Red Hawk Pride
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau High School - "Friday Night Lights”
Creative Writing Students @ Galesville Elementary
National Honor Society 2021-2022
Vocal Point @ the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
Total Lunar Eclipse with Paul Kinzer
The eclipse event went very well. The weather could not have been more perfect: totally clear, almost no wind, low humidity. There was a total attendance of between 25 and 30. We saw the International Space Station pass over, right as it was getting dark, and then later, we saw a line of Elon Musk's Starlink satellites stream by (which looked really cool, but they're a bane to astronomy). We also looked at several constellations, which were very bright after the moon was in shadow, and I aimed a scope at M13, the globular cluster in the constellation Hercules. I got the scope aimed at M13 after most folks had left, so it was a treat for only a few.
Attached is a crop of one of the pictures I took, after most people had left. You can see a double star at about the 2:00 position. It had just popped out from behind the moon, about five-ten minutes before totality ended. It had been covered by the moon just a few minutes after totality started. I had to over expose for the stars to show up well. The moon looked quite a bit darker than this.
Thanks to everyone who helped with this, and to those who took the time to come and see it all!
Boys and Girls All-Conference Track & Field
Girls' Track Team
1st Team All-Conference
100m- Kaylee Hauge
200m- Kaylee Hauge
400m- Kaylee Hauge
800m- Tauna Jansssen
1600m- Adrianna Rotering
100m hurdles- Quinn Wenthe
4x100m relay- Alayna Stendahl, Jordan Stanislowski, Kaylie Bratberg, Grace Shanley
4x400m relay- Avali Bratberg, Kylie Schmitz, Emily Nelson, Tauna Janssen
4x800m relay- Emily Nelson, Aleah Hunter, Avali Bratberg, Tauna Janssen
High Jump- Quinn Wenthe
Triple Jump- Jordan Stanislowski
Discuss- Kylie Schmitz
2nd Team All-Conference
3200m- Adrianna Rotering
300m Hurdles- Quinn Wenthe
4x200m relay- Alayna Stendahl, Grace Shanley, Kayli Bratberg, Emily Nelson
Triple Jump- Quinn Wenthe
Discuss- Amelia Schmuck
Boys' Track Team
1st Team All-Conference
110m Hurdles- Will Thompson
4x800m relay- Lance Jumbeck, Charlie Caya, Xander Burmeister, Carter Gold
High Jump- Will Thompson
Long Jump- Will Thompson
Triple Jump- Will Thompson
2nd Team All-Conference
400m- Elijah Sorenson
800m- Carter Gold
Triple Jump- Caleb Lightfoot
Honorable Mention
1600m- Sam Ruiter
Science Club @ Perrot Park
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau Class of 2022
Science Club Field Trip
DATCP Wisconsin Agriculture Youth Council
Fastenal Sponsorship Program
Production Class with Mr. Stuempges
La Crosse Tribune Extra Effort Award
Conservation Class Celebrates Earth Day
Term 3 A Honor Roll 2021-2022
Tanner Andersen
Collin Anderson
Avali Bratberg
Boden Bratberg
Kayli Bratberg
Abigail Braunreiter
Melana Brenengen
Brianna Cada
Kimberly Cooper
Antonio De Luca
Aidan Dungy
Emily Engen
Owen Feyen
Melissa Flynn
Kylee Gallup
Jesse Gilbertson
Carter Gold
Kaitlyn Gunderson
Breann Harris
Alyssa Hills
Sarah Hoffman
Carl Hannes Isaksson
Tauna Janssen
McKenna Johnson
Jordan Jumbeck
Lance Jumbeck
Lucy Jumbeck
Autumn Kennedy
Lindsey Lettner
Caleb Lightfoot
Aysia Moore
Emily Nelson
Generose O'Neill
Katherine Pierson
Kylie Schmitz
Keegan Schorbahn
Jacob Stoner
Kasey Teske
Riley Thill
Rylie Tourtellott
Justice Vaaler
Seidy Villafanca Sarmiento
Quinn Wenthe
JUNIORS
Kasey Anderson
John T. Bennett
Maggie Bistodeau
Brianna Boos
Brenden Brady
Ketevan Buskivadze
Obi Chavolla Barrera
Halie Eiken
Abigail Foote
Ethan Gagnon
Thomas Haney
Benjamin Hilton
Zachary Holthaus
Abrie Kennedy
Cadence Kokott
Allison Lanzel
Elsie Marley
Charles Mattison
Aidrian Miralles
Alexis Mulholland
Natalie Olsen
Claire Rolbiecki
Elyse Schoonover
Taylor Senn
Elijah Sorenson
Jordan Stanislowski
Makaya Stanke
Samuel Thell
Trista Thill
Jescey Thompson
Melanie Tobias
Christopher Wagner
Alexis Walker
Grace Ward
Cali Wilchinski
Nova Wilson-Stenslien
Nadia Wolfe
Lily Womack
Emily Wright
SOPHOMORES
Evelyn Allsep
Chloe Applin
Lidia Bakeberg
Faith Bennett
Brandon Bork
Alexander Burmeister
Brianne Cooper
Kathryn Craney
Nicholas Crum
Amelia Doud
Haley Giemza
Ellissa Gold
Taylor Haney
Madelyn Hansen
Iris Kaszolka
Cole Kremer
Mason Kromrey
Sherlyn Marin
Myles Marley
Anna Motszko
Alexis Murphy
Arielle Nilsestuen
Kylie Oliver
Audrey Parker
Nicholas Puent
Carter Repaal
Ava Roessler
Adrianna Rotering
Cody Schmitz
Amelia Schmuck
Madalyn Schrenkler
Cadence Simmons
Madilyn Vang
Gavin Whillock
Pa Dao Xiong
Madison Yang
FRESHMAN
Kinley Andersen
Nicholas Andre
Morgan Auman
Jocelyn Benrud
Robert Benrud
Hannah Bever
Delilah Boberg
Jackson Burns
Sienna Chapman
Kaitlyn Cook
Ellie Cox
Calvin Davis
