POW

Pershing Official Weekly-Week of September 28th

GROWTH PLANS FOR ALL TEACHERS DUE THIS WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 30TH

The Next Two Weeks. . .


WEEK OF SEPTEMBER 28th:

Monday, September 28th

-MOCHE Social Studies Conf: Randall

- PTSA in Library Commons from 12:30-1:30pm

-Mercy Student Diabetes Presentation for 7th Grade in Cafeteria (7th Period)

-GBB vs. Carver (8th at Pershing)

-GOTR (3-4:15pm)

-BEST Robotics (3-3:45pm)

-BEST Robotics Build Sessions at MSU (6-8:30pm)


Tuesday, September 29th

-Math Counts (7:30-7:50am)

-MS LMS Meeting in PM (Cox)

-FB vs. Pipkin at CHS (5:30pm)


Wednesday, September 30th

-MOCHE Social Studies Conf: Randall

-Health Curriculum Writing (McClure)

-NJHS Meeting in Room 115 (7:35-8am)

-Elementary Guided Reading Walkthroughs in the AM

-Backpack Delivery

-NJHS Meeting in Room 115 (2:50-3:10pm)

-GOTR (3-4:15pm)

-Debate Meeting (Room 208) from 3 to 4:30pm

-BEST Robotics Build Sessions at MSU (6-8:30pm)


Thursday, October 1st

-BEST Robotics Special Team (3-3:45pm)

-BEST Robotics Build Sessions at MSU (6-8:30pm)

-GBB vs. Jarrett (8th at Pershing) at 6pm


Friday, October 2nd

-Picture Day

-NO Rise and Shine for Elementary

-Fire Drill (2pm)

-Girls' Basketball Play-In

-BEST Robotics Build Sessions at MSU (6-8:30pm)



WEEK OF OCTOBER 5TH:

Monday, October 5th

-Building Observation at Sequiota: Holmes (1-3pm)

-ELA CDC Meeting at Tefft: Colvin (12-3pm)

-GBB Tournament

-Elem PTA Board Meeting (3-3:30pm)

-GOTR (3-4:15pm)

-BEST Robotics (3-3:45pm)

-BEST Robotics Build Sessions at MSU (6-8:30pm)


Tuesday, October 6th

-MS Spirit Day

-Flu Clinic (Cafeteria)

-Elem Super CDC: Steineke and Mossberger (8-11am)

-Principal Training: Holmes (1-3pm)

-FB vs. Cherokee at GHS (5:30pm)

-GBB Tourney

-Treasures of the City (3rd Grade)

-BEST Robotics Build Sessions at MSU (6-8:30pm)


Wednesday, October 7th

-SS CDC: Randall (Room 104 at Tefft from 8 to 11am)

-District PTA Council Meeting Hosted by Pershing in Cafeteria (9 to 11am)

-Principals' Meeting (Groves 9:30am to 3pm; Holmes 11am to 3pm)

-CTE/World Language CDC at Tefft in Room 104: Taylor (12-3pm)

-GOTR (3-4:15pm)

-Debate Meeting (Room 208) from 3 to 4:30pm

-7th GBB Tourney at GHS


Thursday, October 8th

-Bus Evacuation Drill at 9am

-Poverty Forum: Holmes (9-noon)

-Math CDC at Tefft: Dorris (7:45-10:45am)

-Science CDC at Tefft: Parson (12-3pm)

-Principal's Training: Holmes (1-3pm)

-SPED Staffing (2:50-3:50pm)

-BEST Robotics Special Team (3-3:45pm)

-BEST Robotics Build Sessions at MSU (6-8:30pm)

-8th GBB Tourney at GHS



Friday, October 9th

-Band Trip to GHS

-Master Learner Institute: Wilson (8-11am)

-Elementary Fire Safety Program Rotations (9-11am in Small Gym)

-MS Attendance Party (10:30 to 12:15pm)

-Master Learner Institute: Schildknecht (12-3pm)

-BEST Robotics Build Sessions at MSU (6-8:30pm)

Recognized This Week Online--

Mr. Apperson-

"Mr. Apperson is wonderful at pursuing collaboration between regular education teachers and special education teachers. He has been a great help this year to both special education teachers and students!"


Make sure and recognize your co-worker on the workroom bulletin board or online through the district website.

http://www.springfieldpublicschoolsmo.org/pages/SPSMO/DistrictInfo/Springfield_Learning_Model/Staff/Employee_Recognition_Form


View the Video Below and See Our Own Brenda Tyler and Her Son

8th Grade Teachers Show Spirit!

Big image