Eagle's Eye
November 2016
Eagle's Eye Update
Click here for the 2017 Yearbook Order Form
Honor Roll: 1st Quarter 2016-2017
GPA 4.0 and Above
Seniors: Kara Ameling, Logan Baugher, Joshua Bierley, Jared Briscoe, Allyson Burke, Michael Burket, Kenneth Cassaubon, Macey Fix, Alexis Harris, Lucas Jackson, Kyle Kellogg, Marisa Launstein, Ricardo Martinez, Regan McAnally, Madisen Morlock, Jolynn Nissen, Jessica Rice, Samantha Royal, Tyler Ruck, Amber Rudd, Jordan Slaughterbeck, Hannah Sponaugle, Leah Tressel, Landon Zura
Juniors: Talia Barker, Jacob Booms, Madeline Booms, Taylor Brooks, Mason Frantz, Grant Hirzel, Meghan Melcher, Katelyn Meyer, Natalie Nieschwitz, Hailey Riter, Morgan Rost, JaeEun Schermerhorn, Kelley Turk, Catherine Wasylyshyn, Lauren Welker, Reid Zura
Sophomores: Elizabeth Arntson, Robert Bettinger, Emily Bolton, Rachel Booth, Sarah Briscoe, Cassidy Chagnon, Jack Chappuies, Ellyse Cherry, Margaret Cochrane, Carleigh Coffield, Kyra Contris, Moira Cunningham, David Deniston, Brooke Donaldson, Tabitha Escalante, Erik Fertig, Madison Finley, Sheldyn Geisbuhler, Cole Good, Noah Hahn, Alyssa Harper, Rocio Hernandez, Tatam Houtz, Sara Jay, Chloe Kadas, Katelyn Konecny, Morgan LaVigne, Allison Lucas, Jonna Nissen, Hannah Owens, Alissa Ray, Reagan Schuerman, Madeline Schuessler-Recker, Gavin Slattman, Sydney Sobieralski, Joel Stanley, Aidan Stevenson-Powell, Connor Stewart, Jessica Stewart, Faith Vermilyea, Hailey Wendt, Amanda Withrow, Lukas Wright
Freshmen: Hannah Beaudoin, Emma Bowe, Emily Cajka, Griffin Coffield, Luke Coffman, Alexis Csizmar, Mason Glaze, Joshua Hahn, Jacob Halko, Ashley Hodulik, Alyssa Hoodlebrink, Morgan Lashuay, Nathan McCauley-Benner, Lucas Pease, Lily Phommalee, Samantha Rost, Lewis Rowan, Kelly Royal, Corinne Schroeder, Emma Shultz, Raegen Stewart, Logan Wendt, Emily Zatko
GPA 3.50 to 3.99
Seniors: Logan Avalos, Cody Bourne, Danielle Bruning, Kelsie Cancelliere, Rodolfo Cruz, Jason Ernsthausen, Melissa Feasel, Courttanney Franklin, Tyler Fry, Avery Geisbuhler, Becca Gorney, Carlie Lashuay, Elle Rapp, Ryan Reiter, Colten Schroeder, Alexandria Vasquez, Grace Vaughn, Taylor Wilkins
Juniors: Allison Abke, Dalton Andrews, William Barker, Dakota Blecke, Cade Boos, Kaitlyn Bridge, Stephanie Brockschmidt, Addison Clark, Cory Coffman, Cody Collins, Chandler Davidson, Jordan Davidson, Reese Delgado, Jordan Derr, Nickole Dlugoleski, Taylor Downey, Kaylee Dudley, Jordon Egbert, Chloe Gordon, Ashley Heskett, Makahlen Hiser, Emily Hoodlebrink, Meghan Hosley, Derrick Keith, Jessica Lang, Jacob Marsh, Tori Martin-Crosby, Rachel Parsons, Donald Rolf, Abigail Schroeder, Jacob Sheldrick, Leigh Snyder, Katelyn Tillman, Alyssa Veryser, Clayten Vongphachanh, Erin Ward, Seth Welch
Sophomores: Logan Abke, Jacob Appelhans, Molly Baumgartner, Elisabeth Brickner, Sanaa Brown, Madelynn Chlebowski, Tyler Foos, Justin Gentry, Erika Hillman, Ashley Hitchcock, Shaunna Jubenville, Samuel Kadas, Bradley Keyes, Bailee Meadors, Jaden Myerholtz, Jakob Nutter, Kylie O’Brien, Bailey Phommalee, Emily Pustay, Jordan Reiter, Cortasha Richardson, Donovan Riffe, Nicholas Schuerman, Anastasha Smith, Kara Spahn, Justin Vollmar, Jacob Wonderly, Jacob Yeasting
