Life of the unusal tarsier
Climb to the moon, let me see whats its like as a tarsier
The Tarsier is a unique and distinctive looking animal that has evolved a number of specific features to aid it's nocturnal and arboreal lifestyle. Although the exact appearance of the Tarsier may vary slightly between species, all are relatively similar with a small, stocky body and long tail that is either sparsely covered in fur or has a tuft at the end. Their immensely soft fur varies from grey, to brown or ochre in colour depending on the species, but all Tarsiers share the characteristic long hind legs which enable them to leap distances of up to 5 meters between branches. The long fingers and toes of the Tarsier are tipped with pads and have nails to help them grip onto branches and prey, with long, curved claws on their second and third digits which are used for grooming. The most distinctive features of the Tarsier though can be found on their heads which (thanks to specially adapted vertebrae) are able to turn 180 degrees in both directions so that this primate can see behind it without moving it's body. Their enormous eyes can be up to 16mm across and enable the Tarsier to hunt for prey and watch out for predators in the dark. Tarsiers also have large bat-like ears which are incredibly sensitive to detect even the slightest sounds close-by.
Tarsiers spend most of their lives clinging to vertical tree branches where they rest during the day. They are however, incredibly unique amongst primates as Tarsiers do not climb or move about in search of food and instead cling onto a tree branch where they are able to turn their heads dramatically to survey their surroundings. They then use their incredibly powerful, long hind legs to help them to leap to another branch or to pounce on prey with their padded fingertips and claws providing them with essential grip when landing. Tarsiers are also relatively vocal animals and although the number and frequency of calls depends on the species, it is often the easiest way to identify one Tarsier sub-species from another, with different vocalisations being used for different situations.
Unusual distinction listed below
The Tarsier has an unusually long anklebone which enables it to jump distances more than 40 times it's own body length. The bones are known as the Tarsals which is where the Tarsier gets it's name. The Tarsier is one of the most unique primates on the planet and they are also known to have the largest eyes of any mammal in relation to their body size (each eye is actually heavier than it's brain). This extends further to their young with females known to give birth to the largest babies in relation to their adult size. The Tarsier is known to be quite unique geographically due to it's distribution across Wallace's Line.