Staff Talk ESRA Edition

Employees to be honored for service awards, retirements

Big image

Thank you for your dedication & service

All schools and departments will be recognizing employees at end-of-the-year events at their work sites. Certificates will be given to staff members celebrating milestone anniversaries this year. As in prior years, retirees will receive marble apples from the District as a small token of appreciation.

At this time, approximately 228 employees are celebrating their 10th anniversary with the District, 86 are celebrating their 20th anniversary, and 27 are celebrating their 30th anniversary. In addition, 102 employees have retired or plan to retire this year. A complete list of this year's honorees follows.

The District greatly appreciates these employees for their dedicated years of service.

2016-2017 Employee Service & Retirement Awards

10 Year Honorees

Arts & Communication Magnet Academy
Jason Davis
Gillian Dyall
Adam Kraxberger

Aloha High School

Michael Bohan

Heidi Bohrer

Lawrence Farina

Olga Lira-Barone

Lisa Miosi

Serafina Warner


Aloha-Huber Park K-8

Stephanie Nader

Joel Simonson


Barnes Elementary School

Katie Hager


Beaver Acres Elementary School

Kate Carter

Meryl Riddle

Shellie Ritter

Sarah Rodriguez


Beaverton High School

Kevin Baltz

Melissa Baran

Charleen Cook

Allyson Dubuque

Kathleen Hawthorne

Christine Hurtley

Andrew Robinson

Jennifer Weber


Bethany Elementary School

Alison Burton

Erin Gettling

Gregory Stoller

Marilyn Welch


Bonny Slope Elementary School

Johanna Johnson

Laurel Nakano


Bridges Academy

Mateo Ballard Strauhal


Cedar Mill Elementary School

Dana Snyder


Cedar Park Middle School

Prachee Bhatnagar

Winter Chung

Catherine Jackson

Amber Jordan

Colleen Pinckney

Elizabeth Williams


Chehalem Elementary School

Andrew Maldarelli


Community School Merlo Station

Lynette Haines

Jill Simmons

Kari Stockton


Conestoga Middle School

Amy Ogden

Kimberly Tiel-Heye


Cooper Mountain Elementary School

Bryan Alford


Custodial Servies/Energy

Karl Augustus

Dennis Boell

Bradley Heller

Terry Leonard

Kordell Perkin


Elmonica Elementary School

Lori Laws

Michelle McCullough

Janie Melzer

Kathleen Penziol

Elizabeth Stanford


Errol Hassell Elementary School

Scarlet Valentine

Sheree Winterfeld


Facilities

Ellen Hodges

Scott Johnson

Sheri D Stanley


Findley Elementary School

Amy Chamberlain

Elizabeth Dow

Bobbi Janssen

Iris McNamara

Kristine Skiba

Rita Vennes


Fir Grove Elementary School

Jennifer Beltran

Susan Kingsford

Brynn Viegas


Five Oaks Middle School

Donghui Wang


Greenway Elementary School

Monica Kmetz-Gonzalez


Hazeldale Elementary School

Lilya Tarsky


Health & Science School (HS2)

Catherine Cooke

Steve Dubravac

Bernice Freed Miranda

Catherine Nelson

Jill Otermat

Natalie Ulrich


Highland Park Middle School

Jacob Baran

Sarah Watterson


Hiteon Elementary School

Gretchen Leopold


Human Resources

Cindy Eversole

Melissa Potter

Tricia Russo


Information & Technology

Arlene Steenkolk


International School of Beaverton (ISB)

