AUGUSTO PINOCHET

Dictator of Chile

Profile

Born: November 25, 1915 in Valparaiso

Died: december 10, 2006

Nickname: El Tata (The Grandpa)

Religion: Roman Catholic

Spouse: Lucia Hiriart Rodriguez

Children: Ines, Jacqueline, Maria, Augusto, Marco

Big image

Essential Question: Was Pinochet a just ruler?

Leader of Cuba

Augusto Pinochet joined the Chilean army in 1935. In 1973 he was appointed commander in Chief. A month later Pinochet lead a coup that over threw Allende, the man who promoted him to his status. He established himself as leader of the military regime and from here he ruled for the congress denied his proposal for power. His reign from 1973 to 1990 was one with inflation, poverty, and ruthlessness. Pinochet was tied into a lot of murders such as operation condor where Pinochet tried to murder leftist opposers in Latin America. While Pinochet was in power 3,200 people died, 80,000 were interned, and 30,000 were tortured in concentration camps that were set up through Chile. After all of his crime Pinochet was tried for his crimes but was deemed mentally unfit and ill and therefore never punished for his crimes.
Operation Condor Trial Tackles Coordinated Campaign By Latin American Dictatorships To Kill Leftists

Operation Condor

This is about a trial in Argentina revealing about the countries in Latin America and how they attempted to eliminate political enemies. This operation was named Operation Condor which was involved in military dictatorships in Argentina, Chile, Brazil, Paraguay, Bolivia, Uruguay, and Peru. They worked together to kidnap and kill people they labeled as terrorists such as: Leftist activist, priests, journalists, guerilla fighters and their families. This campaign was initiated by Augusto Pinochet.

Letter written to Pinochet

Dear Pinochet, sir,

I know you know that I am leftist and a Journalist and that I am probably not among the list of your potential friends, at the same time I have a family just as you do and really hope you can find it in your heart to spare myself and my family, for their sake. I know that you have been killing people such as myself for we have opposing morals and ideas for a better Chile but this is just a case of opinion that i believe in and for my families sake thats how I make my money that I need to provide for my family. I have also heard the stories of the Concentration camps were people are tortured to their inevitable slow and painful death and that is not something anyone deserves especially a family man. All I can do is plead for myself but this is not something that people deserve that have done nothing but try and voice our opinions and freedoms and you have not a right to single handedly control the government and influence the governments of other countries as well. At the same time I have a loving family who are not part of my work or opinion and should not have to pay for the fact that I am who I am.

-Sincerely, Reporter