Wanted!

Asian Longhorned Beetle

Name and Alias

Scientific Name: Anoplophora glabripennis


Common Name: Starry Sky Beetle

Physical Description

Adults are very large insects with bodies ranging from 1 to 1.5 cm (0.39 to 0.59 in) in length and antennae which can be as long as 4 cm (1.6 in) or 1.5–2 times longer than the body of the insect. They are shiny black with about 20 white spots on each wing cover and long antennae conspicuously banded black and white. These beetles can fly, but generally only for short distances, which is a common limitation for Cerambycidae of their size and weight. The upper sections of the legs of the adults are whitish-blue. A. glabripennis can be distinguished from related species by the markings on the wing covers and the pattern of the antennae.

Birthplace

Eastern China, Japan, Korea and then spread through out the The world

Method Of Transportation to the U.S.

Getting into wood packaging material and without the people checking the packaging they ship it off to the U.S.

Last seen

last seen in canada in 2007 in a old lady's back yard

Crimes

The crimes they have done is eating all the wood and trees

Things that the U.S. is doing to mange or eliminate organism

We are starting to grow more trees
Big image
Big image