Running Buffalo Clover

By; Brianna Shaffer

Habitat

Habitat - Running buffalo requires periodic disturbance and a somewhat open habitat to successfully flourish, but it cannot tolerate full-sun, full-shade, or severe disturbance.

Common name

Trifolium stoloniferum

Kingdom

Plantae

Phylum

Magnoliophyta

Class

Magnoliopsida

Order

Fabales

Family

Fabaceae

Genus

Trifolium

Fun Facts

  • Appearance - Running buffalo clover is a perennial species with leaves divided into three leaflets. It is called running buffalo clover because it produces runners (i.e., stolons) that extend from the base of erect stems and run along the surface of the ground.
  • Running buffalo clover is found in Indiana, Kentucky, Missouri, Ohio, and West Virginia. It has been extirpated from Arkansas, Illinois, and Kansas.
  • Running buffalo clover may have depended on bison to periodically disturb areas and create habitat, as well as to disperse its seeds. As bison were eliminated, vital habitat and a means of seed dispersal were lost.
Big image