Wanted

Flourine

Description

It is a very pale yellow-green, dangerously reactive gas, with an atomic mass of 18.998 and atomic number of 9. It is a non-metal and appears as a gas at room temperature. It's the most reactive of all elements and quickly attracts all metals.
Big image

Wanted For

There was no production of fluorine until World War II, when atom bombs and nuclear energy projects required huge amounts of fluorine. Before this, fluorine salts were used in welding and for frosting glass. This element is also used to make uranium hexafluoride, used by the nuclear power industry to separate uranium isotopes. Fluorine is used in many fluorochemicals, which include solvents and high-temperature plastics, like Teflon, which is known for it's nonstick properties. Hydrofluoric acid is used for etching glass in light bulbs, and similar applications. Chloro-fluoro-carbons used to be used as aerosol-propellants, but they destroyed the Earth's ozone layer, when they were released into the atmosphere, so they are now banned.

Fluorine is an important ion for animals, because it strengthens their teeth and bones

2 parts per million of fluoride in drinking water can help to prevent dental cavities, but too much in children can cause blotches in their teeth. The average human body contains about 3 milligrams of fluoride, but too much fluoride can be toxic.

Aliases

There aren't really any historical names or slang terms for fluorine, but fluorine is sometimes called fluoride, which often associates with dentistry. The most common fluorine minerals are fluorite, fluorspar, and cryolite, but it is greatly distributed in other minerals. It's the 13th most common element in the Earth's crust.

Structure

Fluorine has 9 protons, 9 electrons, and 10 neutrons.
Big image

Report of First Arrest

Fluorine was discovered in 1886, by Henri Moissan, who is a French Chemist. He discovered this gas when an electric current was passing through a tube through one of its compounds, hydrogen-fluoride, which is a compound containing fluoride.
Big image

First Arresting Officer

Henri Moissan was born on September 28, 1852 in Paris, France. After he attended the Museum of Natural History and the School of Pharmacy in Paris, he became professors in many areas, like toxicology. He then began studying fluorine compounds in 1884. 2 years later, he did a complete study of potassium fluoride in hydrofluoric acid, and then prepared the highly reactive gas, fluorine. He made a full study of the properties of fluorine and it's reaction with other metals. He then received the 1906 Nobel Prize for Chemistry for the isolation of the element fluorine.

Last Seen

Fluorine was last seen in group 17, with the Halogens. It is most commonly found in the Earth's crust.
Big image

Known Associates

Fluorine has formed compounds with elements, like Boron, Bromine, and Chlorine. Fluorine is extremely reactive when exposed to other metals. Steel wool bursts into flames when exposed to fluorine. In the picture below, that is fluorine's reaction with charcoal.
Big image

WARNING!

FLUORINE IS EXTREMELY REACTIVE WHEN EXPOSED TO OTHER METALS. TAKE CAUTION WHEN IN USE.
Big image