This is your last reminder ........

We hope to see you THIS WEEKEND! June 12 - 14, 2015

PLEASE TAKE TIME TO REGISTER for our annual Iowa AHPERD convention TODAY!
Convention dates are June 12-14, 2015.

Friday, June 12 - 9:30 - 5:00 - Pre-conference
Oskaloosa Elementary School
1801 Orchard Ave Oskaloosa - 52577
(must attend this day to earn the graduate or renewal credit)

Saturday - June 13 - 8:00 - 4:35
William Penn College PAC Building

Sunday - June 14 - 8:00 - 1:30
WIlliam Penn College PAC Building

This is a reminder flyer as the convention date is fast approaching. There is NO deadline to register and walk -in's are welcome --- however, it will be much easier for you and the committee to have everything taken care of before you arrive if you register ASAP. Feel free to register on-line or call us.

A set number of dorm rooms have been reserved. Those that have paid and pre-registered are guaranteed a room. If you have NOT paid or pre-registerd for a room, you are NOT guaranteed a room when you arrive. If you know you will need a room to stay in please contact IAHPERD NOW in order to reserve a bed.

Please know that most hotel rooms are booked for this weekend due to community events that are going on. This is a great deal at $15 a room per night!



Convention Schedule At -A-Glance

2015 Iowa AHPERD Convention

June 12-14 | Oskaloosa

Schedule At-a-Glance

Friday, June 12: Pre-Convention - Oskaloosa Elementary School

9:30am - 11:30

  • The Learning Connection: Active Approach to Academic Learning - Blair Dean, PhD, Arkansas State University

  • Lets Move! … Groove … and Dance! - MacKenzie Mushel Ellis, Colorado, 2014 National Dance TOY

  • Oskaloosa’s Summer Strength & Conditioning Program - Betsy Luck & Chase Weber, Oskaloosa Community Schools

11:30 - 1:00pm: Lunch (Box Lunch Provided)

1:00 - 3:00

  • Teaching Games for Understanding: Putting Theory into Practice - Dr. Doug Gleddie, University of Alberta

  • Technology in Physical Education Jodi Larson, Ankeny Centennial High School

  • Fish Iowa! Training & Iowa Games Casting Competition - Holly Schulte, Fish Iowa! (DNR)

3:00 - 5:00

  • Standards-Based Grading Panel & Discussion - K-5, 6-8, 9-12 Breakouts

5:15: Iowa AHPERD Legislative Council Board Meeting - Elementary School Library

6:15: U.S. Games sponsored Tailgate at Lacey Football Stadium (north of the elementary school)

Mahaska County Cattlemen will be grilling beef burgers. Meal includes, burger, chips, side dish, cookie and beverages.

Tailgate activities will be on the turf and patio outside the BRAND NEW suite in the press box

8:00: Evening Social - Friday after 5 Live Band on the downtown square or live band at 9:00 at On The Green Restaurant

Saturday, June 13: Convention Day 1 - William Penn University

8:25 am: Welcome & Introduction from Jennifer Peterson, Iowa AHPERD President

8:45 - 9:35: Session 1

  • Building on the Best: Using appropriate practices in physical education classes at the secondary level - Sandra Sims, University of Alabama at Birmingham

  • CANCELLED: FitNFlash Instant Activities, Learning, and Moving - Katrina Lorenzen, FitNFlash, LLC

  • How to Introduce Golf to your students through the IPGA Foundation - Troy Christensen, Executive Director, IPGA

  • Health Detectives & Doctors - Tim O’Hagan, Spirit Lake Community Schools

  • OPEN The Possibilities! - Tom Strenger, US Games

  • SPARK Programs

9:45-10:35: Session 2

  • Dance 101: Dudes Don’t Dance?!? - Scott Williams, Virginia

  • UPDATED TIME: Round Table: Collaboration for Hot Topics in PE that interest YOU! - Kelli Tuttle, Sioux City Schools

  • Building on the Best: Moving toward extraordinary teaching in physical education classes in middle school and high school - Sandra Sims, University of Alabama at Birmingham

  • Fish Iowa! & Iowa Games Casting Contest - Holly Schulte, Fish Iowa! (DNR)

  • Dodgeball Alternatives - My 4 Faves! - Jen Neubauer, Clear Creek Amana Schools & Coe College

10:45-11:35: Session 3

  • ACTION! Team Games with MVPA Assessment - Andy Tupy & Adam Gill, Gopher Sport

  • Dance Decoded: Tools from a TOY - MacKenzie Mushel Ellis, Colorado, 2014 National Dance TOY

  • Our Winter Rec J-Term Class - Tim O’Hagan, Spirit Lake Community Schools

  • Project Based Learning - Kelli Tuttle, Sioux City Schools

  • Doing it all Except Dodgeball with Foam Coated Balls - George Blessing, ADA Sports & Racquets (New York)

