Title IX-Students in Transition

February 2021

Did You Know?

Is there an age limit on serving secondary students?

Since the McKinney-Vento Act does not include any age limits for serving students, it applies to children and youth age 21 and under, consistent with their eligibility for public education services under state and federal law. State laws vary, but generally provide access to all students until high school graduation or equivalent, or until age 18. For ESE students, federal law provides the right to access services until age 22. 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(1)(A).

Title IX Students in Transition