Ms.Oxygen WANTED

Lashawn Owens

Date of Birth

Born in 1772 , discovered By: Carl Wiheml Scheele and Joseph Priestley
Big image

Physical Descriptions

At standard temperature and pressure, two element bind to form oxygen, a colorless, odorless, tasteless diatomic gas.

Symbol: O

Atomic mass: 16.00 g/mol

Atomic number: 8

Melting Point: 54.36 K (-218.79°C or -361.82°F)

Boiling Point: 90.20 K (-182.95°C or -297.31°F)

Group: 16

Period: 2

Family Memeber/ Realated Gang

Sulfur, Selerrium, Tellurium, Polonium

Last Seen

Oxygen is utilized in medicine in the treatment of respiratory diseases and is mixed with other gases for respiration in submarines, high-flying aircraft, and spacecraft.

  • Water
  • Air
  • Blood ( human bodies )
Big image

Aliases

The name comes from the Greek words "oxy genes", meaning acid forming.
Big image

Likely Where About

  • Nitric Oxide-NO
  • Nitrous Oxide-N2O
  • Nitrogen Dioxide-NO2
  • Water-H2O

Extra Information

One fifth of the Earth's atmosphere is made up of Oxygen and the third most abundant element in the universe by mass.

Reward (DEAD OR ALIVE)

$.30 PER 100 Grams
Big image