MONDAY MEMO

February 1st- February 5th

What's Ahead for the Week

Monday, February 1st

8:30am-10:30 am MLP Training-Debbie Chang(Admin-2nd floor)

CMIT

JO– 5th 7:55-8:15 am

SR – 4th 9:45-10:10 am

BT – Kinder 10:40-11:00am

SG– 1st 12:50- 1:10 pm

GR – 2nd 1:45- 2:10 pm

SP – 2nd 2:10-2:30pm

2:45pm-3:45 pm Bricks, Bots and Beakers- (Gross Out Chemistry)


Tuesday, February 2nd

Toni @ TPESS Training – All Day

8am-10am- 5th grade Spinal Screening (1st Grade Room (C105)

3:00-3:00pm SPED ARD 3rd (RC)

7pm- School Board Meeting (Admin-Board Room)


Wednesday, February 3rd

Toni @ T Pass Training – All Day

8am-12pm-ILEAD Meeting (Toni/Karma) (Sockwell)

2:45pm BIQ Basketball (Gym)

3:00-3:30pm TELPAS MTG W/Tonya – (Library)


Thursday, February 4th

Toni @ T Pass Training – All Day

All Day- ESL Meeting (Debbie Gorecki)(Sockwell)

8:00am Speech ARD 5th (AL)

12:00pm Plano West Pals Visit

2:45pm-3:45pm Math Olympiads-Pace Room


Friday, February 5th

12:30pm-2:30pm- PTA Exec Mt (Conference Room

9:00 a.m-9:30 am - St. Andrews Helping Hands (First Grade)

12:45 pm Shepton Students (Fifth Grade)

4:30pm-7:00pm NTCC Mass Rehearsal-Eisemann Center


Saturday February 6th

8am-1:00p.m. NTTCC Registration /Rehearsal Meyerson Symphony

2:00-3:30pm- NTCC Concert (Meyerson Symphony Center)

Important Dates

February 9th : NTCC Huffman Dinner Party at PDQ from 5:00p.m.-5:30p.m.Parents must accompany their children. NTCC students will receive a free kid’s meal.

Feb 9 - Dinosaur George (http://www.dinosaurgeorge.com)

February 9 - Dinosaur George is coming! Join us at night from 5:30 pm to 7:30 pm. Ruthie's Food Truck will be here too.
Feb 6-NTCC 20th Annual Meyerson Concert

February 9th- Student Management Meeting off campus (Karma)
Feb 9th -ESL District Specialist Vanessa Skinner meets with teams during planning (Data Room)

2/10-2/11 fmath and reading5th grade STAAR simulations

Wednesday and Thursday

7:55-8:45- Specials

8:45-9:00 Bathroom Breaks

9:00-12:00 STAAR Simulation

12-12:30 Lunch

12:30-1:30 STAAR Simulation

1:30-2:00 Recess


2:00-2:30 Homeroom- Choice Board Activity

February 10th- 10:00am -3rd grade Shepton Visit- The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

Feb 10th- 3:00pm -3:30pm Makerspace/Learning Common PLC Meeting

February 12 - Classroom Friendship Parties.

February 12 - Chess starts at 7 am

February 15 - President's Day, student holiday/Staff Professional Development

Feb 15th- Momentous Followup Training

Feb 23rd – 5th Grade to the Dallas Museum of Art
March 2nd – 3rd Grade field trip to the Dallas Museum of Art/Nasher
March 2nd Zoe’s night

March 3rd-Open House

March 2nd : 1st Grade Performance featuring “Springtime Tunes” from 6:30p.m.-7:00p.m.

Mar. 7-Apr. 6 K-5- TELPAS- LEP Students

March 18 Kindergarten Round Up

April 7th: 4th Grade Performance featuring “Going Places U.S.A.” from 6:30p.m.-7:00p.m.

April 21st -Fine Arts Night

May 24th – 4th Grade to the Dallas Museum of Art

March 24th 4th Grade program

Birthday's

February

14th- Bethanie Price ***27th- Rachel Ashby

STAAR Dates

K-5- Mar. 7-Apr. 6 TELPAS- LEP Students


3rd Grade

April 4-22, 2016 STAAR ALT

May 9th, 2016 STAAR Math

May 10th, 2016 STAAR Reading


4th grade

April 4-22, 2016 STAAR ALT

March 29th, 2016 - STAAR Writing

May 9th, 2016 –STAAR Math

May 10th, 2016 - STAAR Reading


5th grade

April 4-22 STAAR ALT

March 29th- STAAR Math

March 30th- STAAR Reading

May 9th - STAAR Math Retest

May 10th – STAAR Reading Retest

May 11th- STAAR Science