Our October 2018 Young Scholars

Honoring Readers, Writers, Students & Artists of the Month

The October and November Young Scholars Assembly is...

Friday, Nov. 30th, 2-3:30pm

Turrill Elementary School


  • E5-2nd Grade 2:00-2:30
  • 2nd/3rd-5th Grade 2:45-3:15

In addition to being excellent readers and writers, students are selected for these awards by displaying characteristics important for people to be successful adults and are representative of all our Turrill students.


Some examples of the important traits we recognize are responsibility, resiliency, perseverance, and kindness. Furthermore, students selected demonstrate a passion for learning and show a positive attitude toward peers and staff.


We believe these students have met and surpassed these criteria, and clearly demonstrate the outstanding qualities we look for in our student recipients.

Student of the Month Lunch with the Principal for October AND November is...

Friday, Nov. 30th, 11:30am-1pm

Turrill Elementary School


The Student of the Month for October and November "Lunch with the Principal" is Friday, November 30th.


The October and November Student of the Month for each classroom bring their appetites during their normal lunch period and I bring the pepperoni pizza!

E5-2nd Grade Readers of the Month

Big picture

Brown - Fiona Healy

Abeare - Lauren Cassabon

Badyrka - Lucia Vigneau

Ruhlman - Lucas Sutphin

Campbell - Travis Compau

Lawrence - Nola Steele

Smith - Ryker Anderson

Christian - Evan Spearing

Oliver - Ashtyn Scheff

E5-2nd Grade Writers of the Month

Big picture

Brown - Jonathan Toro-Diaz

Abeare - Corbyn Black

Badyrka - James Pringle

Ruhlman - Skylar Holbrook

Campbell - Nora Hutchins

Lawrence - Dominic Flores

Smith - William Mullins

Christian - Lexyn-Lyn Quigley

Oliver - Carson Payne

E5-2nd Grade Students of the Month

Big picture

Brown - Keagen Badyrka

Abeare - Amelia Matthews

Badyrka - Colson Carmack

Ruhlman - Raelynn Rodgers

Campbell - Trenton Crawford

Lawrence - Brady Lipka

Smith - Cecilia Steffler

Christian - Aribella Wyss-Owens

Oliver - Brianna Sankiewicz

2nd/3rd-5th Readers of the Month

Big picture

Craft - Alexander Jeffery

Baxter - Kamdyn Carmack

Tripp - Kamdyn Carmack

Chaffin - Khloe McDonald

Fantin - Leah Ritzman

Berry - Sorianna Lugo

Hoganson - Cambrie Charbeneau

Short - Madison White

2nd/3rd-5th Writers of the Month

Big picture

Craft - Riley Peters

Baxter - Greimel Cruz

Tripp - Landen Rodgers

Chaffin - Trenton Smith

Fantin - Mattie Tracy

Berry - Marin Readwin

Hoganson - Randi Miller

Short - Emmalee Lipka

2nd/3rd-5th Students of the Month

Big picture

Craft - Makenzie Majeske

Baxter - Morgayne Evans

Tripp - Garrett Balogh

Chaffin - Kylie Carpenter

Fantin - Emmalee Walker

Berry - Richard Demar

Hoganson - Anna Patten

Short - Paetyn Brandt