The Banded Woolly Bear Caterpillar

Laura Lamarre

scientific name: pyrrharctia isabella

Big image

taxonomy

kingdom: animalia

phylum: arthropoda

class: insecta

order: lepidoptera

family: arctiidae

genus: pyrrharctia

species: Isabella

other name: Isabella tiger moth

body plan

size: 40mm to 50mm

color: black and brown

texture: furry/spiky

3 bands of color, 2 black and one reddish-brown

moth stage

the moth stage of the banded woolly bear caterpillar is a tan color with pink under wings

resources

  • "Banded Woollybear Caterpillar Moth Insect Information." Banded Woollybear Caterpillar Moth. N.p., n.d. Web. 18 Nov. 2015.
  • "Common Woolly Bear Moth Caterpillar Poisoning." Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatments and Causes. N.p., n.d. Web. 18 Nov. 2015.