Granger School Weekly Newsletter

September 23-27, 2019

Quick Reminders/Planning Ahead

Sept. 25 Sophomores ASVAB Test

Sept. 25 Seniors: College Fair in Taylor 1:30

Sept. 26 Kona Ice 3-5pm

Sept. 27 Fall Pictures

Sept. 27 Black Out Pep Rally - Get your glow on!

Sept. 30 PTO Meeting 6:00 in cafeteria

Sept. 30 SHAC Meeting after PTO meeting in cafeteria

Sept. 30 Last day to get the yearbook for only $25!

Planning Ahead:

Oct. 1 Pink Out T-shirt orders due

Oct. 4 Homecoming Vs Hays Johnson

Nov. 11-15 Scholastic Book Fair

Thanksgiving Break Nov. 25-29

Christmas Break Dec. 23-Jan. 7 (for students)


Friendly Reminder: All students in grades 7-12 have laptop dues of $35 for the 2019-20 school year. Please pay in the library. Checks can be made out to GISD.

Homecoming Information Tidbits

Date: Friday, October 4, 2019

The banner should be 10'x10x.

Parade lineup is 5:30, Thursday, Oct. 3, 2019

Voting will be next Thursday at lunch.

Organization awards will be pregame Friday.

Dress Up Themes:

Monday--Home Run--Wear your favorite sports jersey

Tuesday--Make yourself at home-Wear your favorite Pj's

Wednesday--Homies twin with your friend

Thursday--Home away from home--Dress as a tourist

Friday--There's no place like home--Wear your school colors

Happy Campers Back From Lunch!

Schedules

*Remember to check school website and Dojo in case of any last minute changes due to situations beyond GISD control.

https://www.grangerisd.net/


Testing:

Renaissance Universal Screening

Sept. 23-27 Reading BOY

Sept. 30-Oct.4: Math BOY

Jan. 13-17 Reading MOY

Jan. 20-24 Math MOY

April 6-10 Reading EOY

April 13-17 Math EOY


STAAR Testing

April 7 Grade 4 Writing

May 12 Grades 3-4 Math

May 13 Grades 3-4 Reading


Secondary Bell Schedule

Jr. High Class Periods

1st 8:00-8:46

2nd 8:50-9:36

3rd 9:40-10:26

4th 10:30-11:16

Lunch 11:16-11:46

5th 11:50-12:36

6th 12:40-1:26

7th1:30-2:16

Advisory 2:20-2:50

8th 2:54-3:40


High School Class Periods

1st 8:00-8:46

2nd 8:50-9:36

3rd 9:40-10:26

4th 10:30-11:16

5th 11:20-12:06

Lunch 12:06-12:36

6th 12:40-1:26

7th 1:30-2:16

Advisory 2:20-2:50

8th 2:54-3:40


LUNCH TIMES

· Pre K 10:25 – 10:55

· Kinder – 1st 10:30 – 11:00

· 2nd-3rd 10:35 – 11:05

· 4th 10:40 - 11:10

· 5th 11:10 - 11:40

· 6th - 8th 11:16 – 11:46

· 9th - 12th 12:06 - 12:36



2019-20 LIBRARY FIXED SCHEDULE

Monday

8:50-9:36 Ivicic

12:40-1:26 Mr. Irisawa 3B

Tuesday

8:50-9:36 Chapman

12:40-2:50 5th Grade Classes

2:50-3:20 Pre-K

Wednesday

8:50-9:36 Steffek

12:40-1:26 Marek

Thursday

8:50-9:36 Repa

12:40-1:26 Michalik

1:30-2:16 Lewis 3A

Friday

12:40-1:26 Vanek

1:30-2:16 Sessums


Ninth grade every other Friday during 2nd, 4th, 7th Periods

Big picture
Big picture