Halene DeJager
Brecken Ebersold
Addison Feyen
Taylor Gallup
Aidan Ganz
Reyna Garcia
Emma Grams
Emma Hull
Kyndra Jackson
Kaia Johnson
Jencyn Kaatz
Jayden Kennedy
Amelie Kwasniewski
Carline Mack
Oliver Marley
Eric Mattson
Tucker McDonah
Braelynn Mueller
Quinn O'Neill
Wrestle Olson
Sawyer Pederson
Myrabelle Pretasky
Johana Ramirez Rodriguez
Angel Ramirez Romero
Oliver Remus
Emma Schindler
Alexis Schroeder
Ethan Schwier
Maddox Scow
Brett Servais
Madelyn Seymour
Sawyer Smock
Riley Sommerfeldt
Bathanael Sorenson
Jasmine Tarjeson
Anya Wolfe
Term 3 B Honor Roll 2021-2022
Lars Braunreiter
Ethan Burmeister
Alicia Dale
Ryann Duffenbach
Hannah Gibbons
Zachary Grams
Kira Higley
Aleah Hunter
Ava JaDoul
Braydon Kramer
Teagan Kratt
Gabriel Lamberty
Dominic Loken
Maria Miranda
Jessica Moen
Brett Noren
Mattalyn Shanley
Cheyenne Skime
Gracia Skwierawski
Joshua Slattery
Kathleen Stevens
Ethan Stoner
Nicholas Tollefson
Mason Truax
Skylar Wieczorek
Emily Williford
Derrell Womack
JUNIORS
Nevaeh Becker
Sierra Braun
Shane Corcoran
Ava Dahl
Cody Dooley
Jayden Duell
Collin Handke
Sevannah Hynes
Cody Jockish-Buchert
Elias Johnson
Shayna Kirkey
Gavyn Kwasniewski
Dylan Meil
Elizabeth Olson
Benjamin Peterson
Tyler Roach
Brandt Robinson
Zoe Sanborn
Nathanniel Schindler
Kayla Schultz
Aidan Schwier
Jasmine Srock
Logan Stoner
Ariana Wilson
SOPHOMORES
Lukas Dungy
Ayla Edwards
Kendall Fabian
Mason Hale
Riley Hammel
Kaylee Hauge
Alexander James
Cisco Jimenez
Tatum Johnson
Domanick Knott
Josef Kopp
Mathea Lebakken
Esther Logue
Colton Murray
Jacob Ruesgen
Haydin Schulz
Libby Turax
Arthur Willette
FRESHMAN
Adeline Baures
Nolan Burken
Mitchell Erickson
Benjamin Filla
Anthony Grandt
Benjamin Hansen
Omar Jimenez
Kayleigh Konkel
Brayden Lawson
Maggie Lloyd
Mary Lloyd
Lillian McMahon
Lauren Mulholland
Cale Pickering
Jada Schmitt
Kyle Seiling
Angel Thao
Scott Tischacek
Jordan Viner
Alexa Volden
Claire Wagner
Rion Waxlax
Rayne Wilson-Stenslien
Kaylee Womack
Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship Award
Trempealeau County Robotics - 7021
Pictured (l-r), GET students who are members of the team: Lily Womack, Nathanael Sorenson, Brandon Baker, Melanie Tobias, and Aidan Dungy
Pictured on the bottom (l-r): the winning alliance of team 6421 (WarriorBots from Muskego, WI), 7021 (TC Robotics which includes GET students), and 5903 (ThorBots from Westby, WI)
Class of 2022 Graduation
Important Information:
- Graduation cap & gowns have been distributed. If you have yet to be pick up your packet, please stop in the high school office.
- Wednesday, May 18th: Senior Scholarships & Awards Ceremony - 6:30 pm in the Performing Arts Center
- Thursday, May 26th: Seniors' last day of school
- Friday, May 27th: 8:30 am - Senior sendoff breakfast and graduation practice.
Forensics Team
FBLA @ WTC
Vocal Point @ 2022 ICHSA Great Lakes Semifinal at the Pabst Theater in Milwaukee
Congratulations to Reece Rommel who was awarded best Vocal Percussion of the night!
College Exploration Fun
FFA Sectionals
Trempealeau County Robotics
This past weekend Trempealeau County Robotics attended the Northern Lights Regional in Duluth, MN. Out of 53 teams we were ranked 2nd at the end of the qualification matches. This allowed us to be an Alliance Captain and pick our team for the playoffs. We finished 3rd overall getting eliminated in the semi-finals.
Please congratulate the following students on this accomplishment.
Aidan Dungy
Alexis Walker
Lily Womack
Melanie Tobais
Brandon Baker
Nathanael Sorenson
SkillsUSA
Vocal Point & Out of the Blue in Cleveland!
Forensics
FFA
The G-E-T FFA Chapter traveled to Cashton to compete in the Wisconsin FFA District 8 Leadership Development Event. We had five members competing in contests. David Peplinski and Katie Stevens competed in the Employment Skills Contest. Jescey Thompson in Prepared Public Speaking and Extemporaneous Speaking. Kayliegh Konkel and Kinley Andersen competed in the FFA Creed Speaking. We have two participants moving on to the sectional LDE. Kayliegh Konkel will be moving on in the FFA Creed Speaking and Jescey Thompson will be moving on in Prepared Public Speaking and Extemporaneous Public Speaking.
FBLA
This past Saturday the Future Business Leaders of America club participated in the Regional Leadership Conference at La Crosse Central High School. Each participant took first place in their respective event. Congratulations to the following students:
Rylie Tourtellott - 1st in Graphic Design
Abby Braunreiter - 1st in Personal Finance
Kasey Teske and Sarah Burken - 1st in Business Plan
Each group has advanced to the state competition that will be held in Madison at the end of March.
FCCLA
Congratulations to our FCCLA members! 24 students competed at Regionals today at Western Technical College. 17 Students will move on to state in April!
