SHS Weekly Update
For the week of 1/20-1/25/20
This week's schedule:
Martin Luther King Jr. Day - NO SCHOOL
Tuesday, 1/21
Regular schedule
Wednesday, 1/22
Block Schedule
First Semester Finals
1st period - 8:00-9:25 am
3rd period - 9:35-11:00 am
Lunch - 11:00-11:45 am
5th period - 11:50-1:15 pm
7th period - 1:25-2:50 pm
JV Boys Basketball at Woodburn - 4:00 pm - dismiss at 2:15 pm
JV2 Boys Basketball at Woodburn - 5:30 pm - dismiss at 2:15 pm
JV Girls Basketball at Woodburn - 4:00 pm - dismiss at 2:15 pm
Varsity Girls Basketball at Woodburn - 5:30 pm - dismiss at 12:45 pm
Varsity Boys Basketball at Woodburn - 7:00 pm - depart at 4:30 pm
Wrestling vs Cascade - Dual WRE Meet at Stayton
Thursday, 1/23
Block Schedule
First Semester Finals
2nd period - 8:00-9:25 am
4th period - 9:35-11:00 am
Lunch - 11:00-11:45 am
6th period - 11:50 am-1:15 pm
Exam Make-up - 1:25-2:50 pm
Friday, 1/24
Grading Day - NO SCHOOL
Classified In-service Day
JV Boys Basketball at Sisters - 4:00 pm - Depart at 12:40 pm
JV2 Boys Basketball at Sisters - 5:30 pm - Depart at 12:40 pm
JV Girls Basketball at Sisters - 4:00 pm - Depart at 12:40 pm
Varsity Girls Basketball at Sisters - 5:30 pm - Depart at 12:40 pm
Varsity Boys Basketball at Sisters - 7:00 pm - Depart at 3:00 pm
Wrestling at West Albany HS - Tod Surmon Invitational - 10:00 am - Depart 6:00 am
Saturday, 1/25
Swim vs Molalla at Molalla Invitational - 4:15 pm - Depart at 6:30 am
Softball Open Cages for anyone interested in playing softball - every Sat. at 9:00 am until the season starts.
Sunday, 1/26
SHS Softball Clinic (1st-8th grade) - Hitting - 3:00 pm in the Field House
Recurring Club Meetings (list in progress)
Anime Club - Thursdays - Room 606 - 3:15 pm
ASL Club - Thursdays - Room 406 - 3:10 pm
FBLA - 1st and 3rd Wednesday of each month - Room 110 - During Eagle Time
Robotics Club - Mondays & Thursdays - Room 604 - 3:00 pm
Upcoming events
2/1 Dance competition at McNary
2/1 FBLA Regional Skills Conference at CCC - 8:00 am to 1:00 pm
2/1 Winter Dance - 7:00 pm-9:00 pm in the SHS Field House - $5 w/ASB card & $8 w/o
2/3 Senior Grad Party Planning Meeting - 7:30 pm in the library
2/6 FFA - Public Speaking Day - All Day - Woodburn Foursquare Church
2/8 HOME/Dance Competition
2/10 FFA Chapter Meeting - 6:30 pm in Room 604
2/13 Drama & Music Showcase - 8:00 am
2/20 FFA District Convention - All Day - Silverton
2/21 Winter Sports Assembly
2/22 Dance Competition at Sherwood
2/22-29 National FFA Week
2/29 Dance Competition at Sprague
3/2 Senior Grad Party Planning Meeting - 7:30 pm in the library
3/6 ASB Elections Applications Available
3/10 Future Eagles Night - 6:00-7:30 pm - Auditorium
3/13-14 Skills USA Spring Conference
3/16 FFA Meeting (Officer Elections) - 6:30 pm in Room 604
3/19-22 State FFA Convention - All Day - Deschutes Fair & Expo Center
3/20 Open Campus lunch
3/20 ASB Election Applications due
3/20 State Dance Competition
4/6 Senior Grad Party Planning Meeting - 7:30 pm in the library
4/8 Choir League Vocal Competition - 8:00 am-1:00 pm
4/11 FFA Chapter Banquet - 6:00 pm in the cafeteria
4/13-24 SBAC ELA testing - Block schedule Tu-Fri
4/17 ASB Election Assembly
4/17 FFA State Nursery - 1:00 pm - Roseburg
4/18 FFA State Floriculture - 8:00 am - Roseburg
4/20 FFA Chapter Meeting - 6:30 pm in Room 604
4/24 Prom Assembly
4/25 Prom 8 pm 11 pm
5/1-2 FFA Plant Sale/Car Wash - (Fri. 2:00-5:00 pm, & Sat. 10:00 am-2:00 pm) - Greenhouse
5/4-5 FFA OSU CDE Days
5/4 Senior Grad Party Planning Meeting - 7:30 pm in the library
5/8 State Choir Competition at OSU - Time TBA
5/15 Fine Arts Assembly
5/18 FFA Chapter Meeting - 6:30 pm in Room 604
5/18 Choir Pop Concert - 7:00 pm in the auditorium
5/18-5/22 SBAC Math Testing - Block schedule Tues-Fri
5/22 Homegoing Intro Assembly
5/21-23 Music in May - Pacific University
5/29 Last day for seniors
6/3 Senior awards night - by invitation only
6/4 Senior Breakfast and Walk-throughs
6/5 Graduation Practice (required) - Salem Armory
6/5 Graduation at Salem Armory at 7 pm