REGISTER FOR IAHPERD CONVENTION
This is your last reminder ........
We hope to see you THIS WEEKEND! June 12 - 14, 2015
Convention dates are June 12-14, 2015.
Friday, June 12 - 9:30 - 5:00 - Pre-conference
Oskaloosa Elementary School
1801 Orchard Ave Oskaloosa - 52577
(must attend this day to earn the graduate or renewal credit)
Saturday - June 13 - 8:00 - 4:35
William Penn College PAC Building
Sunday - June 14 - 8:00 - 1:30
WIlliam Penn College PAC Building
This is a reminder flyer as the convention date is fast approaching. There is NO deadline to register and walk -in's are welcome --- however, it will be much easier for you and the committee to have everything taken care of before you arrive if you register ASAP. Feel free to register on-line or call us.
A set number of dorm rooms have been reserved. Those that have paid and pre-registered are guaranteed a room. If you have NOT paid or pre-registerd for a room, you are NOT guaranteed a room when you arrive. If you know you will need a room to stay in please contact IAHPERD NOW in order to reserve a bed.
Please know that most hotel rooms are booked for this weekend due to community events that are going on. This is a great deal at $15 a room per night!
REGISTER HERE for CONVENTION
Price includes:
*Pre-conference on Friday & Lunch, Friday night Tailgate
*Saturday lunch buffet & Sat. night banquet
(YUM- Lots of food)
*Sunday breakfast, morning snack & lunch
AMAZING sessions
FABULOUS Keynote Speakers
A Beautiful NEW facility at William Penn University
Several GREAT Exhibitors
DOOR PRIZES on Sunday!
LOTS of Activities to do in OSKALOOSA for your family
http://iahperd.winningit.com/Convention/2015ConventionRegistration.aspx
Sign up for your Dorm Room Preference HERE
How many times have you attended a convention and had to pack a hotel room to save money? NOT this year!
$15 gets you private room with a bed in a NEW dorm room - shared bath with 1 other person
YOU MUST COME PREPARED
BEDDING (sheets or sleeping bag)
PILLOW
TOWELS
The dorm will only be for IAHPERD convention goers! (Maybe a few kids staying there for the summer)
Only a Certain # of beds have been reserved.
CONTACT us ASAP if you will be needing a bed and have not registered!
REGISTER HERE for your DRAKE Graduate Credit via the ISEA
http://www.cvent.com/d/jrqsdc
Must attend all three days of convention for this credit.
1 Drake Graduate Credit:
$75 Drake Credit for ISEA members
$100 Drake Credit for NON ISEA members
License Renewal Credit :
FREE for ISEA members
$25 for NON ISEA members
IOWA AHPERD
Email: petersonj@oskycsd.org
Website: www.iowaahperd.org
Phone: 641-660-7707
Twitter: @iowaahperd
Convention Schedule At -A-Glance
2015 Iowa AHPERD Convention
June 12-14 | Oskaloosa
Schedule At-a-Glance
Friday, June 12: Pre-Convention - Oskaloosa Elementary School
9:30am - 11:30
The Learning Connection: Active Approach to Academic Learning - Blair Dean, PhD, Arkansas State University
Lets Move! … Groove … and Dance! - MacKenzie Mushel Ellis, Colorado, 2014 National Dance TOY
Oskaloosa’s Summer Strength & Conditioning Program - Betsy Luck & Chase Weber, Oskaloosa Community Schools
11:30 - 1:00pm: Lunch (Box Lunch Provided)
1:00 - 3:00
Teaching Games for Understanding: Putting Theory into Practice - Dr. Doug Gleddie, University of Alberta
Technology in Physical Education Jodi Larson, Ankeny Centennial High School
Fish Iowa! Training & Iowa Games Casting Competition - Holly Schulte, Fish Iowa! (DNR)
3:00 - 5:00
Standards-Based Grading Panel & Discussion - K-5, 6-8, 9-12 Breakouts
5:15: Iowa AHPERD Legislative Council Board Meeting - Elementary School Library
6:15: U.S. Games sponsored Tailgate at Lacey Football Stadium (north of the elementary school)
Mahaska County Cattlemen will be grilling beef burgers. Meal includes, burger, chips, side dish, cookie and beverages.
