Granger School Weekly Newsletter
October 2-6, 2023
Planning Ahead
Oct. 2 Pink Out T-shirt Orders Due (Wear Game Day on Oct. 20)
Oct. 3 School Pictures
Oct. 3 Granger National Night out in City Park 6-8pm
Oct. 4 Early Release 1:00 pm/Parent Conferences
Oct. 4 Parent Teacher Conferences (elementary by appointment with the teacher) Secondary 1-5pm
Oct. 6 Homecoming vs Iola Bulldogs - wear your best purple & gold
Oct. 6 Homecoming mum orders delivered
Oct. 6 PTO T-Shirt Orders Due
Oct. 9 PTO Meeting 5:15pm - 6:15pm
Oct. 9 SHAC Meeting 6:15 pm - directly after PTO meeting
Oct. 10 Senior Meeting with Herff Jones 11:15 in Student Center
Oct. 11 School Board Meeting 6:30 pm
Oct. 16 School Holiday
Oct. 17 Teacher Workday/Student Holiday
Oct. 18 ASVAB Testing
Oct. 19 Elementary Awards Assembly
Oct. 19 Senior Cap & Gown Order 11:15 in Student Center
Oct. 28 PK-5th Grade Halloween Dance 7-9pm
Nov. 6-10 Scholastic Book Fair Week
Nov. 8 School Board Meeting 6:00 pm Public Meeting to discuss Granger ISD's rating on the state's financial accountability system and the Regular Board Meeting at 6:30 p.m., OR immediately following the 6:00 p.m. Public Meeting
Nov. 29 SIA Testing: Any Seniors/Juniors who would like a retake
Jan. 17 TSIA Testing Sophomores, Jrs. Seniors who would like to retake
May 15 TSIA Testing Any 10-12 who would like to retake
June 5 TSIA Testing Any 10-12 who would like to retake
Homecoming News
Grades 9-12 - Time to pick the class themes for posters and floats!
Homecoming will be Friday, October 6, 2023 vs Iola Bulldogs.
Homecoming Poster Rules
1. The poster size must be 10 foot by 10 foot.
2. The class name nor any other indication of the class CANNOT be anywhere on the poster.
3. All themes must be school appropriate and shall not contain any of the following:
- Political statements, signs, symbols, etc.
- Gang signs, symbols, slogans, etc.
- Profanity or vulgar expressions/pictures, etc.
Failure to comply with any of these or other rules will result in removal of the poster, and the class will be disqualified from the competition.
All posters must be on display in the cafeteria by Tuesday, October 3 in the morning. Students are responsible for all supplies to make and display the poster. All posters must be removed on the Monday (October 9) after homecoming week.
Parade will start at 5:30 p.m.
Parade Agenda
Classes and nominees line up for the float at 5 pm Wednesday.. Judging will occur around 5:15 pm. We will begin lineup at the flagpole with Granger PD leading, the band, football team, cheer squat, GYAA cheer and football, senior female nominees, senior male nominees, senior class float, junior nominees, junior class float, sophomore nominees, sophomore class float, freshman nominees, freshman class float, Granger PD or VFD.
The parade will start at 5:30 p.m.
Notification will be sent asap if the parade gets cancelled due to rain. We will plan on a parade until further notice.
The Homecoming Court
Seniors
Jaila Rollie
Thomas Youngblood
Montana Moore
Isaac Lizardo
Clarissa Miller
Lucas Matta
Juniors
Kelsey Dittrich
Marcus Martinez
Sophomores
Alexi Montagnino
Chase Selucky
Freshmen
Carli Cadena
Sabian Bernal
MENU
MONDAY, OCT 2
Breakfast
Lunch
TUESDAY, OCT 3
Breakfast
Lunch
WEDNESDAY, OCT 4
Breakfast
Lunch
THURSDAY, OCT 5
Breakfast
Lunch
Chili & Cheese Hot Dog w/Chips Frito Pie (9-12) Baked Beans Fruit/Cookie Salad Bar Milk
FRIDAY, OCT 6
Breakfast
Breakfast Taco Chorizo & Egg Parfait w/Fruit Variety of Cereal Fruit Juice/MilkLunch
*NO FOOD ITEMS MAY BE CHARGED THIS YEAR. CASH OR PREPAID ACCOUNT ACCEPTED.
