REWARD $5,000


WANTED FOR: Nickel can be used for stainless steal and a lot of other corrosion resistant alloys. Nickel is important today because it forms alloys with plenty of others.

ALIASES: Old Nicks Copper, St. Nicholas's, and NI

DESCRIPTION: Silvery white metal, atomic mass is 58.6934, atomic number is 28, relative metal, and at room temperature it is a solid.

FIRST ARRESTING OFFICER: A man named Axel Fredrik Cronstedt was the founder of nickel and he was a Swedish mineralogist and chemist. He was born December 23, 1722 and died on August 19, 1765.

REPORT ON FIRST ARREST: The year of 1751 was when nickel was founded by a man named Axel and he was a mining expert with the bureau of mines.

LAST SEEN: Nickel is the 28th element on the periodic table and nickel can be founded in the earths core and so can iron. The largest producers of nickel is Russia, Canada, and Russia.

KNOWN ASSOCIATES: The nickel element is an relatively nonreactive element.

WARNING LABEL: Nickel exposure introduce free radials which can lead up to oxidation damage and maybe affect the kidneys and liver.

BOOK SOURCE: Kamberg, Mary Lane. The Transition Elements: The 37 Transition Metals. N.p.: n.p., n.d. Print.