Kristin Bailie

Toni Bergquist

Alana Bertram

Shawn Swick


Jacob Wismer Elementary School

Jennifer Willis


Kinnaman Elementary School

David Bryan

Theresa Capistrano

Chelsea Cook

Janos Nagy


Maintenance

Michael Martin II

Gregory Perdue

Andrea Radona

Robert Sautner


McKay Elementary School

Rosa Lemus Kristensen

Barbara Myshak

Alfredo Nazareno

Shawn Parker


McKinley Elementary School

Bonnie Adams

Jennifer Nootenboom


Meadow Park Middle School

Lelainya Guzman

Sarah Noonan

Rebecca Pearson

Daniel Santos


Montclair Elementary School

Amanda Elliott

Sean Leverty

Timothy Smith


Mountain View Middle School

Rebecca Barrett

Steven Lent

James Mitcham

Katie Pearson

Stephanie Peters

Elizabeth Sweet

Tesla Tobin


Multilingual Department

Ana Jimenez De Rojas

Christina Morantte


Nancy Ryles Elementary School

Ryan Scribner


Oak Hills Elementary School

James Clarkson

Emily Lee

Rylan Lester

Benjamin Porter

Brie Rennie


Raleigh Hills K-8

Holland Brewer

Sarah Case

Jody Dehaven

Juliet Hong


Raleigh Park Elementary School

Elisabeth Davies


Ridgewood Elementary School

Deborah Foltyn

Cary Meier

Catherine Wadleigh

Melissa Whitney


Rock Creek Elementary School

Hope Long


Scholls Heights Elementary School

Cheryl Brous

Karen Dorr Grant

Roberta Johnson

Amanda Mendoza


Sexton Mountain Elementary School

Jennifer Chervin

Ashlee Rice

Chelsea Sanderson


Southridge High School

Roseli Adam

Natalie Ballard Strauhal

Michael Bergmann

Karen Blackerby

Rebecca Blake

Todd McIlrath

Shirley Ng

Edward Prindle

Stewart Reed

Jacob Small

Benjamin Weinberg


Special Education

Sueann Clarity

Lisa Garuts

Christine Gilfillan

Tamra Hass

Catherine Kirk

Jami Lapp

Greg Lukshaitis

Pati McLaren

Espi Pietrok

Freda Stanton


Springville K-8

Linda Culver

Lisa Hazel

Gretchen Miller

Debbie Travis


Stoller Middle School

Jolyn Bateman

Anne Conner

Andrew Dennis

Swapna Suri


Student Services

Andrea Jean Bocchi


Sunset High School

Tricia Buell

Jeremy Cox

Kari Cunningham

Brian Everett

James Farmer

Wanda Fields

Jason Galbraith

Susan Schrage

Kyle Silverman


Teaching & Learning

Jill Bogle

Jon Bridges

Caitlin Everett

Danica Jensen Weiner

Paul Ottum

Nicole Will


Terra Linda Elementary School

Marlene Staugler


Transportation

David Ackerman

Erin Badaracco

Veronica Bilby

James Bjork

Sherry Bodenlos

Johnnie Duhon

Debra Falkenstein

James Gaede

Marlena Green

Kimberly Hanousek

Michael Hennings

Bradly Herbst

Rebecca Hessel

Brenda Irving

Lorielee Leeman

Kathryn Logan

Heather MacGregor

Mae Molen

George Simpson

Dawn Tannenbaum

Michael Thommes

Cheryl Valenti


Vose Elementary School

Liliana Arreola

Janice Lewis

Autumn McConnell

Brynnen Nassiri

Amber Paradies

Ann Tanner


West Tualatin View Elementary School

Megan Dennis


Westview High School

Ryan Atkinson

Kenneth Bischoff

Kara Ferris

Kimberly Kissinger

Elizabeth Neely

Jeanne Seamone


Whitford Middle School

Kristine Napper

Tatiana Ullmann


William Walker Elementary School

Donald Cook

Holly Lett

2016-2017 Employee Service & Retirement Awards

20 Year Honorees

Arts & Communication Magnet Academy (ACMA)
Maryann Campbell

Stephen Hammond


Aloha High School

Scott Baker

Lisa Brennan

Stephen Loudon

Gregory Therrien


Aloha-Huber Park K-8
Kimberly Edgerton

Barnes Elementary School

Tracy Neu


Beaver Acres Elementary School
Joyce Maki