Tailgate activities will be on the turf and patio outside the BRAND NEW suite in the press box
8:00: Evening Social - Friday after 5 Live Band on the downtown square or live band at 9:00 at On The Green Restaurant
Saturday, June 13: Convention Day 1 - William Penn University
8:25 am: Welcome & Introduction from Jennifer Peterson, Iowa AHPERD President
8:45 - 9:35: Session 1
Building on the Best: Using appropriate practices in physical education classes at the secondary level - Sandra Sims, University of Alabama at Birmingham
CANCELLED: FitNFlash Instant Activities, Learning, and Moving - Katrina Lorenzen, FitNFlash, LLC
How to Introduce Golf to your students through the IPGA Foundation - Troy Christensen, Executive Director, IPGA
Health Detectives & Doctors - Tim O’Hagan, Spirit Lake Community Schools
OPEN The Possibilities! - Tom Strenger, US Games
SPARK Programs
9:45-10:35: Session 2
Dance 101: Dudes Don’t Dance?!? - Scott Williams, Virginia
UPDATED TIME: Round Table: Collaboration for Hot Topics in PE that interest YOU! - Kelli Tuttle, Sioux City Schools
Building on the Best: Moving toward extraordinary teaching in physical education classes in middle school and high school - Sandra Sims, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Fish Iowa! & Iowa Games Casting Contest - Holly Schulte, Fish Iowa! (DNR)
Dodgeball Alternatives - My 4 Faves! - Jen Neubauer, Clear Creek Amana Schools & Coe College
10:45-11:35: Session 3
ACTION! Team Games with MVPA Assessment - Andy Tupy & Adam Gill, Gopher Sport
Dance Decoded: Tools from a TOY - MacKenzie Mushel Ellis, Colorado, 2014 National Dance TOY
Our Winter Rec J-Term Class - Tim O’Hagan, Spirit Lake Community Schools
Project Based Learning - Kelli Tuttle, Sioux City Schools
Doing it all Except Dodgeball with Foam Coated Balls - George Blessing, ADA Sports & Racquets (New York)
11:45 - 1:15pm: Lunch - MTC Building - Old Fashioned BBQ includes, Beef Brisket, side dish, fruit salad, hot apple crisp, drink
General Session - Joy in the Journey, Keynote from Sandra Sims, University of Alabama Birmingham
1:15 - 1:45 - Dedicated Exhibition Time
Softball Clinic, Michele Smith, MUSCO Lighting (1:30-2:30)
1:45 - 2:35: Session 4
Keeping the KIDS Moving: Outstanding Physical Education, the Backbone of the School - Luann Swanson
Mix it Up: Ways to Vary Fitness Routines and Circuits in PhysEd - Ben Robison, Clear Creek Amana Community Schools
Brain Bursts: Having a BLAST While Moving in Class! - Scott Williams, Virginia
Fish Iowa! Beyond Spincasting - Holly Schulte, Fish Iowa! (DNR)
2:45 - 3:35: Session 5
Building Better Bodies, Part 1 - Bev Ahern, Buena Vista University & BVU PhysEd Students
Laugh, Laugh, Laugh, & Live Well - Sally Shaver Dubois, Iowa State University
UPDATED TIME: Little Works in Progress: Sensorimotor Development, Preferences and Learning - Elise Spronk, Kinetic Edge Physical Therapy
Soothe the Savage Beast: Implementing Yoga moves into PhysEd - Deb Stephenson
Utilizing Plickers in PhysEd - Kari Bullis, Williamsburg Community Schools, Bart Jones, Van Meter Community Schools
3:45 - 4:35: Session 6
Building Better Bodies, Part 2 - Bev Ahern, Buena Vista University & BVU PhysEd Students
NitroBall with ProFit Pedometers - Mike Sinram, Ethan Jennings, & Dave Gettman, Waterloo West High School
Running Mini Fitness & Nutrition Challenges - Amanda Schroeder,
Teaching elementary PE inside the gym while thinking outside the box! - Joe Burch, Pella Community Schools
CANCELLED: Factors Influencing Sport Management Graduates’ Career Trajectory in the Sports Business Industry - Matt Garrett, Loras
Combating Sugar Addiction- Chelsee Shortt, Mount Vernon Community Schools
4:35 - 5:05: Dedicated Exhibitor Time
MTC Building -- Evening attire is casual
5:00: Iowa AHPERD Convention Social with Cash Bar
5:30: Iowa AHPERD Convention Banquet Meal and Awards - Prime Rib, Chicken Bistro, 2 sides, salad and dessert
7:00: Keynote from Michele Smith, US Olympic Gold Medalist, MUSCO Lighting
Sunday, June 14: Convention Day 2 - William Penn University
7:15 - 8:00 - BREAKFAST - PAC Cafe - Yogurt Parfaits, Breakfast Cookie, Fresh Fruit, Bagels w/ Cream Cheese and Juice
8:15 am: General Session - Why #PhysEd? You, Your PE Program, Physical Literacy, & Educative Advocacy - Keynote from Doug Gleddie, PhD, University of Alberta (Canada)
9:30 - 10:15: Breakout, Sharing, & Networking Sessions - K-5, 6-8, 9-12, Post-Secondary
SNACK - 10:15 - 10:30 PAC Cafe
10:30 - 11:20: Session 7
Tri-Golf, IPGA
Tableball, a fun and easy way to develop hand/eye coordination - Bart Jones, Van Meter Community Schools
Reaching outside the walls of the Gym to reach the Hearts & Minds of our Community - Megan Hansen, Boone Community Schools
SWITCH - ISU
The Bilingual Gym - Sarah Murphy, the Meskwaki Settlement School
11:30 - 12:20: Session 8
Motivating the Masses: Engaging Activities for Large Groups - Doug Gleddie, PhD, University of Alberta
All-Time Student Favorite Games - Be Active with Games to Take Home - Luann Swanson
Fake it ‘til you make it: Implementing Dance into PhsyEd - Deb Stephenson
PE Data Collection Simplified - Bev Ahern, Buena Vista University
Doctopus, Goobric, Docappender - All Things Technology - Brett Delaney
CANCELLED: Let’s Move! Active Schools - Pam Powers, SHAPE America
12:30 - 1:20: Session 9
Spikeball: A Volleying Alternative for All-Ages - Travis French, St. Augustin Catholic School
Moving and Learning Together: Using cooperative activities to enhance student engagement, creativity, and strategy - Amy Belding, Pella Community Schools
Get Your Students Active with Successful Before & After School Activity Clubs - Mark Jungmann, North Polk Schools
Sequences of Stacks - Bart Jones, Van Meter Community Schools
1:20: PAC Cafe - Boxed Lunch, Door Prizes, & Closing