11:45 - 1:15pm: Lunch - MTC Building - Old Fashioned BBQ includes, Beef Brisket, side dish, fruit salad, hot apple crisp, drink

  • General Session - Joy in the Journey, Keynote from Sandra Sims, University of Alabama Birmingham

1:15 - 1:45 - Dedicated Exhibition Time

  • Softball Clinic, Michele Smith, MUSCO Lighting (1:30-2:30)

1:45 - 2:35: Session 4

  • Keeping the KIDS Moving: Outstanding Physical Education, the Backbone of the School - Luann Swanson

  • Mix it Up: Ways to Vary Fitness Routines and Circuits in PhysEd - Ben Robison, Clear Creek Amana Community Schools

  • Brain Bursts: Having a BLAST While Moving in Class! - Scott Williams, Virginia

  • Fish Iowa! Beyond Spincasting - Holly Schulte, Fish Iowa! (DNR)

2:45 - 3:35: Session 5

  • Building Better Bodies, Part 1 - Bev Ahern, Buena Vista University & BVU PhysEd Students

  • Laugh, Laugh, Laugh, & Live Well - Sally Shaver Dubois, Iowa State University

  • UPDATED TIME: Little Works in Progress: Sensorimotor Development, Preferences and Learning - Elise Spronk, Kinetic Edge Physical Therapy

  • Soothe the Savage Beast: Implementing Yoga moves into PhysEd - Deb Stephenson

  • Utilizing Plickers in PhysEd - Kari Bullis, Williamsburg Community Schools, Bart Jones, Van Meter Community Schools

3:45 - 4:35: Session 6

  • Building Better Bodies, Part 2 - Bev Ahern, Buena Vista University & BVU PhysEd Students

  • NitroBall with ProFit Pedometers - Mike Sinram, Ethan Jennings, & Dave Gettman, Waterloo West High School

  • Running Mini Fitness & Nutrition Challenges - Amanda Schroeder,

  • Teaching elementary PE inside the gym while thinking outside the box! - Joe Burch, Pella Community Schools

  • CANCELLED: Factors Influencing Sport Management Graduates’ Career Trajectory in the Sports Business Industry - Matt Garrett, Loras

  • Combating Sugar Addiction- Chelsee Shortt, Mount Vernon Community Schools

4:35 - 5:05: Dedicated Exhibitor Time

MTC Building -- Evening attire is casual

5:00: Iowa AHPERD Convention Social with Cash Bar

5:30: Iowa AHPERD Convention Banquet Meal and Awards - Prime Rib, Chicken Bistro, 2 sides, salad and dessert

7:00: Keynote from Michele Smith, US Olympic Gold Medalist, MUSCO Lighting

Sunday, June 14: Convention Day 2 - William Penn University

7:15 - 8:00 - BREAKFAST - PAC Cafe - Yogurt Parfaits, Breakfast Cookie, Fresh Fruit, Bagels w/ Cream Cheese and Juice

8:15 am: General Session - Why #PhysEd? You, Your PE Program, Physical Literacy, & Educative Advocacy - Keynote from Doug Gleddie, PhD, University of Alberta (Canada)

9:30 - 10:15: Breakout, Sharing, & Networking Sessions - K-5, 6-8, 9-12, Post-Secondary

SNACK - 10:15 - 10:30 PAC Cafe

10:30 - 11:20: Session 7

  • Tri-Golf, IPGA

  • Tableball, a fun and easy way to develop hand/eye coordination - Bart Jones, Van Meter Community Schools

  • Reaching outside the walls of the Gym to reach the Hearts & Minds of our Community - Megan Hansen, Boone Community Schools


  • The Bilingual Gym - Sarah Murphy, the Meskwaki Settlement School

11:30 - 12:20: Session 8

  • Motivating the Masses: Engaging Activities for Large Groups - Doug Gleddie, PhD, University of Alberta

  • All-Time Student Favorite Games - Be Active with Games to Take Home - Luann Swanson

  • Fake it ‘til you make it: Implementing Dance into PhsyEd - Deb Stephenson

  • PE Data Collection Simplified - Bev Ahern, Buena Vista University

  • Doctopus, Goobric, Docappender - All Things Technology - Brett Delaney

  • CANCELLED: Let’s Move! Active Schools - Pam Powers, SHAPE America

12:30 - 1:20: Session 9

  • Spikeball: A Volleying Alternative for All-Ages - Travis French, St. Augustin Catholic School

  • Moving and Learning Together: Using cooperative activities to enhance student engagement, creativity, and strategy - Amy Belding, Pella Community Schools

  • Get Your Students Active with Successful Before & After School Activity Clubs - Mark Jungmann, North Polk Schools

  • Sequences of Stacks - Bart Jones, Van Meter Community Schools

1:20: PAC Cafe - Boxed Lunch, Door Prizes, & Closing