Term 2 - A Honor Roll 2021/2022
Collin Anderson, Avalie Bratberg, Boden Bratberg, Kayli Bratberg, Abigail Braunreiter, Melana Brenengen, Kimberly Cooper, Alicia Dale, Antonio De Luca, Melissa Flynn, Kylee Gallup, Jesse Gilbertson, Carter Gold, Kaitlyn Gunderson,. Alyssa Hills, Sarah Hoffman, Aleah Hunter, Carl Hannes Isaksson, Tauna Janssen, McKenna Johnson, Jordan Jumbeck, Lance Jumbeck, Lucy Jumbeck, Autumn Kennedy, Teagan Kratt, Lindsey Lettner, Caleb Lightfoot, Bailey Maynard, Emily Nelson, Colin Niederkorn, Generose O'Neill, Katherine Pierson, Kylie Schmitz, Keegan Schorbahn, Gracelyn Shanley, Mattalyn Shanley, Hannah Siegler, Gracia Skwierawski, Kasey Teske, Riley Thill, Rylie Tourtellott, Justice Vaaler, Quinn Wenthe & Skylar Wieczorek
11th Grade
Kasey Anderson Maggie Bistodeau Brenden Brady
Tysen Casey Obi Chavolla Barrera Cody Dooley
Owen Eddy Halie Eiken Ethan Gagnon
Thomas Haney Nicholas Hermann Zachary Holthaus
Abrie Kennedy Allison Lanzel Elise Marley
Charles Mattison Sheen Nilsestuen Natalie Olsen
Benjamin Peterson Claire Rolbiecki Kayla Schultz
Aidan Schwier Alijah Sorenson Jordan Stanislowski
Samuel Thell Thirst Thill Jersey Thompson
Christopeher Wagner Grace Ward Nadia Wolfe
Emily Wright
10th Grade
Evelyn Allsep Chloe Applin Lidia Bakeberg
Faith Bennett Brandon Bork Alexander Burmeister
Brianne Cooper Kathryn Craney Nicholas Crum
Amelia Doud Ayla Edwards Elissa Gold
Taylor Haney Madelyn Hansen Kaylee Hauge
Domanick Knott Cole Kremer Mason Kromrey
Mathew Lebakken Myles Marley Anna Motszko
Alexis Murphy Arielle Nilsestuen Kylie Oliver
Audrey Parker Nicholas Puent. Maliyah Reed
Ava Roessler Adrianna Rotering Cody Schmitz
Amelia Scmuck Madalyn Schrenkler Cadence Simmons
Libby Truax Madilyn Vang Gavin Whillock
Pa Dao Xiong Madison Yang
9th Grade
Kinley Andersen Morgan Auman Jocelyn Benrud
Robert Benrud Hannah Bever Delilah Boberg
Sienna Chapman Kaitlyn Cook Ellie Cox
Calvin Davis Halene DeJager Addison Feyen
Taylor Gallup Reyna Garcia Emma Grams
Emma Hull Kaia Johnson Jayden Kennedy
Amelie Kwasniewski Maggie Lloyd Caroline Mack
Oliver Marley Eric Mattson Tucker McDonah
Braelynn Mueller Westlie Olson Sawyer Pederson
Myrabelle Pretasky Oliver Remus Emma Schindler
Jada Schmitt Maddox Scow Brett Servais
Madelyn Seymour Sawyer Smock Riley Sommerfeldt
Nathanael Sorenson Rion Waxlax Anya Wolfe
Term 2 - B Honor Roll 2021/2022
Tanner Anderson
Sarah Burken
Ethan Burmeister
Brianna Cada
Taylor DeYoung
Ryann Duffenbach
Aidan Dungy
Emily Engen
Hannah Gibbons
Zachary Grams
Breann Harris
Arianna Jonsgaard
Gabriel Lamberty
Dominic Loken
Maria Miranda
Jessica Moen
Aysia Moore
Corah Nelsestuen
Brett Noren
Cheyenne Skime
Joshua Slattery
Kathleen Stevens
William thompson
Cole Williams
11th Grade
Geovanny Aguilar Reyes
Ethan Backler
Nevaeh Becker
John Bennett
Brianna Boos
Ketevan Buskivadze
Shane Corcoran
Caydence Daffinson
Ava Dahl
Jayden Duell
Abigail Foote
Ann Gappa
Heaven Greene
Collin Handke
Benjamin Hilton
Savannah Hynes
Cody Jockisch-Buchert
Elias Johnson
Shayna Kirkey
Cadence Kokott
Gavyn Kwasniewski
Dylan Meil
Adrian Miralles
Alexis Mulholland
Elizabeth Olson
Brandt Robinson
Elyse Schoonover
Taylor Senn
Makaya Stanke
Logan Stoner
Ava Swenson
Haley Thesing
Melanie Tobias
Alexis Walker
Cali Wilchinski
Ariana Wilson
Nova Wilson-Stenslien
Lily Womack
Ethan Wood
10th Grade
Kendall Fabian
Trinity Fowler
Haley Giemza
Alexander James
Alaina Jehu
Cisco Jimenez
Tatum Johnson
Iris Kaszolka
Josef Kopp
Sherlyn Marin
Connor McGrath
Colton Murray
Carter Repeal
Rae Schultz
Haydin Schultz
9th Grade
Nicholas Andrew
Nolan Burken
Jackson Burns
Brecken Ebersold
Mitchell Erickson
Cameron Fabian
Benjamin Filla
Aidan Ganz
Anthony Grandy
Steven Herman
Kendra Jackson
Gunnar Johnson
Jenny Kaatz
Kayleigh Konkel
Mary Lloyd
Lauren Mulholland
Quinn O'Neill
Nicholas Pelowski
Jayce Quarne
Raquel Ramirez
Angel Ramirez
Hunter Redsten
Allexis Schroeder
Ethan Schwier
Kyle Seiling
Audrey Swenson
Jasmine Tarjeson
Angel Thao
Scott Tischacek
Alexa volden
Claire Wagner
Kaylee Womack
Thomas Ziegler
Dual Credit Course Offerings
Metals 1 with Mr. Walker
Donations
Anat & Phys UWL Cadaver Lab Field Trip
G-E-T SkillsUSA @ District Competition in Holmen
G-E-T SkillsUSA along with 9 other schools throughout the state competed at Holmen High School December 7th. There was a total of 116 student contestants and G-E-T brought 14 of them: Brandon Bork, Gavin Christian, Cody Dooley, Austin Eichelt, Breann Harris, Cody Jochish, Alex Keller, Braydon Kramer, Cole Kremer, Charlie Mattison, David Peplinski, Katie Stevens, Rylie Tourtellott, and Thomas Ziegler.