Freshmen: Sara Ameling, Ross Beaverson, Dylan Brogan, Erica Brooks, Jacob D’Amore, Isaac Douglass, Rory Farmer, Julia Flores, Brooke Friend, Shelby Getz, Taylor Hannan, Reegan Harvey, Julissa Hernandez, Peyton Johnson, Samuel Kahle, Helena Katakis, Montgomery Kramer, Erica Lang, Jesse Lopez, Hunter McClish, Kyla McCoy, Gabriel McDonald, Austen Nissen, Mariana Nostrosa, Cole Pawlowski, Addison Richards, Holden Ruck, Olivia Ruffner, Jack Schling, Jamie Schmeltz, Lilly Schuerman, Logan Soltesz, Alexandra Strauss, Trey Tuttamore, Allison Waggoner, William Welker, Chloe Wilson, Kaitlyn Young
GPA 3.00 to 3.49
Seniors: Braden Bejarano, Syenna Dennis, Natalie Ferguson-Schuerman, Alyssa Gottschalk, Caden Jankowski, Nathaniel Kinart, Jonathan Konecny, Alexi Kruse, Austin Meece, Madison Provo, Nicholas Radabaugh, Hannah Schnitker, Karleigh Trehan, Avery Whitacre
Juniors: Megan Browne, Lucas Coffield, MacKinley Fix, Aaron Fleming, Logan Frobose, Kyle Fruth, Elijah Garza, Tyler Haas, Brendan Halko, Zachary Henline, Robert Hilt, Hannah Hodulik, Matthew Hyatt, Kristi Jay, John Kurfess, Jacob Linhart, Solana Lopez, Lydia Reynolds, Alex Ross, Matthew Smith, Nichole Swartz, Baylee Tefft, Daniel Trombly
Sophomores: Jonathan Arman, Mason Baum, Bailey Beard, Carmen Bejarano, Staci Bienko, Mallory Blanton, Quinn Booth, Jami Fruth, Alyssa Garza, Zane Jankowski, Krinn Keller, Brianne Kwiatkowski, Brody Patterson, Bailey Ramlow, Cole Redman, Hannah Shaffer, Devyn Shiffert, Joshua Stevens
Freshmen: Sydnie Abke, Joshua Carr, Haley Davis, Zachary Davis, Erin Freeman, Kendra Hagg, Alexander Herr, Austin Kieper, Hannah Limes, Caleb Peters, Justin Pickerel, Hunter Shiffler, Katelyn Stanley, Hannah YoungStudent of the Month
The Drive to Save Lives
Cara Filler came to visit our school on October 26th.
She told us about her twin sister, Mairin, who died in a car crash the day after their 18th birthday.
Mairin's new boyfriend picked her up from work; he was speeding like he always did. He was going 100mph in a 30mph zone when he lost control of his car. They were going backwards down a hill when they went into oncoming traffic.
Another car hit Mairin's side and bent the car at a 90 degree angle. Mairin died instantly.
Cara was first asked to speak at her school about what had happened. Soon, schools from both Canada and the United States asked her to speak to their students. “I wanted it to be memorable and not too sad,” said Cara.
After every assembly numerous students either come up to her or email her, telling her about their losses. Her goal is to help students make better choices and think about possible consequences of their actions. She wanted to leave the audience feeling inspired and hopeful which she achieved at Eastwood.
Varsity Football
With a record of of 8-1 and 7-0 in the NBC the Eagles had a great year for football.
