Wanted: Silicon

Brett Reynolds

Crimes:

Wanted for the following building materials: concrete, bricks and glass. It i also used to make computer chips, and it occurs in approximately one third of every mineral.
Big image

Description:

Silicon has a silver color. It is very hard and it does not dissolve in water or most acids. Silicon has an atomic number of fourteen on the periodic table. It has an atomic mass of 28.0855 and its chemical symbol is Si. Also, it is a solid at room temperature and it is a metalloid meaning it has properties of both metals and nonmetals.

Aliases

Other names for silicone include silicate, silica, quartz, and some others.

First Arresting Officer

In 1789, a french chemist named Antoine Lavoisier proposed that a new element could be found in quarts. He said that the element must be very abundant. Also in 1808, Humphry Davy isolated the element silicon for the first time without knowing it. However, the first person who knew about their own discovery was a swedish scientist named Jöns Jacob Berzelius in 1884. He was born in 1779 and died in 1848. He published the table of atomic weights in 1826 which was mostly accurate compared to modern values. He also introduced the classical system of chemical symbols in 1811 in which each element was abbreviated with one or two letters according to their Latin names.

Report of First Arrest

Jöns Jacob Berzelius discovered it by heating up potassium in a silicate container and disposing of the remaining byproduct.
Big image

Silicon In use: Computer Chip

Big image

Silicon Bohr Model

The atom of silicon has fourteen protons, fourteen neutrons, and fourteen elecrons

Last Seen:

Silicon is number fourteen on the periodic table. It is located in the carbon group in the third period. Silicon can be found just about anywhere on earth but not in its pure form. It is found in the different types of rocks and crystals such as opal, quartz, flint and many more.

NO WARNING!!!

Silicone is a stable element in its pure form.

Known Associates

Silicon Dioxide (SiO2) is the most common silicon compound. In fact, its the most common compound in earth's crust. It mostly takes the form of sand, but it can also exists in quartz, rock crystal, amethyst , opal, agate, flint and jasper. Silicon can also combine with carbon to make silicon carbide (SiC) which is also as hard as diamond. Silicon combines with sodium as well to make sodium silicate (Na2SiO3) is water glass which is used in the production of soap, adhesives and even egg preservatives. Lastly, silicon forms silicon tetrachloride (SiCl4) which is used to make smoke screens.

Bibliography

"Berzelius, Jöns (1779-1848) -- from Eric Weisstein's World of Scientific Biography." Berzelius, Jöns (1779-1848) -- from Eric Weisstein's World of Scientific Biography. Web. 22 Sept. 2015.

"Berzelius, Jöns (1779-1848) -- from Eric Weisstein's World of Scientific Biography." Berzelius, Jöns (1779-1848) -- from Eric Weisstein's World of Scientific Biography. Web. 22 Sept. 2015.

Knapp, Brian J., and David Woodroffe. Elements. Danbury, Conn.: Grolier Educational, 1996. Print.

"Silicon Element Facts." Chemicool. Web. 22 Sept. 2015.

“The Element Silicon. ”It’s Elemental-.web.20.sept.2015