Christina Downing


Beaverton High School
Maria Carrillo

Carol Jerman

Joan Morey

Benjamen Wichser


Bethany Elementary School
Susan Workman Morell


Cedar Mill Elementary School
Christopher Marino


Cedar Park Middle School
Mary DeLong

Lisa Senter


Conestoga Middle School
Suzanne Bolton


Cooper Mountain Elementary School
Nancy Klepper


Custodial Services/Energy
Jose Luis Arvizu

Richard Green


Elmonica Elementary School
Matthew Brown

David Leahy

Stacey Schreiber

Kerri Swygard


Errol Hassell Elementary School
Sandra Hilborn

Karen Shaw McCarty

Margaret Moon


Findley Elementary School

Shannon Bauck


Fir Grove Elementary School
Jennie Hausman


Five Oaks Middle School
Rebecca Hall

Shawna McMillen

Catherine Peterson

Debra Silva

James Weeks


Health & Science High School (HS2)
Christine Muggli


Highland Park Middle School
Michael Vanoudenhaegen


Hiteon Elementary School
Heidi Beaty


Human Resources
Claudia Floyd


Information & Technology
Patricia Callaway

Matthew Hall


Jacob Wismer Elementary School
Barbara Yarnell


Kinnaman Elementary School
Beverly Disisto

Tricia Howery


Maintenance
Marian Kehoe


McKay Elementary School
Mary French


McKinley Elementary School
Roxanne Rowe


Meadow Park Middle School
Steven Lytle


Montclair Elementary School
Laura Warren


Mountain View Middle School
Paula Schafer


Multilingual Department
Sonia Contreras


Nancy Ryles Elementary School
Sue Franco


Raleigh Park Elementary School
Leann Haslett


Scholls Heights Elementary School
Barbara Cuffel

Carrie Kunert


Sexton Mountain Elementary School
James Hayhurst


Southridge High School
Rosanne Dorsey

Addie Lyden

Steven Marshall

Erik Reinholt

Tresci Sork


Springville K-8
Jennifer Tonges


Stoller Middle School
Manuel Norse

Kathleen Schleich


Sunset High School
David Frankle

Michael Quinn


Teaching & Learning
G Douglas Bundy

Sarah Dunkin

Lisa Mentesana


Transportation
Ardis Anne George

Patricia Parkhurst

Elizabeth Piller

Mary Stone

Richard Trujillo


Vose Elementary School
Jeannine Cotthoff


West Tualatin View Elementary School
Krasi Nikolov


Westview High School

Lori Casteel

Monica Gorman

Furl Kamakaala

Thomas Puterbaugh

Wilma Totten


Whitford Middle School
Emily Gleason


William Walker Elementary School
Julia Cohen

Linda Pike

James Zaworski

2016-2017 Employee Service & Retirement Awards

30 Year Honorees

Aloha High School

Michael Halbrook


Aloha-Huber Park K-8

Karen Dammann


Bethany Elementary School

Amy Cartmill


Conestoga Middle School

Kevin Schmidt


Cooper Mountain Elementary School

Rachael Swett


Custodial Services/Energy

Gregory Poulin


Elmonica Elementary School

Kathy Leahy


Errol Hassell Elementary School

Pattie Hyatt


Findley Elementary School

Joyce Kim


Hiteon Elementary School

Vicki Henry

Gretchen Humphrey

Thomas Steiwer


Human Resources

Sue Robertson


Information & Technology

Jeffrey Hoag

Deborah Thornton


Mountain View Middle School

Meg Mautner


Nutrition Services
Diane Egan

Southridge High School

Trisha Shoemaker


Special Education

Loni Gobel

Brenda Teich


Springville K-8

Rhonda Carpenter


Stoller Middle School

Megan Owens


Sunset High School

Gregory Hall


Teaching & Learning

Heidi Hanson

Dennis Williams


Westview High School

Lisa Fischer


Whitford Middle School

Stephen Dahl

2016-2017 Employee Service & Retirement Awards

Retirees

Arts & Communication Magnet Academy (ACMA)