The football team started off the season with a win against Start High School. The final score of the game was 21-15. Cade Boos scored in the first few seconds of the game to get them in the lead. Jacob Pickerel added to the score with a 1-yard touchdown. Jaden Rayford scored on a 17-yard run to up the lead to 21-2.
Next the Eagles played the Bobcats. Downard scored on two touchdown runs. Boos recovered a fumble in the end zone. He also scored on a 5-yard touchdown run earlier in the game.
The boys’ played against Oak Harbor next but unfortunately lost that game. The final score was 28-35. With 38 seconds left on the clock in the first quarter Downard scored on a 5-yard touchdown run. During the final two quarters the Eagles gained 226 yards and scored three out of four touchdowns. Boos caught eight passes for 81 yards and ran eight times for 63 yards. Cooper Comes ran a 32-yard touchdown to add to the score.
The next game was against Fostoria High School. The Eagles won with a score of 48-0.
The Eagles won against the Knights for the next game with a score of 28-3. Boos and Downard both scored for the Eagles.
The boys’ played at Woodmore for the next game. The Eagles beat the Wildcats with a score of 41-0.
The Eagles kept up the winning streak by beating the Comets. Downard had three touchdown runs for the game and made the first touchdown for the Eagles. Pickerel made the game-winning touchdown scoring on a 77-yard run.
The next game the boys were away at Lake where they came home with another win. The Eagles beat the Flyers with a score of 24-0.
Next was the Battle of the Woods game against Elmwood. The Eagles beat the Royals with a score of 49-7.
The Eagles played at Rossford for the last regular game of the season. They kept up the winning streak by winning with a score of 55-21. Downard had three touchdowns and 21 carries for 178 yards. Boos had a touchdown and carried 11 times for 106 yards. Rossford had a touchdown and carried six times for 93 yards.
This past saturday the Eagles defended their undefeated title by winning the game against Marion Pleasant with a final score of 35-28.
The Eagles continued their season by competing in the Regional Quarterfinal at Freedom Field on November 5th. The team defeated Marion Pleasant with a final score of 35-28. With this victory, the team advanced onto the Regional Semifinal.
This game was held at Fremont Ross on November 12th. The eagles battled against a very strong Milan Edison but came short with a score of 28-7.
The Eagles Eye would like to congratulate the team on an extremely impressive season!
Fall Play
Moira Cunningham who was the fall play stage director, says “We only had a month to learn all four plays and it was really hard, but everyone did so well”. The twelve actors and a crew of three, worked every day for two hours.
Who Doth Inhabit the Primary Position or baseball as they like to call it, was most of the actors favorite play. It is a ten minute comedy about a mixture of specialty acts such as burlesque, comedy and song and dance.
Oh The Humanity, First communion, and Offerings were the three other plays they did. “We packed the house on two nights” says Isaac Douglass who played Mickey in Offerings and actor two in Baseball.
The cast and crew included(in image below):
Top Row(Left to right): Tabitha Escalante, Brooklyn Fortress, Isaac Douglass, Cole Pawlowski, Bryan Stone, Zion Perkins and Olivia Ruffner.
Bottom Row(Left to right): Moira Cunningham, Cordelia Howard, Madison Finley, Tatum Houtz, Jessica Stewart, Lauren Welker, Reegan Harvey and Emma Finley.
What’s Your Favorite Thanksgiving Food?
Pumpkin pie! -Holden Browning and Mrs. Hamen
Sweet potato casserole -Emily Hoodlebrink
Mashed potato -Chloe Kadas
Mac n cheese -Taylor Downey
Turkey -Kelsey Friess
Pickled eggs -Mrs. Sabo
Stuffing -Mrs. Loomis7th Grade Students Attend Toledo Symphony Orchestra's Young People’s Concert
By: Rachel Booth
On Thursday, November fifth, seven band students from the 7th grade traveled to the Toledo Museum of Art Perisyle to attend the Toledo Symphony Orchestra’s Young People’s concert.
