Our December 2018 Young Scholars

Honoring Readers, Writers, & Students of the Month

The December and January Young Scholars Assembly is...

Friday, Jan. 25th 2019 at 2-3:30pm

Turrill Elementary School


  • E5-2nd Grade 2:00-2:30
  • 2nd/3rd-5th Grade 2:45-3:15

In addition to being excellent readers and writers, students are selected for these awards by displaying characteristics important for people to be successful adults and are representative of all our Turrill students.


Some examples of the important traits we recognize are responsibility, resiliency, perseverance, and kindness. Furthermore, students selected demonstrate a passion for learning and show a positive attitude toward peers and staff.


We believe these students have met and surpassed these criteria, and clearly demonstrate the outstanding qualities we look for in our student recipients.

Student of the Month Lunch with the Principal for December AND January is...

Friday, Jan. 25th 2019 at 11:30am-1:30pm

Turrill Elementary School


The December and January Student of the Month for each classroom bring their appetites during their normal lunch period and I bring the pepperoni pizza!

E5-2nd Grade Readers of the Month

Big picture

Brown - Braylon Truax

Abeare - River Becker

Badyrka - Zayn Maasch

Ruhlman - Charles Zheng

Campbell - Elliott Grant

Burgeson - Hailey Rau

Smith - MeKenzie Tribble

Christian - Cooper Ford

Oliver - Steven McCorry

E5-2nd Grade Writers of the Month

Big picture

Brown - Caleb Lloyd

Abeare - Elijah Perpich

Badyrka - Rowdy Law

Ruhlman - Avery Colliver

Campbell - Lexi Coulter

Burgeson - Dimitri Nadrowski

Smith - Dominic Gazette

Christian - Siraj Williams

Oliver - Bella Spearing

E5-2nd Grade Students of the Month

Big picture

Brown - Beau White

Abeare - Lillyona Bain

Badyrka - Kimberlee Warpup

Ruhlman - Alex Vernier

Campbell - Lilleigh Trevino

Burgeson - Nola Steele

Smith - Autumn Slosar

Christian - Liam Werner

Oliver - Avery Pearson

2nd/3rd-5th Readers of the Month

Big picture

Craft - Damien Perpich

Baxter - Ava Montgomery

Tripp - Halie Kern-Smith

Chaffin - Sophia Bilski

Fantin - Preston Wung-Lohr

Berry - Luca Suckow

Hoganson - Allivia Medrano

Short - Drayden Little

2nd/3rd-5th Writers of the Month

Big picture

Craft - Layla Stenner

Baxter - Olivia Coger

Tripp - Gavin Walrath

Chaffin - Kaylee Vanaman

Fantin - Addysen Walker

Berry - Isabella Irvan

Hoganson - Jayden Conger

Short - Paetyn Brandt

2nd/3rd-5th Students of the Month

Big picture

Craft - Nathan Schlaud

Baxter - Xavier Bednarchik

Tripp - Jacob Blake

Chaffin - Jadyn Chesnutt

Fantin - Payten Parker

Berry - Mohlie Shrontz

Hoganson - Abigail McClusky

Short - Lillian Calvin