Michael Johnson

Aloha High School
Michael Bohan

Linda Carpenter

Helen Lovgren

Anthony Skowlund


Aloha-Huber Park K-8
Steven LaFleur

Robin Salo


Barnes Elementary School
Sheila Clark
Larry Nappo

Beaver Acres Elementary School
Kurt Lindner
Alden Pritchett

Beaverton High School
Denise Campbell-Steele

Business Office
Lori Abel
Cynthia Roda

Cedar Mill Elementary School
Brian Horne

Jillane Onasch


Cedar Park Middle School
Karen Keeler

Jeffrey Wright


Chehalem Elementary School
Trudy Harrington

Community School Merlo Station
Mary Beth Conkling

Roger Henderson

Mary Jean Katz

William Klatz


Conestoga Middle School
Richard Patterson

Custodial Services/Energy
Daniel York

Elmonica Elementary School
Kathy Leahy

Errol Hassell Elementary School
Lawrence Hull

Facilities
Richard Steinbrugge

Findley Elementary School
Patricia Wright

Fir Grove Elementary School
Robert Ayres
Bruce Brownell

Five Oaks Middle School
Kamlesh Sandhu

Greenway Elementary School
Judy Krill
Candace Larson
Shama Strong

Hazeldale Elementary School
Anthony Hess

Health & Science School
Hector Morales

Hiteon Elementary School
Vicki Henry

Christine McCulley


Human Resources
Claudia Floyd

Information & Technology
Kathleen Panchot

Kinnaman Elementary School
David Bryan

Julie Campbell

Patrick Webb


Maintenance
Robert Clare
Frank Miller
Doug Richards

McKinley Elementary School
Mary Cox
Kathleen Doltar

Janet Hendrickson

Kathy Roos

Roxanne Rowe


Meadow Park Middle School
Rona Narkis

Mountain View Middle School
Jan Thun

Nancy Ryles Elementary School
Cynthia Frazier

Nutrition Services
Susan Arakelian

Judy Crown

Julie Huskins

Barbara Tannock

Nancy Taylor

Sandra Timm


Oak Hills Elementary School
Leslee Woeltje

Ridgewood Elementary School
Becky Nerczuk

Mehrdad Neshvad

Carolyn Wikegard


Rock Creek Elementary School
*Laurie Lane

Scholls Heights Elementary School
Kathleen Perry

Sexton Mountain Elementary School
Pamela Joy

Southridge High School
Ellen Coomler
Gus Filer

Susan Glenn

Jeri Lynn Kuns

Bradford Mastrud

Jamie St Germain


Special Education
Nancy Altenburg
Shelly Andrews

Constance Bull

Karen Zweber


Springville K-8
Debra Duffe

Nancy Lynn Hall


Stoller Middle School
Susan Evans
Jeffrey Loftus

Linda Sinclair


Sunset High School
Robert Seibert

Teaching & Learning
Debra Hicks
Leanna Kluthe


Terra Linda Elementary School
Karen Burga

Linda Stephens


Transportation
Anthony Canlas
Robert Cherry
Douglas Convert
Cheryl Gordon
Deborah Martin

Patricia Parkhurst

Daryl Petersen

John Tharp

Timothy Van Horn

George Williams


Westview High School
Celia Fitzgerald

William Walker Elementary School
Donald Cook

Joann Hulquist


*Laurie Lane is being recognized with the Flag of Liberty & Learning for her 36 of service to the students in the Beaverton School District.

Beaverton School District

Published by: Communications & Community Involvement Dept. Read past issues of the Staff Talk Newsletter.

The Beaverton School District recognizes the diversity and worth of all individuals and groups. It is the policy of the Beaverton School District that there will be no discrimination or harassment of individuals or groups based on race, color, religion, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, national origin, marital status, age, veterans’ status, genetic information or disability in any educational programs, activities or employment.