The theme, “Make Your Voice Count,” was centered around the November election and American composers. This allowed the audience to alter the course of the performance with an interactive program. It was a culmination of different American genres and the voting process. Band director, Mr. Brian Myers, believes that this interactive program benefited the students by adding another way to think about the categories of music. “The TSO YPC are a great way to enrich our top students’ music education,” stated Mr. Myers when asked why he takes the trip every year. Seventh grade students have been taken to these shows since 2009.
Before the trip, students completed listening and written activities to prepare for the concert. Students in attendance voted repeatedly for musical options that were then played by the TSO. “The TSO creates a mini-curriculum for every concert. I choose a few age appropriate activities and make necessary adjustments. At this program, one of the activities was to read about 3 American composers and substantiate why you would vote for them as your favorite composer. Another was to compare and contrast two patriotic songs from different countries that share the same music: My Country 'Tis of Thee and God Save the Queen,” Mr. Myers explained.
According to Brian Myers, the young musicians appreciate having the opportunity to hear a live performance. The idea of listening to an orchestra instead of a band adds more interest for them. Mr. Myers said that he and the students always have a good conversation about the performance on the ride home.
Students earned a place on the trip by having the top test scores in seventh grade band. That group included Zoey Rollo, Kalee Moore, Sydney Ameling, Alexander Ramsey, Logan Farnsworth, Zach Buehler and Kaitlyn Cully.
Another group of students will be taken on February 16 to a YPC performance with the theme of Water Music
Veterans Day Assembly
By: Erika Hillman
On November 11, Eastwood had their annual Veterans day assembly filled with profound speeches and even a letter from the president.
First starting in 2014, Eastwood has recognized veterans that live in the area. The veterans received Quilts of Valor from a local quilting group, the Quilting Eagles, that are said “to give the comfort of a warm hug.”
Landon Zura introduced the Quilting Eagles, who told the backgrounds of each veteran. There were a total of twelve quilting eagles but only a few came to the assembly, Peg Hebler, Barb Emch, Sharon Nigh and Sheila Rahe. Each quilting eagle presented a veteran.
The veterans consisted of Hazel Deuble, Jack Eisenhour, Denzel Cross, John Moenter, Frank Shaffer, Ed Cochrane, Robert Bruning, James Hartman, Fred Speck, Jay Friess, Rae Schmeltz, and Lowell Wagnor.
We at Eastwood schools would like to thank all of the veterans that came out and to let you know that we appreciate all you've done for our country.
The Boys' and Girls' Cross Teams Sprinted To Districts
The cross country team flew like the Flash all the way to districts and beyond. The boys started off strong at the Norm Bray meet by placing fourth out of ten teams. On the other side, the girls had placed fifth out of ten teams. The next meet was the NBC Jamboree #1 where the boys placed second out of eight teams. The girls placed third out of the eight total teams. In September, there were four meets including Tiffin Carnival, Clay Mile Repeat Meet, NBC Jamboree #2 and the Malone Invitational. In those meets, they placed 24th out of 44 teams, third out of six teams, second out of eight teams and third out of ten teams. The girls’ team placed 29th out of 36 teams, fourth out of six teams, second out of eight overall teams and tenth out of 14 teams in the meets. The boys placed fourth out of 16 teams in the Clay Eagle Invitational while the girls placed fifth out of 11 teams. At the Fostoria Invitational, they placed seventh out of 14 teams. The girls placed tenth out of 12 teams. The boys placed second out of eight teams in the NBC at Fostoria. The girls placed fourth out of eight teams in total. In District, the boys’ team placed second out of 14. Then in Regional’s the boys placed 21 out of 22 teams. The girls’ team placed sixth out of 12 teams in the meet. Hannah Sponaugle qualified for State and placed 39th out of 150 teams in the entire meet. Special awards are given every year to runners on both the boys’ and girls’ teams. On the boys’ teams, The Most Valuable Runner award went to Joshua Bierley. Avery Geisbuhler earned the award Most Improved Runner. The Golden Eagle was awarded to Tyler Ruck. On the girls’ team, The Most Valuable Runner was awarded to Hannah Sponaugle. Molly Caris was given the award Most Improved Runner. The Golden Eagle award was given to Moira Cunningham.