G-E-T SkillsUSA was able to place in several trade competitions and one leadership competition. Charlie Mattison placed 1st in Cabinetmaking, Rylie Tourtellott placed 1st in Photography, Cody Kremer placed 2nd in CNC Milling, Cody Dooley placed 3rd in Auto Service and Katie Stevens placed 2nd in Job Interview for Leadership.
Congratulations to all SkillsUSA members on a job well done and making the G-E-T community proud.
College Prep with Mrs. Petersen
Link to view:
Mrs. Stetzer's Anat & Phys
2021 Veteran's Day Program
Congratulations!
Congratulations to our students, staff, and administration for helping us get to where we are today!
National Honor Society Highway Cleanup
National Honor Society Blood Drive
Applied Communications
Students in Ms. Bentz's Applied Communications class use Legos to complete a lesson on giving instructions.
Biology 105 / AP Biology
Congratulations to the 2021 National Honor Society inductees!
Boys State Cross Country
Band Fall Concert
Fall Choir Concert
English 9 Independent Reading Projects
Jayce Quarne created a story mobile that highlights characters in his book Pan's Labyrinth by Cornelia Funke and Guillermo del Toro.
Kinley Anderson, Ellie Cox, and Audrey Swenson created stories in a bottle. Kinley's book is Winter Counts by David Heska Wanbli Weiden. Ellie's book is Good Girl, Bad Blood by Holly Jackson. Audrey's book is We Are Liars by E. Lockhart.
Georgian Culture Presentation
Ketevan Buskivadze, an exchange student from Georgia, gave a presentation on her culture to the high school English classes. She discussed Georgian government, location, flag, sports, cuisine, legends, music, dance, and the language. Here she is wearing a traditional hat called a papakha worn by Georgian dancers.
Fall Choir Concert
G-E-T Jazz Band Out on the Town
Family, Foods, & Society with Ms. Burritt
Dig Pink Night with G-E-T HS Volleyball
Tech Math with Mrs. Brandau
In the Woods with Mr. Nelson's Forestry Class
G-E-T Receives Large Grant Funding from Ashley Furniture
Homecoming 2021 - In Pictures
Red Hawk Invitational - Cross Country Home Meet
Anatomy & Physiology Fun!
Students in Anat. & Phys. practiced learning medical terminology by dissecting Gummy Bears. They had fun being able to learn together while being safe!
Freshman Orientation 2021
2021 Ap Scores
G-E-T Class of 2021 Graduation
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1P4qmBSXRySFxsE0Y88gPhdkAiNn5m5cc?usp=sharing
Gene Haas Foundation Awards $10,000 to Galesville-Ettrick-TrempealeauHigh School
Students at G-E-T (Galesville-Ettrick-Trempealeau) High School will have increased financial support as they pursue manufacturing education and training.
The Gene Haas Foundation has awarded G-E-T (Galesville-Ettrick-Trempealeau) High School $10,000 in grants to support student scholarships and machining and manufacturing engineering program needs. The funds will be used for their Manufacturing Program and it is the first grant received by the High School for Manufacturing Scholarships. To date, G-E-T has received $17,500 in Scholarships from the Gene Haas Foundation.
G-E-T (Galesville-Ettrick-Trempealeau) High School offers training in Machine and Metal processes, ...
Instructor Lance Walker states…
The Gene Haas Foundation’s primary goal is to build skills in the manufacturing industry by providing scholarships for CNC machine technology students. For High Schools, a portion of the funds may also be used to support the school’s participation in student competitions such as FIRST or VEX Robotics, SkillsUSA and High Mileage Vehicle programs that highlight their manufacturing programs.
The Gene Haas Foundation was established in 1999, by Haas Automation, Inc., Founder and CEO Gene Haas, to support the needs of the local community, through grants to such local charities as the Boys and Girls Clubs, Food Share, Rescue Mission, and others.
Seeing a growing need for skilled manufacturing employees industry wide, the Foundation expanded its mission to include support for manufacturing training programs throughout North America and beyond. By providing scholarship grants, sponsoring individual and team CNC competitions, and partnering with the very best CNC training programs in the world, the Foundation helps expand the availability of high-quality manufacturing technology training worldwide.
The Gene Haas Foundation donates millions of dollars every year to manufacturing education and the community. In 2020, the Gene Haas Foundation provided more than $17 million in grants, bringing the total since inception to more than $100 million.
Senior Signings
Link Crew 2.0 Training
G-E-T Receives 2020 Wisconsin Advanced Placement Advisory Council Pacesetter Award
Our school placed at Level 3 with more than 10% of our student body taking the exams and more than 60% of those passing the exams with a score of 3. A score of 3 or higher typically equates to earning college credit. Congratulations to all students and staff involved in earning this award!
