitute of the Month
Congratulations to Andrew Davidson, our March 2019 Substitute Teacher of the Month and to Holly Brashier, our April 2019 Substitute of the Month! Thank you for all that you do!
FHS wants to give a special thanks to all of our substitute teachers. Substitutes make a difference everyday for our students. They are committed to making a seamless bridge in the classroom environment when our teachers have to miss. They do a very important job and do it with Mustang Pride! Thanks to our Subs for all they do for our students!