WANTED DEAD OR ALIVE: ARGON

REWARD: HALF-EATEN BANANA

Picture of ionised argon gas:

Big image

ALIASES:

  • His name's origin is from the Greek word for inactive, argos.
  • Chemical symbol: Ar
  • Pronounced as AR-gon

DESCRIPTION OF ARGON:


  • Atomic weight: 39.948
  • Very hard to find due to it being invisible and lacking taste and smell.
  • Atomic number: 18
  • Argon is non-metal.
  • Argon is gas in room temperature.
  • Argon is made in certain types of rocks. From those rocks, argon slowly leaks.

HISTORY OF CRIME:


  • William Ramsey, born on 2 October 1852, was a Scottish chemist. Ramsey has earned a noble price in chemistry in 1904
  • John William Strutt, more commonly known as Lord Rayleigh, was also a British chemist who was born in 1842.
  • Because it was hard to find, it was only first discovered in 1895 by William Ramsey and Lord Rayleigh.
  • This was the first noble gas ever discovered.
  • Argon was first found when isolated by examination of the residue obtained by removing nitrogen, oxygen, carbon, dioxide, and water from clean air. was

BOHR DIAGRAM OF ARGON:

Big image

ARGON'S CRIMES:

LAST SEEN:

  • Argon was last seen on the noble gases group and the third period of the periodic table.
  • Argon may be hiding among our air. About 0.93% of all air on earth is argon. that means there is about 60 trillion tons of argon in earth.

KNOWN ASSOCIATES:

  • Argon is known for it's tendency to work alone.
  • Because it has a complete set of valences, argon does not react with other elements even under extreme pressure.

WARNING!



  • On loss of containment argon evaporates very quickly causing serious risk of suffocation.
  • Effects of exposure through inhalation: Dizziness, dullness, headache, suffocation.
  • Effects of exposure through contact with liquid: frostbite.

BIBLIOGRAPHY:

  • info:

Lenntech.com

webelements.com

chemiscool.com

chem4kids.com

Argon by Kristi Lew

  • pictures:

imaged.tutorcircle.com

shwerco.com

fastcompany.com

sumcosi.com

education.jilab.org

THIS ARTICLE WAS BROUGHT TO YOU BY ORR SHALEV