William Shakespeare

Fear No More


Fear no more the heat o' the sun;
Nor the furious winter's rages,
Thou thy worldly task hast done,
Home art gone, and ta'en thy wages;
Golden lads and girls all must,
As chimney sweepers come to dust.

Fear no more the frown of the great,
Thou art past the tyrant's stroke:
Care no more to clothe and eat;
To thee the reed is as the oak:
The sceptre, learning, physic, must
All follow this, and come to dust.

Fear no more the lightning-flash,
Nor the all-dread thunder-stone;
Fear not slander, censure rash;
Thou hast finished joy and moan;
All lovers young, all lovers must
Consign to thee, and come to dust.

No exorciser harm thee!
Nor no witchcraft charm thee!
Ghost unlaid forbear thee!
Nothing ill come near thee!
Quiet consummation have;
And renowned be thy grave!

Biography

Occupation: Poet,Playwright


Birth date: April 23,1564

Death date: April 23,1616


Place of birth and death: Statford-upon-Avon,United kingdom


NIcknames:

"Bird of Avon"

"Swan of Avon"

"The Bard"


Education

Kings New School

Where his work is shown

Shakespeare's work is shown in plays, renaissance festival's and in lots of other places and thats how most people remember him is because we keep showing his amazing work and we show this in plays all the way in london at "Shakespeare's Globe'.