Bat Eared Fox
All animals in the kingdom Animmalia are hetratrophs which means that they must eat and digest food for energy. No animal in this kingdom are bacteria, algae and protists.
All organisms in chordata have a notchord some time during their development. A notochord is a long rod that reaches the animal's length at full development. Species in chordata have a tail sometime during their lives. Organisms in this family have their heart and blood inside them.Most chordates have an endoskelton that is bony.
Animals in this class are related to mammals who were carnivorous. Sometime it is thought that all animals in this group are carnivores but that is not true. Animals in carnivora have diverse food habits even though many are carnivorous.
Vertebrates include fish, reptiles, amphibians, birds and mammals. Animals in Vertebrata all have a vertebral column also call vertebrae. The vertabrae surrounds and either replaces the notochord more or less as the chief stiffener in locomotion.
This family has a total of 14 genra and 34 species. They can be found on every continent except Antarctica. This family includes coyote, dogs, foxes and wolves.
The class mammalia has about 5,00 species place into 26 orders. All mammal share at least these three characteristics. They have middle ear bones, hair and the production of milk through mammary glands. Another thing that all mammals have in common is that they have eardrums in the inside of their ear.
The bat eared's fox's name come from in huge ears which are 114-115 mm long. The body is a yellow-brown color and they have white underparts. The lower legs, feet and tail tip are black.
Height, Length and Weight
Length:460-660 mm Weight: 6.61-11.67 pounds
The bat eared fox is found in "arid' grasslands and savannas. The like areas where the grass is short. The are good diggers and live in dens that are dog by themselves are left by other animals. A family had many dens on it's home range. The home range is basically it's territory. A bat eared fox has several holes in it's den area, the dens have many entrances, tunnels and chambers. This fox's claws are made for digging; therefore letting it creates it own burrow or enlarging another made from another animal. The den is where the family of foxes sleep and where the females give birth Bat eared foxes are usually found in the short-grass savannas and scuba lands of eastern and southern parts of Africa. It is not uncommon to find more than one group of foxes in one area. The larger amount of foxes in one place means there is more of the foxes' favorite food. Bat eared foxes usually have 2-5 individuals in each family.
Diet and Hunting Habits
Bat-eared fox's normally eat insects and other arthropods and sometimes small rodents, lizard, eggs and chick of birds. Insects are 70- 80% of this fox's diet.This fox eats termites, dung beetles, dung beetle larvae, grasshoppers, scorpions, spiders, millipedes, rodents, lizards, fruits and eggs. Bat eared foxes can hear there prey crawling on the ground. They catch their pray by sound and they dig to get to their meal. Bat eared foxes are around hoofed animals because where they are their is always phecies and where there is phecies there's bugs. The bat eared fox sometimes travels 12 kilometers each night to look for food.
Young and Family
In southern Africa bat eared foxes live in pairs with their pups. A family contains 1 male and up to three adult females with their pups. Bat eared foxes communicate with their ears and tail; they also use soft whistles. This fox has around nine calls in which they use to communicate. Adults occasionally scent mark grass or bushes with their urine.The bat eared fox does not not regurgitate solid food for them because the insects would have several hard parts that the pups would not be able to digest . The young are fully growing by the time their 6 months old. A young fox comes out of their dens in 17 days. Newborn foxes are sparely covered with gray underfur. Their coloring changes to an adult color in about 4-5 weeks. The young foxes drink milk for 15 weeks before foraging with their parents.
The bat- eared fox relies on it;s speed and dodging ability to escape from predators. It can reverse it direction without losing speed. It's main predators are Jackals, eagles and predators. Diurnal birds of prey usually represent the greatest threat for young foxes.
The Bat-eared fox has several different physical adaptions. To start off this fox has blood vessels that cool it in it's hot habitat. Another is that the bat-eared fox can rotate its ears to find it's prey. This helps it because the fox can find it's prey. It helps because the fox's prey is much smaller since it eats insects and it can locate where the insect is. The Bat-eared fox has claws that are made for digging this help them dig their potential den with tunnels that can go on for miles.
The Bat-eared fox does not regurgitate it's food to feed it young. They do not do this because the insects could have several part in ti that a young fox could not digest. Another adaption is adults occasionally scent mark grass or bushes with their urine they do this to let other foxes know this is their home range or territory. A way that bat eared fox's communicate with each other is with their ears, tails and soft whistles. Their are up to nine call in which the Bat-eared fox uses to communicate with each other. Another way a Bat-eared fox has adapted beahviorally is that it hangs around hoofed animal for food because around the hoofed animal is usually where the most insects are. (see in diet and hunting habits). A final one is that the bat eared fox stays in it's den all day to protect it from the smoldering heat in it's habitat.
Bat eared foxes during grooming each other.
A full grown Bat-eared fox in captivity
Baby Bat eared foxes
A bat eared fox with it's pups in it's natural habitat.
Burton, M. (2002). Bat-Eared fox. In International wildlife encyclopedia (3rd ed., Vol. 2, pp. 165-166). New York, NY: Marshall Cavendish.
Cincinnati Zoo. (n.d.). Bat eared fox. Retrieved from Cincinnati Zoo website: http://cincinnatizoo.org/blog/animals/bat-eared-fox/
San Diego Zoo. (n.d.). Bat-Eared fox. Retrieved March 26, 2015, from San Diego Zoo website: http://animals.sandiegozoo.org/animals/bat-eared-fox
Thomson, P. 2002. “Otocyon megalotis” (On-line), Animal Diversity Web. Accessed March 11, 2015 at http://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Otocyon_megalotis/