2021 Graduates College & Career Ready
AP Lit March Madness
GALE-ETTRICK-TREMPEALEAU HONOR ROLL TERM 3 2020-2021
A HONOR ROLL
Rachel Amoth
Victorianna Applin
Reid Bakeberg
Carlie Baker
Molly Berzinski
Bradley Bishop
Destiny Bishop
Jayda Bluske
Kirah Brenegen
Miranda Campbell
Ryan Cooksey
Claire Corcoran
Trevor Daffinson
Alex Deitrick
Brylee Erickson
Valerie Fayen
Justin Gappa
Jada Helmers
Aidan Henscheid
Brianna Hilton
Benjamin Hirschboeck
Reid Johnson
Riley Kirkey
Caitlin Kramer
Elizabeth Letttner
Carson Lilla
Samantha McCabe
Caden Miralles
Angela Osborn
Anna Puent
Sawyer Schmidt
Emily Schrenkler
Ryan Stein
Logan Teske
Sydney Thell
Blake Thill
Jacob Thompson
JOrdan Thompson
Hannah Trim
Joshua Valler
Luke Vance
Ivey Wadman Vehrenkamp
Sophia White
Mikayla Wright
GRADE 11
Collin Anderson
Avali Bratberg
Boden Bratberg
Kayli Bratberg
Abigail Braunreiter
Melaa Brenengen
Kimberly Cooper
Emily Engen
Kylee Gallup
Jesse Gilbertson
Carter Gold
Kaitlin Gunderson
Breann Harris
Sarah Hoffman
Aleah Hunter
Tauna Janssen
McKenna Johnson
Jordan Jumbeck
Lance Jumbeck
Lucy Jumbeck
Autumn Kennedy
Lindsey Lettner
Calen LIghtfoot
Emily Nelson
Generose O'Neill
Katherine Pierson
Kylie Schmitz
Hannah Siegler
Kathleen Stevens
Kasey Teske
Riley Thill
Rylie Tourtellott
Justice Vaaler
Quinn Wenthe
Emily Williford
GRADE 10
Kasey Anderson
Maggie Bistodeau
Brianna Boos
Brenden Brady
Olivia Buschman
Obi Chavolla Barrera
Halie Eiken
Ethan Gagnon
Collin Handke
Thomas Haney
Zachary Holthaus
Elias Johnson
ABrie Kennedy
Allison Lanzel
Elsie Marley
Charles Mattison
Adrian MIralles
Alexis Mulholland
Natalie Olsen
Benjamin Peterson
Claire Rolbiecki
Elyse Schoonover
Kayla Schultz
Aidan Schwier
Taylor Senn
Elijah SOrenson
Jordan Stanislowski
Samuel Thell
Trista Thill
Jersey Thompson
Alexis Walker
Grace Ward
Cali Wilchinski
Ariana Wilson
Nova Leigh Eternity Wilson-Stenslien
Nadia Wolfe
Emily Wright
GRADE 9
Evelyn Allsep
Chloe Applin
Lidia Bakeberg
Jack Beedle
Faith Bennett
Brandon Bork
Alexander Bureister
Brianne Cooper
Kathryn Craney
Ayla Edwards
Haley Giemza
Ellissa Gold
Taylor Haney
Madelyn Hansen
Kylee Hauge
Tatum Johnson
Iris Kaszolka
Cole Kremer
Esther Logue
Myles Marley
Anna Motszko
Alexis Murphy
Kylie Oliver
Audrey Parker
Nicholas Puent
Carter Repaal
Ava Roessler
Adrianna Rotering
Cody Schmitz
Amelia Schmuck
Madalyn Schrenkler
Devyn Semb
Cadence Simmons
Libby Truax
Gavin Whillock
Pa Dao Xiong
Madison Yang
B HONOR ROLL
Jake Amoth
Hayley Andersen
Gavin Bistodeau
Shaylynn Blaney
Noah Busse
Jade Foote
Andrew Fox
Logan Freeman
Gracie Grandt
Caitlin Heineman
Blake Helmers
Camery Holzer
Hayden Johnson
Jonathan Johnson
Shante Jonsgaard
Morgan Krackow
Aiden Lee
Reese Mahutga
Lane Mancilman
Jaren Miralles
Grace Motszko
Lilith Nelson
Mason Pedretti
Taisei Purney
Samuel Ratajczek
River Rommel
Johanna Rupple
Cameron Schuh
Tyler Seiling
Cody Sheldon
Spencer Solberg
Sydney Stoner
Shylo Stuttgen
Spencer Sveen
Garret Towner
Ryan Vetch
Keelin Wicka
Lena Xiong
Collin Zarcone
Riley Ziegler
GRADE 11
Tanner Andersen
Ethan Burmeister
Brianna Cada
Alicia Dale
Ryann Duffenbach
Aidan Dungy
Melissa Flynn
Hannah Gibbons
Zachary Grams
Alyssa Hills
Gabriel Lamberty
Dominic Loken
Jessica Moen Aysia Moore
Corah Nelsestuen
Colin Niederkorn
Brett Noren
Ty Schauer
Keegan Schorbahn
Gracelyn Shanley
Mattalyn Shanley
Cheyenne Skime
Joshua SLattery
Ethan Stoner
Mason Truax
Cole Williams
GRADE 10
Ethan Backler
Ship Bahnub
John Bennett
Brianna Bishop
Cadence Daffinson
Ava Dahl
Cody Dooley
Jayden Duell
Isabelle Eichelt
Abigail Foote
Benjamin Hilton
Savannah Hynes
Shayna Kirkey
Cadence Kokott
Gavyn Kwasniewski
Sheenah Nilsestuen
Brandt Robinson
Leif Sannes
Nathanniel Schindler
Jasmine Srock
Makaya Stanke
Logan Stoner
Haley Thesing
Melanie Tobias
Christopher Wagner
GRADE 9
Nicholas Crum
Amelia Doud
Kendall Fabian
Trinity Fowler
Alaina Jehu
Cisco Jimenez
Domanick Knott
Josef Kopp
Mason Kromrey
Mathea Lebakken
Arielle Nilsestuen
Jacob Ruesgen
Haydin Schulz
Alayna Stendahl
Madilyn Vang
Arthur Willette
Pa Da Xiong
Congratulations, Forensics Team!
The entire Forensics Team had success at the State Competition! We took home 3 Silver medals and 3 Bronze medals this year. Well done, team!
Amelia Schmuck
Everett Schultz
Jescey Thompson
Jasmyn Roensch
Makaya Stanke
Abby Braunreiter
Melana Brenengen
Reflection on the programs and opportunities at the High School
We often forget to take the time to reflect and celebrate our accomplishments. We felt it would be appropriate to highlight some of the programs and opportunities that have been added over the past five years.
FCCLA will have a State Executive Council Officer!
Congratulations to Lucy Jumbeck!
