How to become a U.S citizen?

Step 1-Who is Eligible


  • Be 18 or older
  • Good moral character
  • Lawful permanent resident of US.


Step 2-Completing your application



  • 2 photographs of yourself
  • Complete Form N-400
  • Collects necessary documents
  • Send your application, documents and fee($320 application fee/$70 biometrics)


Step 3- Getting Fingerprint


  • Receive an appointment letter from the USCIS.
  • Go to the fingerprint location.
  • Get your fingerprints taken.
  • Mail additional documents if requested.



Step 4- Being Interviewed and Tested


  • Receive an appointment for your interview.
  • Go to your local office at the specified time.
  • Bring identification.
  • Answer questions about your application and your background.
  • Take the English and civics tests.
  • Receive a decision.


Step 5- Taking Oath of Allegiance

  • Receive a ceremony date.
  • Check in at the ceremony.
  • Return your Permanent Resident Card.
  • Answer questions about what you have been doing since your interview.
  • Take the oath of allegiance.