Girls Golf
The lady Eagles started off their season at the Notre Dame Invitational. They ended with a score of 520. The top scorer for the Eagles was Leigh Snyder with a 90.
They were back in action at the Perrysburg Invitational. Snyder led the girls shooting a 97. They ended up with a score of 464.
Their next match was the Elmwood Invitational where they ended up with a score of 228. The top scorer was Snyder with a 48.
The Eagles then faced off against North Baltimore in a dual. Solana Lopez led with a score of 35 with Synder, Meghan Hosley and Samantha Royal following behind all with a 37. Their final score was a 146.
Their next match was also a dual against Clay. The Eagles ended with a score of 255. Lopez led the Eagles with a 57 with Snyder behind her with a 60.
The next day they played in another dual against Clay where they had a score of 203. Snyder led the Eagles shooting a 44 with Lopez behind her with a 49.
Their next match was their first NBC Shootout at Crosswinds where their ending score was 215. Lopez was the top scorer shooting a 50.
The Eagles played against Rossford and Genoa in their next match. Snyder led the girls with a score of 41. The Eagles’ ending score was 219.
The Eagles won against Port Clinton with a score of 212 while Port Clinton had a score of 215. The top scorer for the girls was Snyder shooting a 44.
Their next match was against Lake where they ended up with a score of 233. The top scorer for the Eagles was Snyder shooting a 49.
They played in their second NBC Shootout at Chippewa. Snyder led the Eagles shooting a 45.
Their next match was the third NBC Shootout at Stone Ridge. The top scorer was Snyder with a score of 51. The Eagles ended up with a total score of 237.
Their fourth and final NBC Shootout was at Birch Run where the Eagles ended up with a total score of 226. Snyder was the top scorer with a 48 while Hosley followed behind with a 57.
The next match was the NBC Championship where Snyder won the Golfer of the Year award.
Boys Golf
The Eagles started off the season with the Fostoria Invitational with a score of 348. Top scorers for the Eagles were Tyler Fry and Robbie Bettinger both with an 85. The boys ended up in fifth place.
The next match was the Clyde Invitational at Green Hills golf course. The Eagles has a score of 373 and ended up in 11th place. Top scorers for this match were Noah Hahn with a 91 and Fry with a 92.
The boys’ played in the Maumee Invitational at Heatherdowns Country Club. They ended up in 15th place with a score of 378. The top scorers for the Eagles were Fry with a 91 and both Bettinger and Hahn with a 94.
Their next match was at the Anthony Wayne/Springfield Invitational. The Eagles placed tenth with a score of 397. Fry was the top scorer with a 96 with Bettinger following right behind with a 97.
The Eagles played Bowling Green next at Tanglewood golf course. Top scorers for the boys were Fry and Bettinger with a 43. Eastwood ended up with a score of 179.
The boys’ played in the Sylvania Invitational where they placed 12th with a score of 381. Top scorers for the Eagles were Fry with a 91 and Bettinger with a 93.
Eastwood played Sylvania Northview for their next match. Fry and Bettinger both shot a 43 to be the top scorers for the Eagles.
Their next match was the first NBC Shootout at Chippewa where they placed fifth with a score of 173. Top scorers for the Eagles were Riley Welker with a 40 and Fry with a 41.
The Eagles won their next match against Fremont Ross with a score of 182. Fry led the Eagles shooting a 41 and Bettinger shooting a 44.
The boys’ next match was the Bellevue Invitational at Sleepy Hollow golf course. The top scorers for the Eagles were Bettinger with an 89 and Fry with a 90.
The second NBC Shootout was at Sugar Creek where the Eagles ended up in sixth place. Bettinger lead the Eagles with a 44 and Fry followed close behind with a 45.
Their next match was the third NBC Shootout at Crosswinds where they placed sixth again. The top scorers for the Eagles were Hahn shooting a 41 and Welker shooting a 44.
The fourth NBC Shootout was two days later at Stone Ridge where they placed fifth. Hahn and Alec Graber lead the Eagles, Hahn had a 39 and Graber had a 42.