G-E-T students accepted into the Fastenal Sponsorship Program
Congratulations to Ivey Verhenkamp and Brad Bishop who have been awarded the Fastenal Sponsorship Program. Fastenal has been offering a Sponsorship Program for multiples years. They usually take on 6-10 high school graduating students pursuing a career in CNC machining within the Mississippi Coulee Region. This sponsorship equates to about $11,900 in reimbursement funds for Minnesota State College Southeast per student.
Homecoming Court
Rachel Amoth
Miranda Campbell
Brylee Erickson
Valarie Feyen
Jada Helmers
Anna Puent
Sophie White
Gavin Bistodeau
Trevor Daffinson
Aidan Henscheid
Aiden Lee
River Rommel
Sawyer Schmidt
Luke Vance
Forensics
Amelia Schmuck
Everett Schultz
Jescey Thompson
Jazmyn Roensch
Makaya Stanke
Abby Braunreiter
Melana Brenengen
Badger State
Galesville - Aleah Hunter, alternate Lucy Jumbeck
Ettrick - Keegan Schorbahn
Trempealeau - Rylie Tourtellott, alternate Katie Stevens
Boys
Galesville - Lance Jumbeck
Ettrick - Gabe Lamberty
Trempealeau - Caleb Lightfoot
Dance team Regional Champs
High School State Honors Music
Freshmen Take On Romeo & Juliet
2021 G-E-T WIAA Scholar Athletes
Concert Prep in the PAC
Frankenstein Black Out Poems
National Honor Society Blood Drive - February 5, 2021
There were 26 donors present with 18 of them being first time Versiti donors.
Here is the break-down:
20 whole blood collections (can possibly save up to 60 lives)
4 dual red cell collections (8 blood products)
1 single red cell collection (1 blood product)
1 plasma collection (1 blood product)
70 potential lives saved over the course of 5 hours at G-E-T. AWESOME!!
In addition to sponsoring the event, National Honor Society also volunteered their time and donated snacks.
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau Honor Roll Term 2 2020/2021
A HONOR ROLL
GRADE 12
Applin, Victorianna
Baker, Carlie
Berzinski, Molly
Bishop, Bradley
Bishop, Destiny
Bluske, Jayda
Busse, Noah
Campbell, Miranda
Cooksey, Ryan
Daffinson, Trevor
Deitrick, Alex
Erickson, Brylee
Feyen, Valerie
Gappa, Justin
Hilton, Brianna
Hirschboeck, Benjamin
Jaszewski, Victoria
Johnson, Reid
Jonsgaard, Shantae
Letter, Elizabeth
Lilla, Carson
McCabe, Samantha
Miracles, Caden
Miracles, Jaren
Osborn, Angela
Pedretti, Mason
Puent, Anna
Schrenkler, Emiliy
Stein, Ryan
Sveen, Spencer
Teske, Logan
Thell, Sydney
Trim, Hannah
Vance, Luke
Wadman, Vehrenkamp, Ivey
White, Sophia
Wright, Mikayla
GRADE 11
Anderson, Collin
Bratberg, Avali
Bratberg, Boden
Bratberg, Kayli
Braunreiter, Abigail
Brenengen, Melana
Cooper, Kimberly
Engen, Emily
Gallup, Kylee
Gilbertson, Jesse
Gold, Carter
Gunderson, Kaitlyn
Harris, Breann
Hills, Alyssa
Hoffman, Sarah
Hunter, Aleah
Janssen, Tauna
Johnson, McKenna
Jumbeck, Jordan
Jumbeck, Lance
Jumbeck, Lucy
Kennedy, Autumn
Letter, Lindsey
Lightfoot, Caleb
Moore, Aysia
Nelson, Emily
O'Neill, Generose
Pierson, Katherine
Schaur, Ty
Scmitz, Kylie
Schorbahn, Keegan
Shanley, Gracelyn
Siegler, Hannah
Stevens, Kathleen
Teske, Kasey
Thill, Riley
Tourtellott, Rylie
Vaaler, Justice
Wenthe, Quinn
Anderson, Kasey
Bahnub, Sophia
Bennett, John
Bishop, Brianna
Bistodeau, Maggie
Brady, Brendan
Buschman, Olivia
Chavolla Barrera, Obi
Eiken, Halie
Gagnon, Ethan
Handke, Collin
Haney, Thomas
Holthaus, Zachary
Johnson, Elias
Kennedy, Abrie
Kirkey, Shayna
Lanzel, Allison
Marley, Elsie
Mattison, Charles
Miracles, Aidrian
Mulholland, Alexis
Olsen, Natalie
Peterson, Benjamin
Robinson, Brandt
Rolbiecki, Claire
Schoonover, Elyse
Schultz, Kayla
Schwier, Aidan
Senn, Taylor
Sorenson, Elijah
Stanislowski, Jordan
Thill, Trista
Thompson, Jescey
Walker, Alexis
Ward, Grace
Wolfe, Nadia
Wright, Emily
GRADE 9
Allsep, Evelyn
Applin, Chloe
Bakeberg, Lydia
Beedle, Jack
Bennett, Faith
Bork, Brandon
Burmeister, Alexander
Cooper, Brianne
Doud, Amelia
Edwards, Ayla
Giemza, Haley
Gold, Ellissa
Haney, Taylor
Hansen, Madelyn
Hauge, Kaylee
Kaszoka, Iris
Kromrey, Mason
Logue, Esther
Marley, Myles
Motszko, Anna
Murphy, Alexis
Oliver, Kylie
Parker, Audrey
Puent, Nicholas
Roessler, Ava
Rotering, Adrianna
Ruesgen, Jacob
Schmitz, Cody
Schmuck, Amelia
Schrenkler, Madalyn
Truax, Libby
Whillock, Gavin
Yang, Madison
B Honor Roll
Amoth, Jake
Amoth, Rachel
Andersen, Hayley
Bakeberg, Reid
Blaney, Shaylynn
Brenegen, Kirah
Corcoran, Claire
Elfers, August
Fox, Andrew
Grandt, Gracie
Heineman, Caitlin
Helmers, Jada
Henscheid, Aidan
Holzer, Camery
Johnson, Hayden
Johnson, Jonathan
Kirkey, RIley
Kramer, Caitlin
Logue, Luke
Mahutga, Reese
Motszko, Grace
Nelson, Lilith
Niederkorn, Carter
Purney, Taisei
Ratajczek, Samuel
Rupple, Johanna
Schmidt, Sawyer
Schuh, Cameron
Seiling, Tyler
Severson, Macy
Solberg, Spencer
Stoner, Sydney
Stuttgen, Shylo
Tapp, Kylie
Thesing, Dakota
Thill, Blake
Thomas, Trinity
Thompson, Jordan
Towner, Garret
Vaaler, Joshua
Walker, Lukas
WIcka, Keelin
Willette, Chloe
Wilson, DeVaugn
Ziegler, Riley
GRADE 11
Andersen, Tanner