*MENU ITEMS SUBJECT TO CHANGE BASED ON AVAILABLITY.
WEATHER OUTLOOK
LAST CHANCE! PINK OUT SHIRTS DUE TODAY, MONDAY OCT. 2ND!!!
Did you know?
Motivational Moment
Football Fun
A: They needed a little team spirit.
Q: Why didn’t the skeleton play football?
A: His heart wasn’t in it.
In Every Issue
Cafeteria opens by 7:15 am.
Elementary teachers start picking up their classes at 7:40.
The first bell rings at 7:45.
Tardy bell is at 7:50.
Students arriving after 7:50 must be escorted inside by parents.
Thank you for helping your child arrive early enough to eat breakfast and for helping us start class on time!
School Hours: M-Th 7:50-3:30 Friday 7:50-3:00
Elementary Dismissal: M-Th 3:20 Friday 3:00
Secondary Dismissal: M-Th 3:30 Friday 3:00
*Schedules/Events are subject to change.
Thank you in advance for your patience and understanding!
Bus Schedule
Morning Pickup: Between 6:45 am and 7:25 am.
Afternoon Routes: Depart campus at 3:40 pm.
NEW ROUTE-RV Park/Town (West Side Only)- Bus 24, Mrs. Burton
NW Quadrant – Bus 23, Mr. Matta
NE Quadrant – Bus 18, Mr. Frank
SW Quadrant – Bus 22, Mr. Holubec
SE Quadrant – Bus 16, Mr. Valdez
All routes should be at school by 7:30 am
Lunch Schedule:
PreK 10:35-11:05
K 10:45-11:15
1st & 2nd 10:55-11:25
3rd 11:15-11:45
4th 11:05-11:35
5th 11:20-11:50
JH 11:40-12:10
HS 12:30-1:00
LIBRARY SCHEDULE:
Hours 8:00am-4:00pm
Closed for Lunch 11:00-11:30
Library Flex Schedule: 5th-12th Grades
Elementary Fixed Library Schedule:
Monday:
Tobler
Irisawa
Tuesday:
Timmins
Gonzales
Hamline/Valdez
Wednesday
Michalik
Ivicic
Vanek
Repa
Thursday
Sessums
Gaswint
Friday
Ging
Miller
Ramirez
Dyslexia Handbook
https://tea.texas.gov/sites/default/files/texas-dyslexia-handbook-2021.pdf
Application for Talking Book Services
https://www.tsl.texas.gov/tbp/application/index.html
Class Sponsors
Seniors: Jolene Volek, Margie Burton, Shelby Johnson, Tony Matta, Rilae Crow, Kendell Cotten, Kyle Mikat
Juniors: Brent Holubec, Chaston Kubacak, Jennifer Lane, Pansy Cornett, Eric Johnson, Kenzie Thomas, Sara Cooper, Peyton Rathke
Sophomores: Tracy Terry, Quinlan Kubacak, Ryan Gonzales, Brenten Drummond, Erica Pavliska, Pedro Rivera, Eliya Irisawa, Leslie Finch
Freshmen: Karen Laurenzi, Lyndsey Reed, Kody Kuhl, Stacia Hamline, Tim Pukys, Ernest Valdez, Amanda Rusche, Jessica Maughan
ADMINISTRATION
Superintendent: Jeni Neatherlin
HS/JH Principal: Shane Wagner
Elementary Principal: Jennifer Cundieff
Athletic Director: Stephen Brosch
Director of Federal Programs: Amber Thorsen
Director of Accountability, Testing & Curriculum: Tawnya Shirocky
Technology Director: Seth Terry
Director of Maintenance & Operations: Mike Abbott
School Board Members
Daryl J. Stefek, President
Jeanette Welles, Vice President
Kelli Hutka, Secretary
Maggie Smith, Board Member
Jason Huf, Board Member
Josh Richter, Board Member
Mark Harwell, Board Member
Granger ISD
Email: dgriffis@granger.txed.net
Website: grangerisd.net
Location: 300 North Colorado, Granger, TX, USA
Phone: 512-859-2173
Facebook: facebook.com/GrangerISD
Twitter: @Granger_Lions