The boys’ played Springfield at their home golf course, Tanglewood, where they beat Springfield by a point. Eastwood had a score of 191 while Springfield had a score of 192. Fry lead the Eagles with a 45 and Bettinger followed behind by two points with a score of 47.
The Eagles played in the NBC Tournament at Green Hills and ended up in fifth place. Hahn led with a score of 83 and Fry followed behind with a score of 86.
They played Clay for their next match at Eagle’s Landing. Fry led the Eagles with a 39 and Welker followed with a score of 41.
The next day the boys’ played Rossford at Detwiler. The top scorer for the Eagles was Fry shooting a 40 and only four points behind was Hahn with a 44.
Their next match was the big sectional tournament at Detwiler where they ended up in seventh place. Bettinger led the Eagles with an 85 with Fry following behind by two points shooting an 87.
2016 Carpe Diem Trip.
By: Kirnn Keller
From Zeth Zientek hanging upside down the high ropes for a honey bun to lifting Karson Millace through the spider ropes, Carpe Diem was a true adventure this year.
Every year a selective amount of Freshmen and Sophomores are selected to go to Camp Palmer to experience Carpe Diem. Carpe Diem is a chance for students to work on their leadership skills and expand their comfort zone.
Teachers that joined the adventure were: Miss ross, Mrs. Schuessler, Mr. Michel and Mrs. Linke. Junior Students: Lucas Jackson and Macey Fix. They went through many outdoor and indoor activities. Including rope climbing, activities with balloons and hula hoops, trust falls and many more activities that boost their self esteem and trust towards one another.
Freshman attending Carpe Diem in 2016 were: Emma Bowe, Kyla McCoy, Griffin Coffield, Karson Millice, Luke Coffman, Mason Poling, Rory Farmer, Logan Soltesz, Shelby Getz, Emily Zatko, Jacob Halko and Zeth Zientek.
Sophomores attending in 2016 were: Molly Baumgertner, Jack Chappies, Krinn Keller, Justin Gentry, Brianne kwiatkowski, Zackary Harr, JAden Myerholtz, Rocio Hernandez, Jessica, Stewart, Shaunna Jubenville and Lukas Wright.
Many of the students have come back from the three day trip saying it has changed their views on life.
Kyla McCoy said,”I had a lot of fun at Carpe Diem. We did a lot of leadership activities and team building. My favorite part was making new friends and creating new relationships.”
National FFA convention
By: Krinn Keller
Leaving on October 29th for a five hour drive to Indianapolis, Indiana, along with River Valley and Cardington FFA chapter, 16 members of the Eastwood FFA had the chance to go to the 89th National FFA Convention and Expo in Indiana.
While in Indiana, the FFA members did many activities to help understand FFA and better develop leadership skills. Attending the first session shortly after they arrived, they listened to many motivational speakers talk about transforming the world for the better. Eastwood students also met people from all 50 states.
When in Indiana, the students had the chance to see performances by Cole Swindell, Chris Young, and the Henningsens. They also visited the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, and the buckeye bash.
The members that went along on the journey to Indianapolis included the following, freshmen: Ross Beaverson, Taylor Hannan, Erica Lang, Kyla McCoy, Austen Nissen and Mason Poling. Sophomores included: Rocio Hernandez, Krinn Keller, Katie Konecny and Jonna Nissen: The juniors were: Cody Collins, Makahlen Hiser and Jessica Lang. Finally the seniors were: Jonathan Konecny, Alicyn McClish and Jolynn Nissen. Junior Heidi Jennings also attended as a member of the National FFA Chorus.
“I had tons of fun at National convention. I learned more about what to do at an FFA meeting and got a good look at where all of the other students came all over the country. I also had fun at the haunted houses and touring the Indianapolis Speedway.” Freshman Austen Nissen said.
“I had lots of fun at National Convention. The whole trip in general was a great experience. Doing the breakout games and the Buckeye bash were my favorite parts. I learned how to Transform my community.” said Taylor Hannan, a freshman.
“Going the Buckeye Bash and the Career show was the best part of the trip. I loved going to the Indy Speedway and kissing the bricks. Meeting new people and having them sign the state they came from in my booklet was an adventure.” Erica Lang stated.