Burmeister, Ethan
Cada, Brianna
Duffenbach, Ryann
Dungy, Aidan
Flynn, Melissa
Gibbons, Hannah
Grams, Zachary
Heuer, Sierra
Lamberty, Gabriel
Loken, Dominic
Miller, Ella
Moen, Jessica
Nelsestuen, COrah
Niederkorn, Colin
Noren, Brett
Putirskis, Austin
Skime, Cheyenne
Skwierawski, Gracia
Slattery, Joshua
Stoner, Ethan
Tollefson, Nicholas
Truax, Mason
Williams, Cole
GRADE 10
Backler, Ethan
Becker, Nevaeh
Boos, Brianna
Cooksey, Renee
Daffinson, Caydence
Dooley, Cody
Duell, Jayden
Hermann, Nicholas
Hynes, Sevannah
Kokott, Caydence
Kwasniewski, Gavyn
Sannes, Leif
Schuh, Connor
Seiling, Brady
Srock, Jasmine
Stanke, Makaya
Thell, Samuel
Thesing, Haley
Tobias, Melanie
Wagner, Christopher
Wilchinski, Cali
Wilson, Ariana
WIlson-Stensslien, Nova
GRADE 9
Craney, Kathryn
Crum, Nicholas
Fabian, Kendall
Fowler, Trinity
Hammel, Riley
Jimenez, Cisco
Johnson, Tatum
Knott, Domanick
Kremer, Cole
Lebakken, Mathea
Marin, Sheryln
Nilsestuen, Arielle
Repaal, Carter
Schultz, Zelda
Schulz, Haydin
Semb, Devyn
Stendahl, Alayna
Thoma, Hayden
Vang, Madilyn
Xiong, Pa Da
Xiong, Pa Dao
National Honor Society Induction Ceremony - January 6, 2021
Sunsets are proof that no matter what happens, every day can end beautifully." - Kristen Butler
Holiday Wishes from your GET HS Staff
Scenic Rivers AHEC Guest Speaker
G-E-T Performing Arts Center Tour!
The G-E-T Performing Art Center is Complete!
The PAC In Use!
NHS seniors spent two hours Saturday cleaning up part of highway 53.
G-E-T High School Band Members Shine at State Honors
Each year in February, students from all over the state of Wisconsin convene on sites to audition for the Wisconsin State Music Association’s State Honors Project. The project consists of a State Honors Band, Orchestra, Jazz Band, Treble Choir and Mixed Choir. This project has been in place in the state for over 50 years. The level of performance needed to be accepted into these groups is of the highest caliber. Students begin working on audition material months in advance to prepare for an in person, one shot audition in front of some of the top music educators and adjudicators in the state. This year, G-E-T had 6 students audition for the project and 2 students were accepted as 1st alternates, meaning they were the first person to be asked to be in the group if someone was unable to participate. Congratulations to senior Caitlin H. on alto saxophone and sophomore Obi C. on bari saxophone for earning those positions. In the WSMA State Honors Band there are only 4 alto saxes and 1 bari sax in the group. To even earn the spot of 1st alternate is an incredible honor.
As for the other 4 G-E-T band students, they were all accepted into the State Honors Band and Orchestra. It is unheard of to have 4 students from one school accepted into this program. Most schools may have 1 student make it into the honors project. Some of the largest schools in the state may have 2 or 3 students accepted. For a school the size of G-E-T to have 4 students in the W.S.M.A. Band and Orchestra is unheard of. Congratulations goes to senior clarinet players Emily S., Ben H., Shelby S. and sophomore percussionist Elsie M.. Due to covid-19 restrictions, the students were able to participate in a virtual camp in June and also work towards a virtual performance that will be aired as part of the State Music Conference.
College & Career Readiness
School Opens 2020
Summer Recovery School
#RedHawkStrong
Western Technical College Transcripted Credit.
2019-2020 Western Technical College Transcripted Credit.
Gale Ettrick Trempealeau High School stats:
Total Students Earning Transcripted Credit: 162
Total Transcripted Credits Earned: 501
Total Savings for your student/district: $71,816
Badger Boy State and Badger Girl State
Back row: Ryan Cooksey (Ettrick Alternate), Spencer Solberg (Galesville Alternate), River Rommel (Ettrick Delegate), Ben Hirschboeck (Trempealeau Alternate), Clare Corcoran (Ettrick Delegate), Sydney Stoner (Trempealeau Alternate) Front Row: Andrew Fox (Trempealeau Delegate), Spencer Sveen (Galesville Delegate), Brylee Erickson (Ettrick Alternate), Valerie Feyen (Trempealeau Delegate), Mikayla Wright (Galesville Delegate)
Trempealeau County Robotics team
Co-Serving in Math
Biology Classes
AP Literature & Composition students
Housing and Interior Design Class
Housing and Interior Design took a field trip to Home Depot where they learned and practiced spackling drywall, laying the laminate flooring, and cutting and laying tile.
GMC co-op gymnastics - Sectional Champions and STATE BOUND!!!
Forensics
Vocal Point & Out of the Blue
Vocal Point will be moving on the Semifinals at the Pabst Theatre in Milwaukee on March 21st.
Congratulations to Sam Schoonover as well who won the best soloists of the night.
GET girls swimming
- Elle Lettner, Johanna Rupple & Halie Eiken were part of the 200 Free Relay that earned the title of State Champions!
