NCS Middle - Weekly Announcements

January 18-22

Quarter 3, Week 3

Big image

Monday - January 18 - Happy MLK Day!

Classes -

  • NO SCHOOL!
  • If you have never listened to Dr. King's famous "I Have a Dream" speech, I would encourage you to do so with your children. HERE is a short clip of the famous part of it; take time to discuss the legacy of Dr. King as well as famous statements such as the one above with them. "By middle school, McEvoy Spero says, kids can wrestle with King’s statement that “Life’s most persistent and urgent question is, ‘What are you doing for others?’” And parents can help kids answer that question not just by asking their kids, but by asking themselves, what they are doing for others. “Our young people are watching us,” she says" (Wallace, time.com).


Birthdays -

  • Callie Stansbury


Bible Study/Club Meetings -

  • None.


Athletic Events -

Basketball:

  • 5th grade boys vs. Amite Christian - 6:00pm
  • 7th/8th grade boys vs. Amite Christian - 7:00pm

Tuesday - January 19

Classes -

  • 7th/8th grades - 1-2-3-4
  • 5th/6th grades - 1-2-3-4-5 (Electives)


Birthdays -

  • Trey Capdeboscq


Bible Study/Club Meetings -

  • Book Club - LUNCH - in Mrs. Ford's room F6


Other -

  • Make-Up Tests at 3:30pm in F6 (Ms. Ford)
  • For 7th/8th grade - National Honor Society Tutoring in Upper School room 204 - 3:15-4:00pm


Athletic Events-

Basketball:

  • 5th grade boys @ Christ Episcopal - 5pm
  • 7th/8th grade boys @ Lake Castle - 5:30pm
  • 6th grade boys @Lake Castle - 6:30pm

Wednesday - January 20

Classes -

  • 7th/8th grades - 5-6-7-8
  • 5th/6th grades - 1-2-3-4-5 (PE)


Birthdays -

  • None.


Bible Study/Club Meetings -

  • 5th/6th grade girls Bible study - W6 - Mrs. Breshears' room


Other -

  • All school prayer (voluntary) in Kate Boudreaux’s room in Fine Arts building. 7:00AM-7:30AM

  • Please do not forget to order lunch for next week on Renweb!


Athletic Events -

Basketball:

  • 7th/8th boys v. St. Peters - 4pm
  • 5th/6th girls v. St. Peters - 5pm
  • 5th Grade Boys v. Cedarwood - 6:30pm


Soccer:

  • 5th-8th girls v. Christ Episcopal - 5:30pm

Thursday - January 21

Classes -

  • 7th/8th grades - 1-2-3-4
  • 5th/6th grades - 1-2-3-4-5 (Electives)


Birthdays -

None.


Bible Study/Club Meetings -

  • 7th/8th Grade GIRLS' Bible Study - LUNCH - in Mrs. Sigl's room

  • 7th/8th Grade BOYS' Bible Study - LUNCH - in Mr. McCune's room


Athletics -

Basketball:

  • 6th Grade Boys v. John Curtis - 5pm
  • 7th/8th Grade Boys v. John Curtis- 6pm


Soccer:

  • 7th/8th Grade Boys @ Christ Episcopal - 3:45pm

Friday - January 22

Classes -

  • 7th/8th grades - 5-6-7-8
  • 5th/6th grades - 1-2-3-4-5 (P.E.)


Birthdays -

  • Nate Mermilliod


Athletic Events -

None.


Other -

  • ACSI Spelling Bee in Opelousas
  • Second Quarter Academic Recognition Assembly in Wood Gym - 9:15am

Saturday, January 23

Athletic Events-

Basketball:

  • 6th grade boys v. Holy Ghost - 9am
  • 5th grade boys v. Holy Ghost - 10am
  • 7th/8th grade boys v. Holy Ghost - 11am

Read BELOW for more information about other NCS Middle School events!

Protected Re-Enrollment ENDS February 1st!

Big image
Big image

Congratulations to the NCS Social Studies Fair Overall Winners and Regional Qualifiers !

Social Studies Fair Overall Winners

5th grade:

1st place - Allie Kate Jones

2nd place - Bankston Northcutt

3rd place - Phoebe Breshears


7th grade:

1st place - Carolyn Simpson and Sammy Fontenoy (tied)

2nd place - Tamyra Otkins

3rd place - Mason Mendoza


Social Studies Fair Regional Qualifiers

5th grade:

Allie Kate Jones

Andi Vega

Bankston Northcutt

Beth Ehrhardt

Brian Tarantino

Cameron Short

Dylan Ray

Elijah Weixel

Jason Hayden

Josh Hayden

Kyle Foster

Luke Tape

Mia Bottner

Phoebe Breshears

Sam Mackenzie


7th grade:

Anderson, Ashlynn

Butler, Anna Claire

Cefalu, Carly

Diaz, Josh

Ehrhardt, Ame

Fassler, Kate

Fontenoy, Sammy

Hoag, Patrick

Margavio, Philip

McMurtry, Jackson

Mendoza, Mason

Otkins, Tamyra

Portmann, Alex

Simpson, Carolyn

Stewart, Annelise

Congratulations to the NCS Science Fair Overall Winners and Regional Qualifiers !

Science Fair Overall Winners

6th grade:

1st place - Sophie Crammond

2nd place - Hannah Pye

3rd place - Andrew Beshenich and Ashley Taylor (tied)



Science Fair Regional Qualifiers

6th grade:

Andrew Beshenich

Ashley Taylor

Brooke Bell

Cailin Dacharux

Caleigh Christner

Caston Bolton

Chalyn Waguespack

Cole Haar

Collin Edwards

Emma Harrison

Hannah Pye

Hunter Meyer

Jodyce Duplesis

Julia Lampard

Kayley West

Kyle Thezan

Lundon Hidalgo

Mikayla Bowles

Sophie Crammond

Upcoming Events

January 25th- 6th Grade Service Retreat (more info to come this week!)


January 28th- 6th/7th Grade Parent Night - "Understanding My Older Middle Schooler" - 6pm in the Slim Gym - Click HERE for more information.