- Elle, Johanna, and Claire Rolbiecki were part of a Medley Relay that placed 3rd.
- Johanna earned a 3rd place finish in the 200 Backstroke.
- Elle is the State Champion in the 200 Freestyle, 1000 Freestyle and the 200 Butterfly – where she also beat the state record!!
Congratulations ladies!!
Anatamony & Physiology
College Prep students
College Prep students were given keywords/characters/settings etc. from the novel. They had to place each one adjacent to other words to make a connection explaining why.
SkillsUSA
Road to the Future day
Our ACP (Academic and Career Planning) team conducted the “Road to the Future Day.” This day involved career and college exploration activities for high school students and high school exploration for our 8th-grade students including:
Reality Fair
Juniors and Seniors experienced real-life scenarios responding to adult problems managing money, making difficult choices and getting an idea of what “adulting” is really all about.
College field trips
Freshmen traveled to Winona State & Fastenal
Sophomores traveled to UW-La Crosse & Western Technical College
Transition Activities
8th-grade students attend 6 rotations to high school classrooms of their choice
8th-grade students explored extra-curricular booths of their choice
Dance team
Swimming State
NHS Blood Drive
Holiday Door Decorating
And the Winner is.................. The Grinch Stole Fitness (Jon Steffenhagen/PE)
It only took 25 years for Coach to join in on the fun and with his theme-matching his department the closest, he gets to proudly display the "Door" prize for the next year!
Technology 1
Tech I students completing cutting boards and wall clock on 3D modeling software
Our construction website
SkillsUSA
The SkillsUSA chapter competed at West Salem. All students represented G-E-T with a high level of class. The following students placed:
- Haley Schuman - 1st in photography
- Caleb Brudos - 1st in CO2 dragster
- Jake Amoth - 1st in cabinetmaking
- Mason Pedretti - 2nd in cabinetmaking
- Matt Stevens & Andrew Rolbiecki - 2nd in carpentry
- Alex Hovel - 1st in automotive
Tasha Schuh
We had the privilege of hosting speaker Tasha Schuh. After a tragic theater accident that left her paralyzed from the chest down. Since 2007, she has been traveling across the country inspiring and challenging her listeners to overcome and persevere, no matter what life throws their way.
Tasha focuses on who is in “your pit crew” because she believes that we all need a team to surround us and support us to be successful in our race of life. We can’t do life alone. She also uses the acronym PATH which focused on four things that have helped her in her race:
Purpose ... Attitude … Team … Hope Tasha’s story of tragedy, transformation, and triumph inspired our students to know, no matter how difficult things can get, there is hope.
Football
- 1st Team All-State - Bryce Burns (RB)
- All-Region - Wyatt Lee (OT), Davis Wenthe (DB), & Bryce Burns (RB & LB)
- 1st Team All-Conference - Ethan Auer (C), Bryce Bruns (RB), Brandon Boos (O Sp), Wyatt Lee (OG), Mitchell Bergman (OT), Luke Vance (RB), Davis Wenthe (DB), Bryce Burns (LB) & Trent Harshmen (DL)
- 2nd Team-All Conference - Sam Johnson (DB), Brandon Boos (LB) & Aiden Lee (OT)
- SCC Defensive Player of the Year - Bryce Burns
2019 NHS
Performing Arts Center - groundbreaking!
English classes - Book Tasting!
NHS
Mini Monkey Day Care
Athletic Team Banners!
FCCLA Region 5 Representatives
Congratulations to Sarah Burken and Lucy Jumbeck on their selection to serve as Region 5 FCCLA Representatives! They will work to represent FCCLA members of Western Wisconsin over the 19-20 school year!
WSMA State Honors High School Band
Started in 1967, the WSMA State Honors Music Project provides musically talented students with an opportunity to rehearse and perform with the nation’s finest conductors in a professional, highly disciplined setting. Selected through the rigorous audition process, students are challenged to perform at their musical best throughout the short rehearsal period, which culminates with a performance in October at the Wisconsin State Music Conference held in Madison each year. For many of these young musicians, the WSMA State Honors Music Project offers the experience of a lifetime, creating friendships, memories and skills they take with them in whatever path they choose.
The G-E-T High School Band is extremely proud this year to have not one, not two, but three of its members selected to the WSMA State Honors Band. For the High School Honor Band, students attend a week-long camp at UW Green Bay to work with a guest conductor and sectional coaches to prepare for a “Work in Progress” Concert at the end of camp. Then, the students go home to be members of their individual school bands again. At the end of October, the High School and Middle School Honor Bands reconvene in Madison to rehearse and prepare for their final concert as part of the Wisconsin State Music Conference. The High School Band gets to do their final performance in the beautiful Overture Center in Madison. The Middle School Honor Band meets for the first time, rehearses for two days and performs a concert at the end of the convention. As an eighth-grader, freshman, Elsie Marley audition on percussion and was selected to be a member of the 2019 WSMA State Middle Honors Band. Junior Emily Schrenkler and senior, Emily Cook both auditioned on clarinet and were selected to the WSMA State High School Honor Band. Congratulations to these fine musicians and their accomplishment this year in representing
G-E-T at the State Honors level.
Biology classes at the school forest
121 students in biology classes traveled to the school forest to learn and learned about resources, survival, population dynamics and the accumulation of pesticides and toxins in the food chain. Then they took the data they created and worked on graphing skills.
Robotics Competition
Congratulations to Julia Baker (recent graduate) and Carlie Baker who competed in the East Metro Collaborative Competition (EM-CC) in Woodbury, MN as part of Trempealeau County Robotics. They paired up with two other teams from Minnesota and came out in 1st place as the EM-CC Champion for 2019.
Homecoming Court
Alivia Beaman
Lorissa Bolte
Jordan Hein
Alexis "Lexie" Kiedrowski
Helen Peterson
Mara Quarne
Allison Redsten
Mitchel Bergmann
Trent Harshman
Wyatt Lee
Max Marley
Hogan Nichols
Andrew Rolbiecki
Sam Schoonover